GST112 LIKELY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS*
*1. What is culture?*
A) Human biology
B) Learned behavior and ways of life
C) Inherited traits
D) Weather pattern
*Answer:* B
*2. Culture is transmitted through:*
A) Trade
B) Education
C) Learning
D) Migration
*Answer:* C
*3. Which of the following is a material aspect of culture?*
A) Language
B) Beliefs
C) Customs
D) Artifacts
*Answer:* D
*4. Which is a non-material aspect of culture?*
A) Food
B) Tools
C) Language
D) Buildings
*Answer:* C
*5. Cultural diffusion refers to:*
A) Disappearance of culture
B) Division of culture
C) Spread of culture
D) Destruction of tradition
*Answer:* C
*6. A learned and shared way of life refers to:*
A) Society
B) Behavior
TEAM DANNY
C) Culture
,D) Attitude
*Answer:* C
*7. Cultural relativism promotes:*
A) Criticizing others’ cultures
B) Understanding cultures from within
C) Promoting ethnocentrism
D) Imposing values
*Answer:* B
*8. The belief that one's culture is superior to others is called:*
A) Relativism
B) Patriotism
C) Ethnocentrism
D) Nationalism
*Answer:* C
*9. One function of culture is to:*
A) Destroy tradition
B) Regulate behavior
C) Increase taxes
D) Promote war
*Answer:* B
*10. The three major ethnic groups in Nigeria are:*
A) Hausa, Tiv, Ibibio
B) Hausa, Igbo, Yoruba
C) Efik, Igbo, Kanuri
D) Yoruba, Fulani, Edo
*Answer:* B
*11. The Igbo political system is:*
A) Centralized
B) Theocratic
C) Republican
D) Monarchical
*Answer:* C
*12. The Yoruba are mainly found in:*
A) Northern Nigeria
B) Eastern Nigeria
TEAM DANNY
C) Western Nigeria
, D) Southern Nigeria
*Answer:* C
*13. The Hausa/Fulani use a:*
A) Republican system
B) Theocratic structure
C) Centralized system with Emirs
D) Clan system
*Answer:* C
*14. Nigeria has over how many ethnic groups?*
A) 36
B) 150
C) 250
D) 500
*Answer:* C
*15. The dominant language group in the North is:*
A) Yoruba
B) Kanuri
C) Hausa
D) Ibibio
*Answer:* C
*16. Traditional religion in Nigeria believes in:*
A) Jesus Christ
B) The devil
C) Supreme being and spirits
D) Buddha
*Answer:* C
*17. Which ethnic group is known for masquerade festivals?*
A) Tiv
B) Kanuri
C) Yoruba
D) Gwari
*Answer:* C
*18. Which ethnic group is associated with the title “Oba”?*
A) Hausa
B) Igbo
TEAM DANNY
C) Yoruba
*1. What is culture?*
A) Human biology
B) Learned behavior and ways of life
C) Inherited traits
D) Weather pattern
*Answer:* B
*2. Culture is transmitted through:*
A) Trade
B) Education
C) Learning
D) Migration
*Answer:* C
*3. Which of the following is a material aspect of culture?*
A) Language
B) Beliefs
C) Customs
D) Artifacts
*Answer:* D
*4. Which is a non-material aspect of culture?*
A) Food
B) Tools
C) Language
D) Buildings
*Answer:* C
*5. Cultural diffusion refers to:*
A) Disappearance of culture
B) Division of culture
C) Spread of culture
D) Destruction of tradition
*Answer:* C
*6. A learned and shared way of life refers to:*
A) Society
B) Behavior
TEAM DANNY
C) Culture
,D) Attitude
*Answer:* C
*7. Cultural relativism promotes:*
A) Criticizing others’ cultures
B) Understanding cultures from within
C) Promoting ethnocentrism
D) Imposing values
*Answer:* B
*8. The belief that one's culture is superior to others is called:*
A) Relativism
B) Patriotism
C) Ethnocentrism
D) Nationalism
*Answer:* C
*9. One function of culture is to:*
A) Destroy tradition
B) Regulate behavior
C) Increase taxes
D) Promote war
*Answer:* B
*10. The three major ethnic groups in Nigeria are:*
A) Hausa, Tiv, Ibibio
B) Hausa, Igbo, Yoruba
C) Efik, Igbo, Kanuri
D) Yoruba, Fulani, Edo
*Answer:* B
*11. The Igbo political system is:*
A) Centralized
B) Theocratic
C) Republican
D) Monarchical
*Answer:* C
*12. The Yoruba are mainly found in:*
A) Northern Nigeria
B) Eastern Nigeria
TEAM DANNY
C) Western Nigeria
, D) Southern Nigeria
*Answer:* C
*13. The Hausa/Fulani use a:*
A) Republican system
B) Theocratic structure
C) Centralized system with Emirs
D) Clan system
*Answer:* C
*14. Nigeria has over how many ethnic groups?*
A) 36
B) 150
C) 250
D) 500
*Answer:* C
*15. The dominant language group in the North is:*
A) Yoruba
B) Kanuri
C) Hausa
D) Ibibio
*Answer:* C
*16. Traditional religion in Nigeria believes in:*
A) Jesus Christ
B) The devil
C) Supreme being and spirits
D) Buddha
*Answer:* C
*17. Which ethnic group is known for masquerade festivals?*
A) Tiv
B) Kanuri
C) Yoruba
D) Gwari
*Answer:* C
*18. Which ethnic group is associated with the title “Oba”?*
A) Hausa
B) Igbo
TEAM DANNY
C) Yoruba