Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Basic Code Enforcement TEEX & TDLR Exam Questions With Quality Solutions 2025/26

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
28
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

What is the State of Texas definition of code enforcement? A) The ability to arrest anyone at anytime B) The ability to write ordinances, inspect property, issue citations, and arrest violators C) The enforcement of the federal code D) The inspection, improvement and rehabilitation of environmental hazards in public and private premises by determining the presence of fire or health hazards, nuisance violations, unsafe building conditions, and violations of any fire, health, or building regulation, statute, or ordinance. - Correct Answer D True/False: The State of Texas defines a code officer as an agent of this state or a political subdivision of this state who engages in code enforcement and has one year or more of experience in the field of code enforcement. - Correct Answer True The State of Texas defines a code enforcement officer-in-training as: A) An agent of this state or a political subdivision of this state who engages in code enforcement and has three months or more of experience in the field of code enforcement B) An agent of this state or a political subdivision of this state who engages in code enforcement and has one year or more of experience in the field of code enforcement C) An enforcement agent D) An agent of this state or political subdivision of this state who engages in code enforcement and has less than one year of experience in the field of code enforcement and is supervised by a registered Code Enforcement Officer. - Correct Answer D The code enforcement officer examination measures the ____________ and ___________ required to be a code enforcement officer. A) ability; accuracy B) efficiency; attitude C) age; IQ D) knowledge; skills - Correct Answer D What is another hat or duty that a code enforcement officer may wear? A) Health/Building Official B) Fire Fighter C) Social Worker D) Animal Control E) Police/Law Interpreter F) All o

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Code Enforcement
Vak
Code Enforcement

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Basic Code Enforcement TEEX & TDLR Exam Questions With
Quality Solutions 2025/26
What is the State of Texas definition of code enforcement?

A) The ability to arrest anyone at anytime

B) The ability to write ordinances, inspect property, issue citations, and arrest violators

C) The enforcement of the federal code

D) The inspection, improvement and rehabilitation of environmental hazards in public and
private premises by determining the presence of fire or health hazards, nuisance violations,
unsafe building conditions, and violations of any fire, health, or building regulation, statute, or
ordinance. - Correct Answer D



True/False:

The State of Texas defines a code officer as an agent of this state or a political subdivision of this
state who engages in code enforcement and has one year or more of experience in the field of
code enforcement. - Correct Answer True



The State of Texas defines a code enforcement officer-in-training as:

A) An agent of this state or a political subdivision of this state who engages in code enforcement
and has three months or more of experience in the field of code enforcement

B) An agent of this state or a political subdivision of this state who engages in code enforcement
and has one year or more of experience in the field of code enforcement

C) An enforcement agent

D) An agent of this state or political subdivision of this state who engages in code enforcement
and has less than one year of experience in the field of code enforcement and is supervised by a
registered Code Enforcement Officer. - Correct Answer D



The code enforcement officer examination measures the ____________ and ___________
required to be a code enforcement officer.

A) ability; accuracy

,B) efficiency; attitude

C) age; IQ

D) knowledge; skills - Correct Answer D



What is another hat or duty that a code enforcement officer may wear?

A) Health/Building Official

B) Fire Fighter

C) Social Worker

D) Animal Control

E) Police/Law Interpreter

F) All of the Above - Correct Answer F



Being P.R.E.P.A.R.E.D is one way that code enforcement officers protect themselves. What does
the acronym stand for?

A) passionate, reliable, excellent, passive, amazing, reliable, epic, and driven

B) pretentious, rambunctious, electable, practical, avoiding, radiant, eccentric, and decisive.

C) proactive; responsive; empathetic; patient; alert; ready; educated; disciplined

D) personable, reactive, easygoing, participant, active, realistic, evasive, and direct, - Correct
Answer C



True/False

Home rule provides local cities or towns with a measure of self-government (able to pass their
own laws), which means being able to write their laws based upon state laws. - Correct Answer
True



___________ ____________ cities or towns basically operate under state laws without
changing those laws.

A) General Law

, B) Home Rule

C) Mayor-Council

D) All of the Above - Correct Answer A



Cities or towns can become home rule charters at a population of ________ by a vote of the
citizens.

A) 5,000

B) 3,000

C) 10,000

D) 4,000 - Correct Answer A



The _______ amendment deals with illegal search and seizure and generally prohibits the
search and seizure of any property unless a warrant has been issued.

A) 1st

B) 4th

C) 10th

D) 14th - Correct Answer B



The ______ amendment deals with discrimination, stating that state governments are not to
discriminate in applying their laws to different individuals or groups of people.

A) 1st

B) 4th

C) 10th

D) 14th - Correct Answer D



The _______ amendment deals with signs and provides the individual right to freedom to
speech.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Code Enforcement
Vak
Code Enforcement

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
28
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Lydiah247 West Virgina University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
33
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
10
Documenten
2867
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
SHINE

Welcome to my page- you are able to get revision questions,Summary notes and Exams that help you pass .

2.2

5 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
3

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen