Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NALMCO Certified Apprentice Lighting Technician (CALT) Study Guide / certified Q&A 2025

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
46
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
12-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NALMCO Certified Apprentice Lighting Technician (CALT) Study Guide / certified Q&A 2025

Instelling
NALMCO Certified Apprentice Lighting Technician
Vak
NALMCO Certified Apprentice Lighting Technician

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1|Page


NALMCO Certified Apprentice Lighting
Technician (CALT) Study Guide /
certified Q&A 2025


1-1
Light output is measured in ...?
a) Footcandles
b) Lumens
c) Watts
d) Electrons-correct-answer-b) Lumens




1-2
Rated lamp life is the time when ...?
a) Lamps reach 20,000 hours of operation
b) 1/2 of a large group of lamps are expected to have failed
c) All lamps are expected to fail
d) It's the best time to group relamp-correct-answer-b) 1/2 of a large group of
lamps are expected to have failed




1-3

,2|Page


The Color Rendering Index is a scale that describes how accurately colors look
when struck by the light from a given lamp. How is the scale defined?
a) 0-100, with 0 being worst and 100 being best
b) 0-75, with 0 being worst and 75 being best
c) 0-100, with 100 being worst and 0 being best
d) 0-75, with 75 being worst and 0 being best-correct-answer-a) 0-100, with 0
being worst and 100 being best




1-4
Which of the following is NOT a typical function of a lighting system?
a) Ballast starts and operates the lamp
b) Lamp produces light
c) Ballast records energy consumption on an LCD display
d) Luminaire controls the direction and intensity of the light
coming out of the lamp-correct-answer-c) Ballast records energy consumption on
an LCD display




1-5
Voltage is the "push" of electricity, which reaches resistance, and the resulting
rate of flow of electric power down the line is called ...?
a) Ballast starts and operates the lamp
b) Lamp produces light

,3|Page


c) Ballast records energy consumption on an LCD display
d) Luminaire controls the direction and intensity of the light
coming out of the lamp-correct-answer-d) The current




1-6
Which of the following is NOT one of the major families of lighting?
a) Incandescent/Halogen
b) Electroluminescent
c) High-intensity discharge
d) Fluorescent-correct-answer-b) Electroluminescent




1-7
The amount of electric power a lighting system draws is measured in ...?
a) Watts
b) Ohms
c) Amps
d) Volts-correct-answer-a) Watts




1-8
A lighting system's efficacy is measured in ...?

, 4|Page


a) Lumens/Watt
b) Amps/Volt
c) Lumens/kWh
d) $/kWh-correct-answer-a) Lumens/Watt




1-9
Which is NOT one of the most important questions we typically need to ask to be
able to understand and compare one lamp to another?
a) How long does the lamp last?
b) How much light does it produce?
c) How much electricity does it require?
d) What is its noise rating?-correct-answer-d) What is its noise rating?




1-10
____ describes the gradual decline in a lamp's light output as it ages.
a) Light efficacy
b) Lamp consolidation
c) Lumen depreciation
d) Hours per start degradation-correct-answer-c) Lumen depreciation

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NALMCO Certified Apprentice Lighting Technician
Vak
NALMCO Certified Apprentice Lighting Technician

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
46
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DRVERITY Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
85
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
7017
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden
PROFESSIONAL ACADEMIC TUTOR

Welcome To my Store!! Certified tutor, offering accurate, reliable, and current study materials to support students in their exam preparation and assignments. Aiming to provide the best resources, such as summaries, nursing exam test. Up-to-date exams and assignments, Detailed test banks with verified questions and answers, Elaborate exam solutions, Case studies and discussions I’m committed to providing only high-quality documents to ensure the best outcomes. Get instant access to expertly prepared materials designed to help you excel in your academic journey. Reach out today and take a step closer to achieving your goals! Always be Encouraged to leave a review after a purchase, all complements and comments, positive & Negative are appreciated to guide for better changes.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

11 beoordelingen

5
6
4
1
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen