Louisiana POST Study Guide
____ established fingerprint patterns and broke those patterns down into 3 types and 8
sub-groups that are still used today.
a. Dr. Faulds
b. Sir Henry
c. Sir Galton
d. Lenn Peavey
e. Non of the above - ANS-c. Sir Galton
\_____ ____ is needed for Stop and Frisk. - ANS-Reasonable Suspicion
\_____ and _____ _____ is necessary for observation skills. - ANS-Training and Self
Discipline
\_____ and _____ are the two methods for loading a shotgun. - ANS-Assembly and Combat
\_____ are the factors in which a police officer's personal liabilities are being held liable for
damages beyond compensatory damage.
a. Punitive damage
b. Criminal penalties
c. Failed training
d. Compensatory damage - ANS-a. Punitive damage
\_____ is a drug commonly known as "Speed". - ANS-Methamphetamine
\_____ published a letter in 1880, which suggested that fingerprints might be possible as a
means of positive identification not only for criminals, but also non-criminals.
a. Sir Francis Galton
b. Dr. Henry Faulds
c. Lenn Peavey
d. None of the above - ANS-b. Dr. Henry Faulds
\_____ years old is the age a Juvenile may be exempt from Criminal Responsibility. -
ANS-10
\_____ years old is the age of accountability for crimes in Louisiana. - ANS-10
\_____, _____ and/or ______ the offender is an Accessory After the Fact? - ANS-Harbor,
Aid and Conceal
\_____, _____, _____ and _____ are the four types of Auto Theft. - ANS-Joy Riding,
Transportation, Professional, and to Commit Crimes
\_____, _____, _____, _____ and _____ are the five grades of homicide. - ANS-1st Degree
Murder
2nd Degree Murder
Manslaughter
Negligent Homicide
Vehicular Homicide - Driver must be impaired
\_____, _____, and _____ are the components of the Criminal Justice System? -
ANS-Police, Courts, Corrections
,\_____, _____, and _____ are the types of Evidence. - ANS-Physical or real, Circumstantial,
Testimonial
\_____, _____, and _____ are three types of reports? - ANS-Initial, supplemental,
concluding
\10th Amendment - ANS-State and Church
\14th Amendment - ANS-Due process
\1st Amendment - ANS-Freedom of Speech, Religion, and Right to Assemble
\2nd Amendment - ANS-Right to keep and bear arms
\4th Amendment - ANS-Freedom from unreasonable searches and seizures
\5th Amendment - ANS-Criminal Proceedings; Due Process; Eminent Domain; Double
Jeopardy; Protection from Self incrimination
\6th Amendment - ANS-The right to a Speedy Trial by jury, right to counsel
\8th Amendment - ANS-No cruel and unusual punishment, excessive bail
\A 35 year old woman makes a 15 year old juvenile steal a battery The woman would be
charged with? - ANS-Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor
\A Coroner's Emergency Certificate (CEC) is usually issued at a treatment facility and can
hold a person no more than _____ at a treatment facility.
a. 10 days
b. 15 days
c. 30 days
d. None of the above - ANS-b. 15 days
\A court oder directing a Sheriff of other Police Officer to escort a convict to a prison.
(Definition) - ANS-Mittius
\A criminal investigation term for "way of operating" which may prove the accused has a
pattern of repeating the same criminal acts using the same methods.
(Definition) - ANS-Modus Operandi
\A firearm should be _____ _____ until you check it. - ANS-Presumed Loaded
\A human body or a body or group of laws.
(Definition) - ANS-Corpus
\A juvenile should be Mirandized when arrested for a delinquent act.
True/False - ANS-True
\A means of improving your observation and perception skills is?
a. Remove obstacles
b. Practice/training
c. Memory games
d. All of the above - ANS-d. All of the above
\A pedophile is a person attracted to only young boys.
True/False - ANS-False
\A person can be held in another parish on a warrant for _____ _____. - ANS-10 Days
\A person in a lineup has no right to counsel during the lineup.
True/False - ANS-True
\A person living in the jurisdiction where you work calls and states that while he was
vacationing in New York, he shopped on the internet and purchased cloths from a business
, in Los Angeles. He states that he noticed that additional charges have been made on his
credit card for purchases made at a Los Angeles business. Purchases which he did not
make. You should:
a. Find a phone number for the Los Angeles PD and refer the complaint there
b. Find a phone number to the New Your PD and refer the complaint there
c. Gather information from the complainant and file a police report on that incident
d. Both a and b - ANS-c. Gather information from the complainant and file a police report on
that incident
\A person that is bisexual is attracted only to a person of the same sex.
True/False - ANS-False
\A person who receives sexual pleasure from being dominated, mistreated or hurt.
a. Sadism
b. Masochism
c. Sadomasochism
d. Symbolism - ANS-b. Masochism
\A search warrant is good for _____ _____. - ANS-10 Days
\A squib load is a round which fails to fire due to insufficient powder/primer.
True/False - ANS-True
\A stop is a 4th Amendment of _____ of a _____. - ANS-Seizure of a Person
\A suspect's criminal history and tendency for violence are all aspects to consider prior to
arresting a suspect.
True/False - ANS-True
\A traffic incident is an emergency road occurrence, a natural disaster, or unplanned event
that affects or impedes the normal flow of traffic.
True/False - ANS-True
\A way of making a violent person understand you is making threats and abusing them.
True/False - ANS-False
\A writ (court order) which directs law enforcement officials (prison administrators, Police, or
Sheriff) who have custody of a prisoner to appear in court with the prisoner to help the Judge
determine whether the prisoner is lawfully in prison or jail.
(Definition) - ANS-Habias Corpus
\A writ (more modernly called a "writ of mandate") which orders a public agency or
Governmental Body to perform an act required by law when it has neglected or refused to do
so.
(Definition) - ANS-Mandamus
\After written notice, failure to make good on a check within _____ days of NSF creates
presumption of intent to defraud. - ANS-10
\All of the following are evaluation methods of officer alertness except:
a. Discuss situation with partner
b. Mental Attitude
____ established fingerprint patterns and broke those patterns down into 3 types and 8
sub-groups that are still used today.
a. Dr. Faulds
b. Sir Henry
c. Sir Galton
d. Lenn Peavey
e. Non of the above - ANS-c. Sir Galton
\_____ ____ is needed for Stop and Frisk. - ANS-Reasonable Suspicion
\_____ and _____ _____ is necessary for observation skills. - ANS-Training and Self
Discipline
\_____ and _____ are the two methods for loading a shotgun. - ANS-Assembly and Combat
\_____ are the factors in which a police officer's personal liabilities are being held liable for
damages beyond compensatory damage.
a. Punitive damage
b. Criminal penalties
c. Failed training
d. Compensatory damage - ANS-a. Punitive damage
\_____ is a drug commonly known as "Speed". - ANS-Methamphetamine
\_____ published a letter in 1880, which suggested that fingerprints might be possible as a
means of positive identification not only for criminals, but also non-criminals.
a. Sir Francis Galton
b. Dr. Henry Faulds
c. Lenn Peavey
d. None of the above - ANS-b. Dr. Henry Faulds
\_____ years old is the age a Juvenile may be exempt from Criminal Responsibility. -
ANS-10
\_____ years old is the age of accountability for crimes in Louisiana. - ANS-10
\_____, _____ and/or ______ the offender is an Accessory After the Fact? - ANS-Harbor,
Aid and Conceal
\_____, _____, _____ and _____ are the four types of Auto Theft. - ANS-Joy Riding,
Transportation, Professional, and to Commit Crimes
\_____, _____, _____, _____ and _____ are the five grades of homicide. - ANS-1st Degree
Murder
2nd Degree Murder
Manslaughter
Negligent Homicide
Vehicular Homicide - Driver must be impaired
\_____, _____, and _____ are the components of the Criminal Justice System? -
ANS-Police, Courts, Corrections
,\_____, _____, and _____ are the types of Evidence. - ANS-Physical or real, Circumstantial,
Testimonial
\_____, _____, and _____ are three types of reports? - ANS-Initial, supplemental,
concluding
\10th Amendment - ANS-State and Church
\14th Amendment - ANS-Due process
\1st Amendment - ANS-Freedom of Speech, Religion, and Right to Assemble
\2nd Amendment - ANS-Right to keep and bear arms
\4th Amendment - ANS-Freedom from unreasonable searches and seizures
\5th Amendment - ANS-Criminal Proceedings; Due Process; Eminent Domain; Double
Jeopardy; Protection from Self incrimination
\6th Amendment - ANS-The right to a Speedy Trial by jury, right to counsel
\8th Amendment - ANS-No cruel and unusual punishment, excessive bail
\A 35 year old woman makes a 15 year old juvenile steal a battery The woman would be
charged with? - ANS-Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor
\A Coroner's Emergency Certificate (CEC) is usually issued at a treatment facility and can
hold a person no more than _____ at a treatment facility.
a. 10 days
b. 15 days
c. 30 days
d. None of the above - ANS-b. 15 days
\A court oder directing a Sheriff of other Police Officer to escort a convict to a prison.
(Definition) - ANS-Mittius
\A criminal investigation term for "way of operating" which may prove the accused has a
pattern of repeating the same criminal acts using the same methods.
(Definition) - ANS-Modus Operandi
\A firearm should be _____ _____ until you check it. - ANS-Presumed Loaded
\A human body or a body or group of laws.
(Definition) - ANS-Corpus
\A juvenile should be Mirandized when arrested for a delinquent act.
True/False - ANS-True
\A means of improving your observation and perception skills is?
a. Remove obstacles
b. Practice/training
c. Memory games
d. All of the above - ANS-d. All of the above
\A pedophile is a person attracted to only young boys.
True/False - ANS-False
\A person can be held in another parish on a warrant for _____ _____. - ANS-10 Days
\A person in a lineup has no right to counsel during the lineup.
True/False - ANS-True
\A person living in the jurisdiction where you work calls and states that while he was
vacationing in New York, he shopped on the internet and purchased cloths from a business
, in Los Angeles. He states that he noticed that additional charges have been made on his
credit card for purchases made at a Los Angeles business. Purchases which he did not
make. You should:
a. Find a phone number for the Los Angeles PD and refer the complaint there
b. Find a phone number to the New Your PD and refer the complaint there
c. Gather information from the complainant and file a police report on that incident
d. Both a and b - ANS-c. Gather information from the complainant and file a police report on
that incident
\A person that is bisexual is attracted only to a person of the same sex.
True/False - ANS-False
\A person who receives sexual pleasure from being dominated, mistreated or hurt.
a. Sadism
b. Masochism
c. Sadomasochism
d. Symbolism - ANS-b. Masochism
\A search warrant is good for _____ _____. - ANS-10 Days
\A squib load is a round which fails to fire due to insufficient powder/primer.
True/False - ANS-True
\A stop is a 4th Amendment of _____ of a _____. - ANS-Seizure of a Person
\A suspect's criminal history and tendency for violence are all aspects to consider prior to
arresting a suspect.
True/False - ANS-True
\A traffic incident is an emergency road occurrence, a natural disaster, or unplanned event
that affects or impedes the normal flow of traffic.
True/False - ANS-True
\A way of making a violent person understand you is making threats and abusing them.
True/False - ANS-False
\A writ (court order) which directs law enforcement officials (prison administrators, Police, or
Sheriff) who have custody of a prisoner to appear in court with the prisoner to help the Judge
determine whether the prisoner is lawfully in prison or jail.
(Definition) - ANS-Habias Corpus
\A writ (more modernly called a "writ of mandate") which orders a public agency or
Governmental Body to perform an act required by law when it has neglected or refused to do
so.
(Definition) - ANS-Mandamus
\After written notice, failure to make good on a check within _____ days of NSF creates
presumption of intent to defraud. - ANS-10
\All of the following are evaluation methods of officer alertness except:
a. Discuss situation with partner
b. Mental Attitude