Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

EMT FINAL EXAM JB LEARNING 2025 QUESTIONS & ANSWER

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
38
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
12-10-2025
Written in
2025/2026

A - Correct Answer - A 23-year-old female with a history of bulimia is vomiting large amounts of bright red blood and complains of pain in her upper abdominal area. What should you suspect? A) Mallory-Weiss tear B) Esophageal varices C) Gastroesophageal reflux disease D) Lower gastrointestinal bleeding A - Correct Answer - A 29-year-old pregnant female complains of a severe headache, blurred vision, and swelling of her hands and feet. Which of the following additional assessment findings would the EMT MOST likely encounter? A) Hypertension B) Hyperglycaemia C) Abdominal pain D) Vaginal bleeding A - Correct Answer - A 40-year-old male with a history of depression and schizophrenia appears frightened and tells you that he sees snakes everywhere. You should: A) tell him that you do not see any snakes, but they are obviously scaring him. B) let him know that going to the hospital will keep him safe from the snakes. C) advise him that you suspect he has not been compliant with his medications. D) let him know that it is important for him to be transported as soon as possible. A - Correct Answer - A 42-year-old man has a large knife impaled in the center of his chest. He is unresponsive, pulseless, and apnoeic. You should: A) carefully remove the knife, control the bleeding, and begin CPR. B) carefully remove the knife, control the bleeding, and apply the AED. C) secure the knife in place with a bulky dressing and transport immediately. D) stabilize the knife with bulky dressings, begin CPR, and transport at once.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

EMT FINAL EXAM JB LEARNING
A - Correct Answer - A 23-year-old female with a history of bulimia is vomiting large amounts of
bright red blood and complains of pain in her upper abdominal area. What should you suspect?

A) Mallory-Weiss tear

B) Oesophageal varices

C) Gastroesophageal reflux disease

D) Lower gastrointestinal bleeding



A - Correct Answer - A 29-year-old pregnant female complains of a severe headache, blurred vision,
and swelling of her hands and feet. Which of the following additional assessment findings would the
EMT MOST likely encounter?

A) Hypertension

B) Hyperglycaemia

C) Abdominal pain

D) Vaginal bleeding



A - Correct Answer - A 40-year-old male with a history of depression and schizophrenia appears
frightened and tells you that he sees snakes everywhere. You should:

A) tell him that you do not see any snakes, but they are obviously scaring him.

B) let him know that going to the hospital will keep him safe from the snakes.

C) advise him that you suspect he has not been compliant with his medications.

D) let him know that it is important for him to be transported as soon as possible.



A - Correct Answer - A 42-year-old man has a large knife impaled in the center of his chest. He is
unresponsive, pulseless, and apnoeic. You should:

A) carefully remove the knife, control the bleeding, and begin CPR.

B) carefully remove the knife, control the bleeding, and apply the AED.

C) secure the knife in place with a bulky dressing and transport immediately.

D) stabilize the knife with bulky dressings, begin CPR, and transport at once.



A - Correct Answer - A 58-year-old man is found unresponsive by his wife. According to his wife, he
was complaining of a "dull ache" in his chest the day before, but refused to allow her to call 911. His

,blood pressure is 70/50 mm Hg, his pulse is 120 beats/min and weak, and his respirations are 28
breaths/min and laboured. Further assessment reveals that his skin is cool, pale, and clammy. You
should suspect:

A) cardiogenic shock.

B) hypovolemic shock.

C) acute septic shock.

D) pulmonary embolism.



A - Correct Answer - A 60-year-old woman presents with chest discomfort, confusion, and weakness.
The patient's husband tells you that she vomited once before EMS arrival. The patient's BP is 70/40
mm Hg, her pulse is 45 beats/min and weak, and her respirations are 14 breaths/min and unlabored.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of her hypotension?

A) Bradycardia

B) Hypovolemia

C) Myocardial ischemia

D) Respiratory compromise



A - Correct Answer - A 65-year-old woman complains of severe chest pain that radiates to her back,
in between her shoulder blades. She tells you that this is the most severe pain that she has ever
experienced, and that it has been intense since it began. Her past medical history includes
hypertension. When you palpate her radial pulses, you note that they are unequal in strength. What
should you suspect?

A) Acute aortic dissection

B) Unstable angina pectoris

C) Acute hypertensive crisis

D) Acute myocardial infarction



A - Correct Answer - A 69-year-old man complains of dyspnea that began two days ago and has
gotten worse. Which of the following assessments would give you the MOST information regarding
the possible cause of his dyspnea?

A) Lung sounds

B) Mental status

C) Oxygen saturation

D) Pulse rate and quality

,A - Correct Answer - A known diabetic female is found unresponsive. Her respirations are rapid and
shallow; her skin is cool, clammy, and pale; and her pulse is rapid and weak. Which of the following
would BEST explain the likely cause of her condition?

A) Insulin overdose

B) Excessive eating

C) High blood sugar

D) Failure to take insulin



A - Correct Answer - A man was stabbed in the lower right ribcage. He is diaphoretic; his pulse is
rapid and weak; and his respirations are regular and unlabored at 24 breaths/min. Which of the
following injuries should the EMT suspect?

A) Liver laceration

B) Ruptured diaphragm

C) Massive hemothorax

D) Tension pneumothorax



A - Correct Answer - A man was stabbed in the right side of the chest, lateral to the nipple. He is
tachypneic, tachycardic, and diaphoretic. His jugular veins are collapsed and breath sounds are
difficult to hear on the right side. You should suspect a:

A) hemothorax.

B) ruptured spleen.

C) liver laceration.

D) pneumothorax.



A - Correct Answer - A patient presents with severe bradycardia, hypersalivation, vomiting, and
excessive tearing. Which of the following agents would MOST likely cause his signs and symptoms?

A) Soman

B) Anthrax

C) Chlorine

D) Phosgene



A - Correct Answer - A young woman reports significant weight loss over the last month, persistent
fever, and night sweats. When you assess her, you note the presence of dark purple lesions covering
her trunk and upper extremities. You should suspect:

, A) HIV infection.

B) tuberculosis.

C) rheumatic fever.

D) end-stage cancer.



A - Correct Answer - An 88-year-old female experienced a syncopal episode. She is now conscious,
but complains of dizziness and generalized weakness, and her pulse is 170 beats/min and irregular.
The EMT should recognize that this patient's syncope was MOST likely caused by:

A) an acute cardiac dysrhythmia.

B) increased parasympathetic tone.

C) widespread systemic vasodilation.

D) decreased sympathetic tone.



A - Correct Answer - An unresponsive man is found lying supine in his bed. Which of the following
assessment findings would indicate that his gag reflex is depressed or absent?

A) gurgling sound during breathing

B) High-pitched inspiratory stridor

C) Breathing that is slow and shallow

D) Cyanosis to the face, neck, and chest



A - Correct Answer - Aspirin is beneficial to patients experiencing an acute coronary syndrome
because it:

A) prevents a clot from getting larger.

B) effectively relieves their chest pain.

C) decreases cardiac workload by lowering the BP.

D) destroys the clot that is blocking a coronary artery.



A - Correct Answer - At the end of ventricular relaxation, the left ventricle contains 110 mL of blood.
This is referred to as the:

A) preload.

B) afterload.

C) stroke volume.

D) cardiac output.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 12, 2025
Number of pages
38
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
TutorDrew

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
TutorDrew Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
7 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
11
Last sold
-

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions