Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ANSWERED||Manufactured Housing Test 2025/26

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
38
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
14-10-2025
Written in
2025/2026

A person who induces or attempts to induce any other person to buy or exchange an interest in a manufactured/mobile home or receives or expects to receive a commission from either the seller or purchaser is: A. Guilty of a misdemeanor B. Required to possess a valid manufactured/mobile home manufacturer's license C. Required to possess a valid manufactured/mobile home dealer's or salesperson's license D. May have their license suspended or revoked - Correct Answer C. Required to possess a valid manufactured/ mobile home dealer's or salesperson's license A manufactured/mobile home may be sold as new: A. Even if it has been sold previously but only if occupied for six months or less B. Even if it has been sold and registered bu the model and year are current C. If it has never been sold to a retail purchaser or registered D. Only if the model year is current - Correct Answer C. If it has never been sold to a retail purchaser or registered Any person knowingly violating the provisions of the regulations issued pursuant to CA Health and Safety Code Division 13, Part 2: A. May be found guilty of a felony B. Is subject to fines C. Is guilty of a Civil Offense D. Is guilty of a misdemeanor - Correct Answer D. Is guilty of a misdemeanor Willful violations of the regulations adopted by the department governing mobile home escrows, advertising, warranty or alterations by a dealer or salesperson may: A. Result in suspension of the license issued by the department B. May cause the dealer/salesperson to be found guilty of a felony C. May cause the dealer/ salesperson to be found guilty of a misdemeanor D. Re

Show more Read less
Institution
2025/26 Top Papers
Course
2025/26 Top papers

Content preview

ANSWERED||Manufactured Housing
Test 2025/26
A person who induces or attempts to induce any other person to buy or exchange an interest in
a manufactured/mobile home or receives or expects to receive a commission from either the
seller or purchaser is:



A. Guilty of a misdemeanor

B. Required to possess a valid manufactured/mobile home manufacturer's license

C. Required to possess a valid manufactured/mobile home dealer's or salesperson's license

D. May have their license suspended or revoked - Correct Answer C. Required to possess a
valid manufactured/ mobile home dealer's or salesperson's license



A manufactured/mobile home may be sold as new:



A. Even if it has been sold previously but only if occupied for six months or less

B. Even if it has been sold and registered bu the model and year are current

C. If it has never been sold to a retail purchaser or registered

D. Only if the model year is current - Correct Answer C. If it has never been sold to a retail
purchaser or registered



Any person knowingly violating the provisions of the regulations issued pursuant to CA Health
and Safety Code Division 13, Part 2:



A. May be found guilty of a felony

B. Is subject to fines

C. Is guilty of a Civil Offense

D. Is guilty of a misdemeanor - Correct Answer D. Is guilty of a misdemeanor

,Willful violations of the regulations adopted by the department governing mobile home
escrows, advertising, warranty or alterations by a dealer or salesperson may:



A. Result in suspension of the license issued by the department

B. May cause the dealer/salesperson to be found guilty of a felony

C. May cause the dealer/ salesperson to be found guilty of a misdemeanor

D. Result in both A and C above - Correct Answer D. Result in both A and C above:



Result in suspension of the license issued by the department

-AND-

May cause the dealer/ salesperson to be found guilty of a misdemeanor



Anybody who violates any provision of the federal manufactured home construction and safety
standards act in this state shall be liable to the state for a civil penalty not to exceed:



A. $500.00 for each violation

B. $1,000.00 for each violation

C. $1,000,000.00

D. $200.00 for each violation but not over $1,000.00 total - Correct Answer B. $1,000.00 for
each violation



Dealers are required to exercise reasonable supervision over the activities of:



A. Salespersons

B. Employees negotiating or promoting the sale of a manufactured/mobile homes

C. General managers who exercises control over the dealer's business

,D. All of those listed above - Correct Answer D. All of those listed above



The department insignia or federal label will not be required on a manufactured/mobile home
when:



A. The manufactured/mobile home is being sold by a private owner

B. The manufactured/mobile home was manufactured prior to September 1, 1958

C. The manufactured/mobile home is located on private property at time of sale

D. The manufactured/mobile home was manufactured out of state and moved into CA prior to
September 15, 1974 - Correct Answer B. The manufactured/mobile home was manufactured
prior to September 1, 1958



Any manufactured/mobile home listed or offered for sale in CA if built after September 1, 1958
must:



A. Be inspected by the department each time it is sold and resold

B. Bear an HCD insignia or HUD label

C. Display a current DMV License

D. All the above - Correct Answer B. Bear an HCD insignia or HUD label



In enforcing the laws and regulations governing the storage or sales of manufactured/mobile
home, the department may:



A. Inspect the dealer's inventory

B. Inspect the dealer's books and records

C. Inspect books and papers relating to sales

D. Do all the above - Correct Answer D. Do all the above

, Structural, mechanical, plumbing, or electrical systems alterations to a manufactured/mobile
home bearing or required to bear an HCD insignia must be:



A. Approved by the local building department or other authority

B. Approved by the Department of Housing and Community Development prior to such
alterations.

C. Approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles

D. Approved by HUD if the estimated value is greater that $100. - Correct Answer B. Approved
by the Department of Housing and Community Development prior to such alterations



If local authorities require alterations to meet new manufactured/mobile home standards, the
dealer should:



A. Notify the prospective buyer of the estimated cost prior to completing a sales agreement

B. Immediately notify the Department of Housing and Community Development

C. Submit the alteration plans and required fees to the local authorities

D. Obtain the services of a licensed contractor to develop the pans and perform the work -
Correct Answer B. Immediately notify the Department of Housing and Community
Development



If a dealer alters a manufactured/mobile home which takes it out of compliance with the federal
standards and then sell it, the dealer:



A. Has violated the federal regulations

B. May be fined $1000.00 for each violation

C. Is liable to the federal government for Civil Penalties

D. Is subject to all the above - Correct Answer D. Is subject to all the above

Written for

Institution
2025/26 Top papers
Course
2025/26 Top papers

Document information

Uploaded on
October 14, 2025
Number of pages
38
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Lydiah247 West Virgina University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
33
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
10
Documents
2867
Last sold
1 month ago
SHINE

Welcome to my page- you are able to get revision questions,Summary notes and Exams that help you pass .

2.2

5 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
3

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions