NSG 4067: IMPAIRED AFFECTIVE FUNCTION- DEPRESSION
1. A nurse monitors older adults in a long-term care facility. Which of the following symptoms
would require follow-up by the nurse to assess for depression in the older adult?
A) Anorexia
B) Weakness
C) Labile affect
D) Impaired perceptions
Ans: A
Feedback:
Appetite disturbances, particularly anorexia, are among the most common physical complaints of
depressed older adults. Individuals with dementia have the following symptoms: vague fatigue,
labile affect, and physical complaints that are easily forgotten.
2. A nurse is reviewing the side effects of antidepressants with a group of older adults. Which of
the following statements by a member of the group indicates that the nurse's teaching has been
effective?
A) "I will start on the dose that I will take for life."
B) "Fluoxetine should be given in the evening because it may help me sleep."
C) "I need to maintain my fluid intake while on antidepressant medication."
D) "The length of antidepressant treatment is usually 3 months for a first-time depression."
Ans: C
Feedback:
An increase in fluid intake helps prevent the risk of postural hypotension. Dosages can be
increased gradually until maximal therapeutic levels are reached, while observing for adverse
effects. Fluoxetine should be given in the afternoon because of agitation. The length of treatment
is usually 6 months for a first-time depression.
3. A nurse monitors for depression in the older adult population. Which of the following are a
risk factor and a functional consequence of depression in the older adult? (Select all that apply.)
A) Chronic pain
B) Functional impairment
C) Hypernatremia
D) Nutritional deficiencies
E) Renal impairment
, Ans: A, B, D
Feedback:
Chronic pain, functional impairment, and nutritional deficiencies are both contributing factors
and consequences of depression in the older adult. Renal impairment and hypernatremia are not
specifically related to depression.
4. A nurse educator teaches about theories of late-life depression. Which of the following
statements by a student shows that the material is understood?
A) "Adverse events impair your ability to evaluate yourself."
B) "Depression is caused by decreased activity in the hypothalamic–pituitary–adrenal axis."
C) "Older adults with depression and chronic illness have more serious negative functional
consequences."
D) "Researchers have identified a cause-and-effect relationship between depression and
dementia."
Ans: C
Feedback:
Studies consistently find that the co-occurrence of depression with chronic conditions in older
adults is associated with more serious negative functional consequences. Cognitive theory says
that distorted perceptions, not adverse (unfavorable) events, impair one's ability to appraise
oneself and the event constructively. Increased plasma cortisol levels and increased activity of
the hypothalamic–pituitary–adrenal axis can lead to depression. Researchers have identified
neuropathologic changes but have not identified a specific cause-and-effect relationship between
dementia and depression.
5. When risk factors to potential suicide have been identified, a nurse must further assess the
actual risk for a suicide attempt. Which of the following questions would be appropriate for
initial assessment to determine the presence or absence of suicidal thoughts in an older adult with
risk factors?
A) "Under what circumstances would you take your life? Have you ever started to act on a
plan to harm yourself?"
B) "Do you have a plan for taking your life? What action would you take if you were to
harm yourself?"
C) "Does your life feel worthless? Do you ever think about escaping from your problems?"
D) "Do you think about harming yourself? Do you ever think about committing suicide?"
Ans: C
Feedback:
1. A nurse monitors older adults in a long-term care facility. Which of the following symptoms
would require follow-up by the nurse to assess for depression in the older adult?
A) Anorexia
B) Weakness
C) Labile affect
D) Impaired perceptions
Ans: A
Feedback:
Appetite disturbances, particularly anorexia, are among the most common physical complaints of
depressed older adults. Individuals with dementia have the following symptoms: vague fatigue,
labile affect, and physical complaints that are easily forgotten.
2. A nurse is reviewing the side effects of antidepressants with a group of older adults. Which of
the following statements by a member of the group indicates that the nurse's teaching has been
effective?
A) "I will start on the dose that I will take for life."
B) "Fluoxetine should be given in the evening because it may help me sleep."
C) "I need to maintain my fluid intake while on antidepressant medication."
D) "The length of antidepressant treatment is usually 3 months for a first-time depression."
Ans: C
Feedback:
An increase in fluid intake helps prevent the risk of postural hypotension. Dosages can be
increased gradually until maximal therapeutic levels are reached, while observing for adverse
effects. Fluoxetine should be given in the afternoon because of agitation. The length of treatment
is usually 6 months for a first-time depression.
3. A nurse monitors for depression in the older adult population. Which of the following are a
risk factor and a functional consequence of depression in the older adult? (Select all that apply.)
A) Chronic pain
B) Functional impairment
C) Hypernatremia
D) Nutritional deficiencies
E) Renal impairment
, Ans: A, B, D
Feedback:
Chronic pain, functional impairment, and nutritional deficiencies are both contributing factors
and consequences of depression in the older adult. Renal impairment and hypernatremia are not
specifically related to depression.
4. A nurse educator teaches about theories of late-life depression. Which of the following
statements by a student shows that the material is understood?
A) "Adverse events impair your ability to evaluate yourself."
B) "Depression is caused by decreased activity in the hypothalamic–pituitary–adrenal axis."
C) "Older adults with depression and chronic illness have more serious negative functional
consequences."
D) "Researchers have identified a cause-and-effect relationship between depression and
dementia."
Ans: C
Feedback:
Studies consistently find that the co-occurrence of depression with chronic conditions in older
adults is associated with more serious negative functional consequences. Cognitive theory says
that distorted perceptions, not adverse (unfavorable) events, impair one's ability to appraise
oneself and the event constructively. Increased plasma cortisol levels and increased activity of
the hypothalamic–pituitary–adrenal axis can lead to depression. Researchers have identified
neuropathologic changes but have not identified a specific cause-and-effect relationship between
dementia and depression.
5. When risk factors to potential suicide have been identified, a nurse must further assess the
actual risk for a suicide attempt. Which of the following questions would be appropriate for
initial assessment to determine the presence or absence of suicidal thoughts in an older adult with
risk factors?
A) "Under what circumstances would you take your life? Have you ever started to act on a
plan to harm yourself?"
B) "Do you have a plan for taking your life? What action would you take if you were to
harm yourself?"
C) "Does your life feel worthless? Do you ever think about escaping from your problems?"
D) "Do you think about harming yourself? Do you ever think about committing suicide?"
Ans: C
Feedback: