NSG 4067: PSYCHOSOCIAL FUNCTION
1. A 75-year-old woman who often used to go out to dinner with her friends has stopped going
out because she has been experiencing urinary incontinence and is afraid of having an "accident"
in public. When her child asks her why she doesn't go out with her friends anymore, she says,
"I'm getting too old for such foolishness." Her child asks her to go to the doctor for an
evaluation, but she refuses to do so. Which of the following is occurring with this older adult?
A) She is experiencing learned helplessness and low self-efficacy.
B) She sees incontinence as an inevitable consequence of aging.
C) She views her incontinence as a negative functional consequence of aging.
D) Her doctor is sympathetic; however, the woman and the doctor are unable to find a
solution.
Ans: B
Feedback:
Older adults may use a passive, emotion-focused coping mechanism and try to simply accept the
situation. When older adults view functional decline as an inevitable consequence of aging, they
are less likely to seek help for some treatable problems.
2. An older woman returns to her hospital room after abdominal surgery. As the nurse completes
her assessment, the client asks the nurse to pin her "prayer cloth" to her pillow. Which of the
following interventions is priority?
A) Say, "I will pin it on your pillow in a couple of hours after you are stable."
B) Ask, "What is the purpose of a prayer cloth? Did you make it?"
C) Ask, "What religion do you practice? Did your minister give the prayer cloth to you?"
D) Pin the prayer cloth to her pillow since it is an essential part of her spiritual health.
Ans: D
Feedback:
In this case, following the client's wishes is an integral part of routine nursing care, as it helps
individualize nursing care to this particular client. The nurse must be nonjudgmental and
communicate respect for the client's individuality.
3. A nurse manager of an extended care facility works to promote psychosocial health. Which of
the following interventions should the nurse manager include?
A) Adapt the environment to compensate for residents' sensory impairments.
B) Dress residents exclusively for ease in going to and from the restroom.
C) Plan dining room arrangements according to room and hall assignments.
, D) Position the residents who are in wheelchairs solely for ease in getting out of the dining
area.
Ans: A
Feedback:
Table and room arrangements should be made in a way that promotes social relationships. Older
adults should be allowed to choose between at least two alternatives when dressing. Residents in
wheelchairs should be positioned to promote social interaction.
4. A nurse teaches a nursing assistant about the impact of culture on older adults' well-being.
Which of the following statements by the nursing assistant indicates a need for further teaching?
A) "A cultural background has little influence on individuals' standards for 'normal' or
'abnormal' behavior."
B) "Western cultures often have a very rigid distinction between health and illness."
C) "Culture may influence mental health and illness in individuals."
D) "Culture may determine an individual's expression of symptoms or clinical
manifestations."
Ans: A
Feedback:
Cultural background significantly influences how a person defines all aspects of psychosocial
function. It is essential to recognize that every society has standards of behavior. Many societies
do not have the rigid distinction between health and illness that Western society does.
5. A nurse manager develops policies to promote a sense of control for older adults in the
assisted living facility. Which of the following policies should be included?
A) Hold resident council meetings twice monthly and invite all residents to attend.
B) Post a meal menu every Sunday and tell the residents that they must notify the kitchen in
advance if they want a menu change.
C) Design all the emergency pull cords so they blend in with the wallpaper and are
inconspicuous.
D) Teach the nurses' aides to use the passkey to do spot checks on every resident at least
twice during the night to ensure that the residents are safe.
Ans: A
Feedback:
Resident meetings allow older adults to address personal preferences and to make choices.
Posting the meals and later allowing choices is giving the older residents a limited chance to
make a choice. Safety should be an ongoing concern.
1. A 75-year-old woman who often used to go out to dinner with her friends has stopped going
out because she has been experiencing urinary incontinence and is afraid of having an "accident"
in public. When her child asks her why she doesn't go out with her friends anymore, she says,
"I'm getting too old for such foolishness." Her child asks her to go to the doctor for an
evaluation, but she refuses to do so. Which of the following is occurring with this older adult?
A) She is experiencing learned helplessness and low self-efficacy.
B) She sees incontinence as an inevitable consequence of aging.
C) She views her incontinence as a negative functional consequence of aging.
D) Her doctor is sympathetic; however, the woman and the doctor are unable to find a
solution.
Ans: B
Feedback:
Older adults may use a passive, emotion-focused coping mechanism and try to simply accept the
situation. When older adults view functional decline as an inevitable consequence of aging, they
are less likely to seek help for some treatable problems.
2. An older woman returns to her hospital room after abdominal surgery. As the nurse completes
her assessment, the client asks the nurse to pin her "prayer cloth" to her pillow. Which of the
following interventions is priority?
A) Say, "I will pin it on your pillow in a couple of hours after you are stable."
B) Ask, "What is the purpose of a prayer cloth? Did you make it?"
C) Ask, "What religion do you practice? Did your minister give the prayer cloth to you?"
D) Pin the prayer cloth to her pillow since it is an essential part of her spiritual health.
Ans: D
Feedback:
In this case, following the client's wishes is an integral part of routine nursing care, as it helps
individualize nursing care to this particular client. The nurse must be nonjudgmental and
communicate respect for the client's individuality.
3. A nurse manager of an extended care facility works to promote psychosocial health. Which of
the following interventions should the nurse manager include?
A) Adapt the environment to compensate for residents' sensory impairments.
B) Dress residents exclusively for ease in going to and from the restroom.
C) Plan dining room arrangements according to room and hall assignments.
, D) Position the residents who are in wheelchairs solely for ease in getting out of the dining
area.
Ans: A
Feedback:
Table and room arrangements should be made in a way that promotes social relationships. Older
adults should be allowed to choose between at least two alternatives when dressing. Residents in
wheelchairs should be positioned to promote social interaction.
4. A nurse teaches a nursing assistant about the impact of culture on older adults' well-being.
Which of the following statements by the nursing assistant indicates a need for further teaching?
A) "A cultural background has little influence on individuals' standards for 'normal' or
'abnormal' behavior."
B) "Western cultures often have a very rigid distinction between health and illness."
C) "Culture may influence mental health and illness in individuals."
D) "Culture may determine an individual's expression of symptoms or clinical
manifestations."
Ans: A
Feedback:
Cultural background significantly influences how a person defines all aspects of psychosocial
function. It is essential to recognize that every society has standards of behavior. Many societies
do not have the rigid distinction between health and illness that Western society does.
5. A nurse manager develops policies to promote a sense of control for older adults in the
assisted living facility. Which of the following policies should be included?
A) Hold resident council meetings twice monthly and invite all residents to attend.
B) Post a meal menu every Sunday and tell the residents that they must notify the kitchen in
advance if they want a menu change.
C) Design all the emergency pull cords so they blend in with the wallpaper and are
inconspicuous.
D) Teach the nurses' aides to use the passkey to do spot checks on every resident at least
twice during the night to ensure that the residents are safe.
Ans: A
Feedback:
Resident meetings allow older adults to address personal preferences and to make choices.
Posting the meals and later allowing choices is giving the older residents a limited chance to
make a choice. Safety should be an ongoing concern.