Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Psychological Testing: Principles, Applications, and Issues, 9th Edition — Robert M. Kaplan — Complete Exam and Study Resource

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
336
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This document contains the complete test bank for Psychological Testing: Principles, Applications, and Issues, 9th Edition by Robert M. Kaplan. It includes multiple-choice, true/false, and application-based questions covering the foundations of psychological assessment, test construction, reliability and validity, intelligence and personality testing, and ethical and cultural considerations in testing. Ideal for psychology and counseling students, this resource supports preparation for exams, quizzes, and graduate-level assessments in psychometrics and psychological measurement.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Psychological Testing- Principles, Applications,
and Issues, 9e Kaplan Test Bank
Name: Class: Date:


Chapter 01: Introduction

1. According to recent research, growing numbers of four-year colleges are not relying on the SAT test partly
because of
a. budget constraints.
b. diversity concerns.
c. reliability issues.
d. quality control.

ANSWER: b

2. Psychological tests
a. pertain only to overt behavior.
b. always have right or wrong answers.
c. do not attempt to measure traits.
d. measure characteristics of human behavior.

ANSWER: d

3. The specific stimulus on a test to which a person responds overtly is called a(n)
a. overt event.
b. answer.
c. item.
d. scale.

ANSWER: c

4. An individual test
a. involves a single examiner for two or more subjects.
b. involves only tests of human ability.
c. can be given to only one person at a time.
d. involves more than one examiner for a single subject.

ANSWER: c

5. A group test
a. can be given to multiple people by one examiner.
b. can be given to only three people at a time.
c. involves a group of examiners for a single subject.
d. involves only tests of human ability.

ANSWER: a


Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1

,Name: Class: Date:


Chapter 01: Introduction

6. Previous learning can best be described as
a. achievement.
b. aptitude.
c. intelligence.
d. ability.

ANSWER: a

7. The potential for learning a specific skill can best be described as
a. achievement.
b. aptitude.
c. intelligence.
d. ability.

ANSWER: b

8. One’s general potential, independent of prior learning, can best be described as
a. achievement.
b. aptitude.
c. intelligence.
d. ability.

ANSWER: c

9. Achievement, aptitude, and intelligence can be encompassed by the term
a. human potential.
b. human traits.
c. human personality.
d. human ability.

ANSWER: d

10. Structured personality tests
a. require you to produce something spontaneously.
b. require you to choose between two or more alternative responses.
c. involve an ambiguous test stimulus about which the response is structured.
d. involve an ambiguous test response.

ANSWER: b



Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2

,Name: Class: Date:


Chapter 01: Introduction

11. The main purpose of psychological testing is to evaluate
a. covert behavior.
b. individual differences.
c. personality traits.
d. overt behavior.

ANSWER: b

12. Projective personality tests
a. provide a statement, usually of the self-report variety.
b. require the subject to choose between two or more alternative responses.
c. are unstructured.
d. are structured.

ANSWER: c

13. Tests that measure an individual’s typical behavior are called
a. ability tests.
b. personality tests.
c. intelligence tests.
d. group tests.

ANSWER: b

14. Tests that provide a statement, usually of the self-report variety, and require the subject to choose between
two or more alternative responses, are called
a. group tests.
b. individual tests.
c. structured personality tests.
d. projective personality tests.

ANSWER: c

15. Personality tests in which the test stimulus and/or required response are ambiguous are called
a. projective personality tests.
b. structured personality tests.
c. individual personality tests.
d. achievement personality tests.

ANSWER: a


Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3

, Name: Class: Date:


Chapter 01: Introduction

16. Which of the following is true of tests?
a. Tests produce explicit data that are subject to scientific study.
b. Tests are successful in separating prior learning from potential for learning.
c. Very few tests can actually predict behavior.
d. Tests can provide insight into overt but not covert behavior.

ANSWER: a

17. Which of the following relates raw test scores to theoretical or empirical distributions?
a. Transforms
b. Reliability
c. Scales
d. Theories

ANSWER: c

18. The general potential to solve problems, adapt, and profit from experience is called
a. ability.
b. achievement.
c. prediction.
d. intelligence.

ANSWER: d

19. Which of the following is the most important function of testing?
a. To determine what sort of treatment or other intervention is appropriate
b. To develop accurate portraits of individuals
c. To discriminate among related constructs
d. To differentiate among individuals taking the test

ANSWER: d

20. When you gather information through verbal interaction, you are using a(n)
a. individual test.
b. interview.
c. group test.
d. brainstorming.

ANSWER: b



Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
336
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.09
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Jackie247

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Jackie247 California State University - East Bay
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
7 maanden
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
218
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
Jackie247 Test Banks and Practice Exams

Jackie247 Test Banks and Practice Exams Struggling to find the perfect study materials? Welcome to Jackie247! We specialize in delivering high-quality test banks, practice exams, and study resources to make exam prep stress-free and effective. Tip: Success doesn’t happen by chance. It happens by choice. Choose Dokkie247 Test Banks and Practice Exams! Study smart, not hard. Your success story starts here! Let’s make exam success your new normal.

Lees meer Lees minder
0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen