Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Essential Elements for Effectiveness (7th Edition) by Janice G. Abascal | Complete Psychology and Personal Development Exam Resource

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
120
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This document contains the complete test bank for Essential Elements for Effectiveness (7th Edition) by Janice G. Abascal. It includes a comprehensive set of multiple-choice, true/false, and short-answer questions organized by chapter. The content focuses on personal growth, motivation, stress management, emotional intelligence, goal setting, and interpersonal communication—key themes that promote success in academic, personal, and professional life. Perfect for instructors developing assessments and for students reviewing core concepts in personal effectiveness and applied psychology.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Essential Elements for Effectiveness for
Miami Dade College 7th Edition Abascal
Abascal, Essential Elements for Effectiveness, 7e

Abascal 7e TestBank | Chapter 2
Making Positive Choices

1. __________ is the view that every effect has a cause.
a) Positivism
b) Empiricism
c) Determinism
d) Associationism
Answer: c
Learning Objective: LO 2.1 Describe the concept of soft determinism and how it relates to positive psychology.
Topic: Determinism vs. Free Will
Difficulty Level: Easy
Skill Level: Remember the Facts
APA Learning Objective: 1.1 Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

2. __________ refers to the notion that we can choose how and when to act, ignoring factors that supposedly
determine our behaviors.
a) Structuralism
b) Free will
c) Utilitarianism
d) Fundamentalism
Answer: b
Learning Objective: LO 2.1 Describe the concept of soft determinism and how it relates to positive psychology.
Topic: Determinism vs. Free Will
Difficulty Level: Easy
Skill Level: Remember the Facts
APA Learning Objective: 1.1 Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

3. Which theoretical approach is a deterministic perspective?
a) psychoanalytic theory
b) existentialism
c) humanism
d) cognitive-behavioral perspective
Answer: a
Learning Objective: LO 2.1 Describe the concept of soft determinism and how it relates to positive psychology.
Topic: Determinism vs. Free Will
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts
APA Learning Objective: 1.1 Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

4. Which theoretical approach adopts the free will perspective?
a) Behaviorism
b) genetics
c) Humanism
d) Psychoanalysis
Answer: c
Learning Objective: LO 2.1 Describe the concept of soft determinism and how it relates to positive psychology.
Topic: Determinism vs. Free Will
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts
APA Learning Objective: 1.1 Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

5. Which theoretical approach adopts the free will perspective?
a) Psychoanalysis
b) Behaviorism

1

Copyright  2019, 2015, 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.
mynursytest.store

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Essential Elements for Effectiveness for
Miami Dade College 7th Edition Abascal
Abascal, Essential Elements for Effectiveness, 7e

c) genetics
d) Existentialism
Answer: d
Learning Objective: LO 2.1 Describe the concept of soft determinism and how it relates to positive psychology.
Topic: Determinism vs. Free Will
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts
APA Learning Objective: 1.1 Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

6. The concordance rate for schizophrenia is much higher for __________ than it is for __________.
a) women; men
b) fraternal twins; identical twins
c) identical twins; fraternal twins
d) men; women
Answer: c
Learning Objective: LO 2.1 Describe the concept of soft determinism and how it relates to positive psychology.
Topic: Determinism vs. Free Will
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Remember the Facts
APA Learning Objective: 1.1 Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

7. “Why do you act that way?” an exasperated Celia asks her friend Maria. “What makes you do what you do?”
“I can’t help it,” Maria replies. “You can’t fight biology; I am who I was made to be.” Which view of human nature
is Maria subscribing to?
a) genetic determinism
b) environmental determinism
c) psychic determinism
d) existentialism
Answer: a
Learning Objective: LO 2.1 Describe the concept of soft determinism and how it relates to positive psychology.
Topic: Determinism vs. Free Will
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Apply What You Know
APA Learning Objective: 1.2 Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

8. Psychoanalytic Theory holds that a person’s current patterns of thoughts, feelings, and behavior are a
product of __________.
a) the person’s genetic inheritance
b) that person’s early experiences, especially how she or he was raised
c) that person’s learning history
d) the person’s choices in the moment
Answer: b
Learning Objective: LO 2.1 Describe the concept of soft determinism and how it relates to positive psychology.
Topic: Determinism vs. Free Will
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts
APA Learning Objective: 1.1 Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

9. “Why do you act that way?” an exasperated Maria asks her friend Celia. “What makes you do what you do?”
Celia replies, “I’m a product of all I’ve learned in this world. I’m just a blank slate that’s been written all over by
conditioning and environmental forces.” Which view of human nature is Celia subscribing to?
a) psychic determinism
b) Free Will
c) Behaviorism
d) Humanism
Answer: c
2

Copyright  2019, 2015, 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.
mynursytest.store

, DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Essential Elements for Effectiveness for
Miami Dade College 7th Edition Abascal
Abascal, Essential Elements for Effectiveness, 7e

Learning Objective: LO 2.1 Describe the concept of soft determinism and how it relates to positive psychology.
Topic: Determinism vs. Free Will
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Apply What You Know
APA Learning Objective: 1.2 Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

10. Jean-Paul Sartre and Albert Camus were proponents of __________, whereas Abraham Maslow and Carl
Rogers were proponents of __________.
a) genetic determinism; psychic determinism
b) Behaviorism; Psychoanalysis
c) Humanism; Behaviorism
d) Existentialism; Humanism
Answer: d
Learning Objective: LO 2.1 Describe the concept of soft determinism and how it relates to positive psychology.
Topic: Determinism vs. Free Will
Difficulty Level: Difficult
Skill Level: Remember the Facts
APA Learning Objective: 1.1 Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

11. How does an S-O-R model of human functioning differ from a traditional Behaviorist model of human
functioning?
a) The S-O-R model posits that a thinking, choosing organism acts between the onset of a stimulus and the
enactment of a response; the Behaviorists model is simply S-R psychology.
b) The S-O-R model developed from a blend of Humanism and Existentialism; the behaviorist model was
developed primarily from laboratory observations of animals.
c) The S-O-R model is based on Psychoanalytic principles such as superego, Oedipus, and repression; the
Behaviorist model is based solely on behavior.
d) They don’t differ; the S-O-R model is a traditional Behaviorist model of human functioning.
Answer: a
Learning Objective: LO 2.1 Describe the concept of soft determinism and how it relates to positive psychology.
Topic: Determinism vs. Free Will
Difficulty Level: Difficult
Skill Level: Analyze It
APA Learning Objective: 1.1 Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

12. A mixed view of human nature that combines elements of determinism and free will to “meet in the middle”
of those extremes is called __________.
a) indeterminism
b) soft determinism
c) neuroplasticity
d) idiography
Answer: b
Learning Objective: LO 2.1 Describe the concept of soft determinism and how it relates to positive psychology.
Topic: Determinism vs. Free Will
Difficulty Level: Moderate
Skill Level: Understand the Concepts
APA Learning Objective: 1.2 Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

13. A useful paradigm for an effective person to adopt is __________.
a) reactivity
b) imagination
c) displacement
d) proactivity
Answer: d
Learning Objective: LO 2.2 Explain the ways in which the paradigm of proactivity guides the behavior of
effective individuals.
3

Copyright  2019, 2015, 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.
mynursytest.store

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
120
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKSSTORES
4.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKSSTORES Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
9
Lid sinds
7 maanden
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
1397
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden
TESTBANKSSTORES

Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing, Chemistry, Biology & More — A+ Test Banks, Study Guides & Solutions As a Top 1st Seller on Stuvia and a nursing professional, my mission is to be your light in the dark during nursing school and beyond. I know how stressful exams and assignments can be, which is why I’ve created clear, reliable, and well-structured resources to help you succeed. I offer test banks, study guides, and solution manuals for all subjects — including specialized test banks and solution manuals for business books. My materials have already supported countless students in achieving higher grades, and I want them to be the guide that makes your academic journey easier too. I’m passionate, approachable, and always focused on quality — because I believe every student deserves the chance to excel. **Ace Your Exams with Confidence!**

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen