Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

BMSC 4100 MIDTERM MC QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

BMSC 4100 MIDTERM MC QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS Which of the levels of protein structure below primarily concerns the interactions among the R-groups of each amino acid? a. Primary b. Secondary c. Tertiary d. Quaternary - ANSWER-c. Tertiary Proteins are: a. uniformly neutral due to the cancelling of partial charges within each amino acid. b. variably charged based on their primary structure. c. uniformly negatively charged due to the nitrogen in each amino acid. d. uniformly positively charged due to the carbonyl group in each amino acid. - ANSWER-b. variably charged based on their primary structure. Unlike eukaryotic genes, many bacterial genes are organized on operons, meaning: a. several genes are under the control of the same regulatory proteins. b. every gene has a dedicated promoter. c. the mRNA synthesized from these genes does not need to exit the bacterial nucleus to be processed. d. several genes are under the control of a single promoter. - ANSWER-d. several genes are under the control of a single promoter. During the process of transcription, DNA is read by ___________, which assembles ___________ based on the DNA sequence. a. DNA polymerase; mRNA b. RNA polymerase; mRNA c. Ribosomes; amino acids - ANSWER-b. RNA polymerase; mRNA The processes of transcription and translation are identical in prokaryotes and eukaryotes. a. True b. False - ANSWER-b. False DNA molecules carry a net ___________ charge due to their ____________. a. Positive; deoxyribose b. Negative; phosphate groups c. Negative; nucleic acid d. Neutral; antiparallel structure - ANSWER-b. Negative; phosphate groups During which process do bacterial cells create a copy of their DNA? a. Replication b. Translation c. Transcription d. Duplication - ANSWER-a. Replication Any alteration to the DNA sequence of an organism will result in a phenotypic change. a. True b. False - ANSWER-b. False Imagine an experiment where researchers attempt to determine the effect of various household cleaners on viral survival. The researchers will expose a virus to each cleaner and then measure the extent of viral survival. They will compare that to the survival of virus that has not been exposed to cleaners. In this experiment, the different types of cleaners used would be considered: a. Independent variable b. Dependent variable c. Positive control d. Negative control e. Blank - ANSWER-a. Independent variable Imagine an experiment where researchers attempt to determine the effect of various household cleaners on viral survival. The researchers will expose a virus to each cleaner and then measure the extent of viral survival. They will comp

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
BMSC 4100 MC
Vak
BMSC 4100 MC

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

BMSC 4100 MIDTERM MC QUESTIONS
AND ANSWERS
Which of the levels of protein structure below primarily concerns the interactions
among the R-groups of each amino acid?
a. Primary
b. Secondary
c. Tertiary
d. Quaternary - ANSWER-c. Tertiary

Proteins are:
a. uniformly neutral due to the cancelling of partial charges within each amino acid.
b. variably charged based on their primary structure.
c. uniformly negatively charged due to the nitrogen in each amino acid.
d. uniformly positively charged due to the carbonyl group in each amino acid. -
ANSWER-b. variably charged based on their primary structure.

Unlike eukaryotic genes, many bacterial genes are organized on operons, meaning:
a. several genes are under the control of the same regulatory proteins.
b. every gene has a dedicated promoter.
c. the mRNA synthesized from these genes does not need to exit the bacterial
nucleus to be processed.
d. several genes are under the control of a single promoter. - ANSWER-d. several
genes are under the control of a single promoter.

During the process of transcription, DNA is read by ___________, which assembles
___________ based on the DNA sequence.
a. DNA polymerase; mRNA
b. RNA polymerase; mRNA
c. Ribosomes; amino acids - ANSWER-b. RNA polymerase; mRNA

The processes of transcription and translation are identical in prokaryotes and
eukaryotes.

a. True
b. False - ANSWER-b. False

DNA molecules carry a net ___________ charge due to their ____________.

a. Positive; deoxyribose
b. Negative; phosphate groups
c. Negative; nucleic acid
d. Neutral; antiparallel structure - ANSWER-b. Negative; phosphate groups

During which process do bacterial cells create a copy of their DNA?

a. Replication

, b. Translation
c. Transcription
d. Duplication - ANSWER-a. Replication

Any alteration to the DNA sequence of an organism will result in a phenotypic
change.

a. True
b. False - ANSWER-b. False

Imagine an experiment where researchers attempt to determine the effect of various
household cleaners on viral survival. The researchers will expose a virus to each
cleaner and then measure the extent of viral survival. They will compare that to the
survival of virus that has not been exposed to cleaners. In this experiment, the
different types of cleaners used would be considered:

a. Independent variable
b. Dependent variable
c. Positive control
d. Negative control
e. Blank - ANSWER-a. Independent variable

Imagine an experiment where researchers attempt to determine the effect of various
household cleaners on viral survival. The researchers will expose a virus to each
cleaner and then measure the extent of viral survival. They will compare that to the
survival of virus that has not been exposed to cleaners. In this experiment, the virus
that has not been exposed to cleaners would be considered:

a. Independent variable
b. Dependent variable
c. Positive control
d. Negative control
e. Blank - ANSWER-d. Negative control

An experiment failure always means you should reject your hypothesis.

a. True
b. False - ANSWER-b. False

Suppose that the researchers conducting a viral survival experiment report that 2%
of the virus survived when exposed to Clorox and 0.01% of the virus survived when
exposed to Lysol. The researchers conclude that Lysol is more effective against this
virus than Clorox. In this situation, the rates of survival would be the __________
and the conclusion that Lysol was more effective would be the __________.

a. Data; hypothesis
b. Interpretation; observation
c. Observation; interpretation
d. Background information; conclusion - ANSWER-c. Observation; interpretation

Geschreven voor

Instelling
BMSC 4100 MC
Vak
BMSC 4100 MC

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$20.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Freshy Oxford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
61
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
4
Documenten
6986
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

3.6

10 beoordelingen

5
3
4
4
3
1
2
0
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen