Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CPL Practice Exam Questions and Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
40
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CPL Practice Exam Questions and Answers With a fuel air mixture that is too lean the mixture burns Select one: a. too slowly reducing the heat in the cylinders resulting in cooler running engine leading to fouled plugs. b. slowly subjecting the cylinders to heat for a longer period resulting in overheating of the cylinder heads. c. too quickly subjecting the cylinders to very high heat resulting in overheating of the cylinder heads. d. quickly subjecting the cylinders to heat for a shorter period resulting in a cooler running engine leading to fouled plugs. - ANSWERS -b. slowly subjecting the cylinders to heat for a longer period resulting in overheating of the cylinder heads. After donating blood a pilot should not fly Select one: a. until civilian aviation medical examiner has been consulted. b. as PIC for 24 consecutive hours. c. as a flight crew member for 48 consecutive hours. d. as a flight crew member for 24 consecutive hours. - ANSWERS -c. as a flight crew member for 48 consecutive hours. In the case of a gyroscope, precession is Select one: a. the result of a force being applied to the rotor and resulting in a reaction 90° later in the same direction of the applied force.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
CPL Practice
Vak
CPL Practice

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CPL Practice Exam Questions and
Answers40

With a fuel air mixture that is too lean the mixture burns

Select one:

a. too slowly reducing the heat in the cylinders resulting in cooler running engine leading to
fouled plugs.

b. slowly subjecting the cylinders to heat for a longer period resulting in overheating of the
cylinder heads.

c. too quickly subjecting the cylinders to very high heat resulting in overheating of the cylinder
heads.

d. quickly subjecting the cylinders to heat for a shorter period resulting in a cooler running
engine leading to fouled plugs. - ANSWERS -b. slowly subjecting the cylinders to heat for a
longer period resulting in overheating of the cylinder heads.



After donating blood a pilot should not fly

Select one:

a. until civilian aviation medical examiner has been consulted.

b. as PIC for 24 consecutive hours.

c. as a flight crew member for 48 consecutive hours.

d. as a flight crew member for 24 consecutive hours. - ANSWERS -c. as a flight crew member for
48 consecutive hours.



In the case of a gyroscope, precession is

Select one:

a. the result of a force being applied to the rotor and resulting in a reaction 90° later in the same
direction of the applied force.

,b. referring to a gyro holding its position in space unless an external force is applied to it.

c. an instrument error resulting from the friction of the bearings and gears.

d. an error resulting from the curvature of the Earth. - ANSWERS -a. the result of a force being
applied to the rotor and resulting in a reaction 90° later in the same direction of the applied
force.



he normal final approach speed is 95 KT, but with the wind 20 gusting 35 KT the final approach
speed be

Select one:

a. 115 KT.

b. 95 KT.

c. 110 KT.

d. 103 KT. - ANSWERS -d. 103 KT.



What force or forces on a conventional gear aircraft cause the left turning tendency that must
be overcome by using right rudder during the takeoff roll?

Select one:

a. Slipstream

b. Torque, P-factor, and gyroscopic precession

c. Slipstream and torque

d. Gyroscopic precession - ANSWERS -b. Torque, P-factor, and gyroscopic precession



In order to act as pilot-in-command of a two-crew aircraft the pilot must have

Select one:

A. A CPL with a checkout for the aircraft.

B. An ATPL with a type rating for the aircraft.

C. 50 hours on type.

,D. The IATRA written with 750 hours and a type rating. - ANSWERS -B. An ATPL with a type rating
for the aircraft.



In order to act as pilot-in-command of a single-engine aircraft for an air taxi service under night
VFR without passengers a commercial pilot must have

Select one:

A. Competency check.

B. A valid instrument rating and PPC.

C. A valid night rating and competency check.

D. None of the above. - ANSWERS -A. Competency check.



The maximum flight duty period of a pilot with a commercial operator depends on

Select one:

A. The reporting time and the number of flights scheduled during the flight duty period.

B. The reporting time only.

C. Rest period the pilot got in the previous day.

D. The number of sectors only. - ANSWERS -A. The reporting time and the number of flights
scheduled during the flight duty period.



What affect can a few millimeters of ice or frost have on an aerofoil?

Select one:

A. Nothing substantial.

B. Wing stall speed could be increased as much as 10 to 30% but the ice or frost does not need
to be removed until the stall speed is increased by 50%.

C. Increase in the speed and takeoff distance and the ice or frost must be removed before flight.

D. Lift decreases by 40% will drag is increased by 30%. - ANSWERS -C. Increase in the speed and
takeoff distance and the ice or frost must be removed before flight.

, The minimum lighting required for an aerodrome's movement area at night, is a parallel row of
white runway lights visible in flight at a distance of not less than

Select one:

A. Two nautical miles in all directions.

B. Two nautical miles in all directions with blue taxiway lights.

C. Two nautical miles in all directions, with blue taxiway and parking area lights, and a lighted
windsock.

D. Two nautical miles in all directions with green threshold and red runway end lights, blue
taxiway and parking area lights, and a lighted windsock. - ANSWERS -C. Two nautical miles in all
directions, with blue taxiway and parking area lights, and a lighted windsock.



Average cabin pressure altitude is 11 000 feet ASL and the aircraft type certificate allows for
flight above FL250.

What is the oxygen requirements for an emergency descent from 20 000 feet ASL for 45
minutes following a depressurization of a pressurized aircraft operated in an air transport
service with 20 passengers?

Select one:

A. 45 minutes for all passengers and all crew members.

B. 45 minutes for 2 passengers and 2 hours for all crew members.

C. 30 minutes for 2 passengers and all crew members.

D. 2 hours for 2 passengers and all crew members. - ANSWERS -B. 45 minutes for 2 passengers
and 2 hours for all crew members.



In a normally aspirated engine as density altitude increases the power output

Select one:

A. Increases.

B. Decreases.

C. Decreases with a decrease in temperature and humidity.

D. Increases with an increase in temperature and humidity. - ANSWERS -B. Decreases.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CPL Practice
Vak
CPL Practice

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
40
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
wanjejer1900

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
wanjejer1900 Biology
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1327
Laatst verkocht
5 maanden geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen