Inpatient OB Certification Exam with
100% Correct Answers
_______ is a late sign of hypovolemia in the woman experiencing bleeding during
pregnancy - ANS-hypotension
___________ avoids continued pressure on one single area of the body and decreases
the risk of unilateral blocks. - ANS-turning
___________ is a late sign of hypovolemia i the woman experiencing bleeding during
pregnancy - ANS-Hypotension
___________ is the drug of choice to prevent seizure activity in the patient with
preeclampsia. - ANS-Magnesium Sulfate
____________ regulate the distribution of extracellular fluid - ANS-capillaries
_____________ diabetes results due to an autoimmune reaction directed at the
pancreas following an environmental trigger - ANS-Type 1
______________ disorders are the most common medical complication of pregnancy. -
ANS-hypertensive
_______________ is a contraindication for the use of Misoprostol and Cervidil - ANS-
Previous uterine surgery (TOLAC)
prior cesarean birth or uterine scar
_______________ is a sign of impending uterine rupture in women experiencing a trial
of labor after prior cesarean delivery. - ANS-pain at the prior incision site
_____________________ pressure equalizes the pressure exerted on all parts of the
body below the water surface - ANS-hydrostatic pressure
(PAMG-1) placental alpha microglobulin-1 is a protein found at high levels within
amniotic fluid. Which test is it measured?
a. Nitrazine Test
b. Ferning Test
c. AmniSure Test - ANS-c. AmniSure Test
A ____________ degree laceration extends into the rectal lumen - ANS-4th
,A 32 week prenatal patient is diagnosed with severe preeclampsia and is admitted to
labor and delivery with no evidence of maternal or fetal distress. Which of the following
would be the appropriate course of action?
a. amniocentesis, steroids and delivery within 48 hours
b. Immediate delivery
c. Steroids and antihypertensive drugs - ANS-c. steroids and antihypertensive drugs
A 39 week gestation primigravida has had regular contractions for the past 48 hours.
She has remained 1 cm dilated since the onset of contractions. She is exhausted,
uncomfortable and unable to sleep. Which medication is recommended for therapeutic
rest?
a. Fentanyl
b. Morphine
c. Stadol - ANS-b. Morphine
A baroceptor response to an increase in arterial blood pressure is to.
a. cause vasoconstriction of the veins
b. increase respiratory rate
c. slow down the heart rate - ANS-c. slow down the heart rate
When arterial pressure increases, the baroreceptors which respond to changes in the
blood pressure against vessel walls, will start to slow the heart rate. (variable
deceleration). This causes vasodilatation not vasoconstriction. Respiratory rate changes
usually are controlled by responses of the chemoreceptors that respond to changes in
the environmental chemical make up.
A biophysical score of 6 with normal fluid is considered
a. abnormal
b. normal
c. equivocal - ANS-c. equivocal
6/10 (including +2 points for amniotic fluid) is an equivocal test result, as a significant
possibility of developing fetal asphyxia cannot be excluded. The test is repeated within
24 hours to see if one of the absent acute variables returns to normal or, if the patient is
at or near term, delivery is a reasonable option.
6/10 or 8/10 with oligohydramnios (0 points for amniotic fluid) is an abnormal test, as the
risk of fetal asphyxia within one week is 89/1000 with expectant management.
●
A Bishop score of 4 indicates
a. a favorable cervix
b. an intermediate cervix
c. an unfavorable cervix - ANS-c. an unfavorable cervix
(Should score 8 or greater)
,A breath sound rarely ausculatated in asthmatics is
a. rales
b. rhonchi
c. wheezes - ANS-a. rales
A broad concept that includes program evolution, attempts to meet consumer desires,
establishment of reporting methods for negative outcomes, development of preventive
practices, creation of methods to manage lawsuits, and ways to promote positive
outcomes is termed.
a. defensive practice
b. risk management
c. total quality assurance - ANS-c. Total quality assurance
Total quality management or continuous quality improvement (CQI) is a broad concept
that includes defensive practices and risk management, combined with efforts to
increase consumer satisfaction. This is a proactive program designed to involve all
individuals within an organization into raising the level of performance of the
organization.
A cardiovascular parameter which normally decreases during pregnancy is
a. heart rate
b. stroke volume
c. systemic vascular resistance - ANS-c. systemic vascular resistance
A cause of physiological jaundice can be a result of
a. decreased amounts of bilirubin delivered to the liver
b. delayed cord clamping
c. increased intestinal motility - ANS-b. delayed cord clamping
A class of antihypertensive drugs that should be avoided in pregnancy is:
a. ACE inhibitors
b. adrenergic blocking agents
c. calcium channel blockers - ANS-a. ACE inhibitors
A clinical finding associated with a dehiscence of a uterine scar during a trial of labor
after cesarean birth (TOLAC) is
a. cessation of uterine contractions
b. fetal heart rate (FHR) with variable decelerations
c. sudden decrease of intrauterine pressure - ANS-b. fetal heart rate (FHR) with variable
decelerations
A clinical finding associated with a dehiscence of a uterine scar during a trial of labor
after cesarean birth (TOLAC) is:
a. cessation of uterine contractions
b. fetal heart rate (FHR) with variable decelerations
, c. sudden decrease of intrauterine pressure - ANS-b. fetal heart rate (FHR) with variable
decelerations
A complication seen in up to 26% of women with varicella pneumonia in the first 20
weeks of gestation is
a. intrauterine infection
b. pneumothorax
c. small for gestational age fetus - ANS-a. intrauterine infection
A contraindication to the use of Dinoprostone (Cervidil) would be
a. A patient with six or more previous term pregnancies
b. Category 1 tracing with occasional contractions
c. Postdate pregnancy with a bishop score of 5 - ANS-a. A patient with six or more
previous term pregnancies
A diagnosis of severe preeclampsia is consistent with a 24 hour urine showing protein
excreting of?
a. 1 g/L
b. 3g/L
c. 5g/L - ANS-c. 5g/L
A diagnosis test often used for diagnosis of myocardial infarction is _____________. -
ANS-Cardiac Troponin 1
A diagnostic test used in the diagnosis of HELLP syndrome is.
a. decreased liver function studies
b. increased creatinine clearance
c. presence of burr cells - ANS-c. decreased liver function studies
A diastolic blood pressure of _________ mm Hg on two occasions at least 6 hours apart
is necessary for the diagnosis of severe preeclampsia. - ANS-110 mm Hg
A drug that is used for tocolysis but is not classified as a beta-mimetic is?
a. Procardia
b. Ritodrine
c. Terbutaline - ANS-a. Procardia
A fetal heart rate baseline of 140 with moderate variability, no accelerations and no
decelerations is a NICHD category
a. I
b. II
c. III - ANS-a. I
100% Correct Answers
_______ is a late sign of hypovolemia in the woman experiencing bleeding during
pregnancy - ANS-hypotension
___________ avoids continued pressure on one single area of the body and decreases
the risk of unilateral blocks. - ANS-turning
___________ is a late sign of hypovolemia i the woman experiencing bleeding during
pregnancy - ANS-Hypotension
___________ is the drug of choice to prevent seizure activity in the patient with
preeclampsia. - ANS-Magnesium Sulfate
____________ regulate the distribution of extracellular fluid - ANS-capillaries
_____________ diabetes results due to an autoimmune reaction directed at the
pancreas following an environmental trigger - ANS-Type 1
______________ disorders are the most common medical complication of pregnancy. -
ANS-hypertensive
_______________ is a contraindication for the use of Misoprostol and Cervidil - ANS-
Previous uterine surgery (TOLAC)
prior cesarean birth or uterine scar
_______________ is a sign of impending uterine rupture in women experiencing a trial
of labor after prior cesarean delivery. - ANS-pain at the prior incision site
_____________________ pressure equalizes the pressure exerted on all parts of the
body below the water surface - ANS-hydrostatic pressure
(PAMG-1) placental alpha microglobulin-1 is a protein found at high levels within
amniotic fluid. Which test is it measured?
a. Nitrazine Test
b. Ferning Test
c. AmniSure Test - ANS-c. AmniSure Test
A ____________ degree laceration extends into the rectal lumen - ANS-4th
,A 32 week prenatal patient is diagnosed with severe preeclampsia and is admitted to
labor and delivery with no evidence of maternal or fetal distress. Which of the following
would be the appropriate course of action?
a. amniocentesis, steroids and delivery within 48 hours
b. Immediate delivery
c. Steroids and antihypertensive drugs - ANS-c. steroids and antihypertensive drugs
A 39 week gestation primigravida has had regular contractions for the past 48 hours.
She has remained 1 cm dilated since the onset of contractions. She is exhausted,
uncomfortable and unable to sleep. Which medication is recommended for therapeutic
rest?
a. Fentanyl
b. Morphine
c. Stadol - ANS-b. Morphine
A baroceptor response to an increase in arterial blood pressure is to.
a. cause vasoconstriction of the veins
b. increase respiratory rate
c. slow down the heart rate - ANS-c. slow down the heart rate
When arterial pressure increases, the baroreceptors which respond to changes in the
blood pressure against vessel walls, will start to slow the heart rate. (variable
deceleration). This causes vasodilatation not vasoconstriction. Respiratory rate changes
usually are controlled by responses of the chemoreceptors that respond to changes in
the environmental chemical make up.
A biophysical score of 6 with normal fluid is considered
a. abnormal
b. normal
c. equivocal - ANS-c. equivocal
6/10 (including +2 points for amniotic fluid) is an equivocal test result, as a significant
possibility of developing fetal asphyxia cannot be excluded. The test is repeated within
24 hours to see if one of the absent acute variables returns to normal or, if the patient is
at or near term, delivery is a reasonable option.
6/10 or 8/10 with oligohydramnios (0 points for amniotic fluid) is an abnormal test, as the
risk of fetal asphyxia within one week is 89/1000 with expectant management.
●
A Bishop score of 4 indicates
a. a favorable cervix
b. an intermediate cervix
c. an unfavorable cervix - ANS-c. an unfavorable cervix
(Should score 8 or greater)
,A breath sound rarely ausculatated in asthmatics is
a. rales
b. rhonchi
c. wheezes - ANS-a. rales
A broad concept that includes program evolution, attempts to meet consumer desires,
establishment of reporting methods for negative outcomes, development of preventive
practices, creation of methods to manage lawsuits, and ways to promote positive
outcomes is termed.
a. defensive practice
b. risk management
c. total quality assurance - ANS-c. Total quality assurance
Total quality management or continuous quality improvement (CQI) is a broad concept
that includes defensive practices and risk management, combined with efforts to
increase consumer satisfaction. This is a proactive program designed to involve all
individuals within an organization into raising the level of performance of the
organization.
A cardiovascular parameter which normally decreases during pregnancy is
a. heart rate
b. stroke volume
c. systemic vascular resistance - ANS-c. systemic vascular resistance
A cause of physiological jaundice can be a result of
a. decreased amounts of bilirubin delivered to the liver
b. delayed cord clamping
c. increased intestinal motility - ANS-b. delayed cord clamping
A class of antihypertensive drugs that should be avoided in pregnancy is:
a. ACE inhibitors
b. adrenergic blocking agents
c. calcium channel blockers - ANS-a. ACE inhibitors
A clinical finding associated with a dehiscence of a uterine scar during a trial of labor
after cesarean birth (TOLAC) is
a. cessation of uterine contractions
b. fetal heart rate (FHR) with variable decelerations
c. sudden decrease of intrauterine pressure - ANS-b. fetal heart rate (FHR) with variable
decelerations
A clinical finding associated with a dehiscence of a uterine scar during a trial of labor
after cesarean birth (TOLAC) is:
a. cessation of uterine contractions
b. fetal heart rate (FHR) with variable decelerations
, c. sudden decrease of intrauterine pressure - ANS-b. fetal heart rate (FHR) with variable
decelerations
A complication seen in up to 26% of women with varicella pneumonia in the first 20
weeks of gestation is
a. intrauterine infection
b. pneumothorax
c. small for gestational age fetus - ANS-a. intrauterine infection
A contraindication to the use of Dinoprostone (Cervidil) would be
a. A patient with six or more previous term pregnancies
b. Category 1 tracing with occasional contractions
c. Postdate pregnancy with a bishop score of 5 - ANS-a. A patient with six or more
previous term pregnancies
A diagnosis of severe preeclampsia is consistent with a 24 hour urine showing protein
excreting of?
a. 1 g/L
b. 3g/L
c. 5g/L - ANS-c. 5g/L
A diagnosis test often used for diagnosis of myocardial infarction is _____________. -
ANS-Cardiac Troponin 1
A diagnostic test used in the diagnosis of HELLP syndrome is.
a. decreased liver function studies
b. increased creatinine clearance
c. presence of burr cells - ANS-c. decreased liver function studies
A diastolic blood pressure of _________ mm Hg on two occasions at least 6 hours apart
is necessary for the diagnosis of severe preeclampsia. - ANS-110 mm Hg
A drug that is used for tocolysis but is not classified as a beta-mimetic is?
a. Procardia
b. Ritodrine
c. Terbutaline - ANS-a. Procardia
A fetal heart rate baseline of 140 with moderate variability, no accelerations and no
decelerations is a NICHD category
a. I
b. II
c. III - ANS-a. I