Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

OB Exam 1, OB Midterm with Accurate Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
136
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

OB Exam 1, OB Midterm with Accurate Solutions

Instelling
OB Women Health
Vak
OB women health

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

OB Exam 1, OB Midterm with Accurate
Solutions

A group of nurses are discussing the reasons for the United States' low rankings for
infant and maternal mortality (27% and 21% respectively) and what impact they could
make on them in their practice. Which action could nurses implement to reduce these
rates?

A)ensuring that all pregnant clients receive their immunizations
B)assuring early and adequate prenatal care
C)providing more extensive women's shelters
D)encouraging all women to eat a balanced diet - ANS-B

When integrating the principles of family-centered care into the birthing process, the
nurse would base his or her care upon which belief?

A)Birth is viewed as a medical event.
B)Families are unable to make informed choices due to stress.
C)Birth results in changes in relationships.
D)Families require little information to make appropriate decisions for care. - ANS-C

When preparing a teaching plan for a group of women during their first pregnancy, the
nurse reviews how maternity care has changed over the years. Which information would
the nurse include when discussing events occurring in the 20th century?

A)epidemics of puerperal fever
B)performance of the first cesarean birth
C)X-ray developed to assess pelvic size
D)development of free-standing birth centers - ANS-D

The nurse is working with a group of community health members to develop a plan to
address the special health needs of women. The group would design educational
programs to address which condition as the priority?

A)smoking
B)heart disease
C)diabetes
D)cancer - ANS-B

When assessing a family for possible barriers to health care, the mother reports several
problems she has been having when coming to her local clinic. The nurse would

,consider which reported problem as having the greatest impact on this family's health
care?

A)language barrier
B)health care workers' attitudes
C)transportation to the clinic
D)family finances - ANS-D

A nurse is conducting an orientation program for a group of newly hired nurses. As part
of the program, the nurse is reviewing the issue of informed consent. The nurse
determines that the teaching was effective when the group identifies which situation as
a violation of informed consent?

A)performing a procedure on a 15-year-old without parental consent
B)serving as a witness to the signature process on an operative permit
C)asking whether the client understands what she is signing following receiving
education
D)getting verbal consent over the phone for an emergency procedure from the spouse
of a unconscious woman - ANS-A

The nurse is trying to get consent to care for an 11-year-old boy with diabetic
ketoacidosis. His parents are out of town on vacation, and the child is staying with a
neighbor. Which action would be the priority?

A)getting telephone consent with two people listening to the verbal consent
B)providing emergency care without parental consent
C)contacting the child's aunt or uncle to obtain their consent
D)asking the courts to grant permission on the child's behalf - ANS-A

A nurse is conducting an in-service program for a group of nurses on the health of
women and their families, incorporating information from Healthy People 2020. The
nurse determines that additional discussion and clarification is needed when the group
makes which statement?

A)"Obesity, drug use, and smoking are major problems."
B)"Maintaining a physically active lifestyle is strongly encouraged"
C)"Immunizations may be the cause of some illnesses being seen currently."
D)"Environmental quality is directly related to health care." - ANS-C

A nurse is assigned to care for an Asian American client. The nurse plans his care
recognizing that which statement best explains an Asian American's view of illness?

A)Illness is caused by supernatural forces.
B)Illness is a punishment for sins.
C)Illness may be caused by God's will or evil influences.
D)Illness is due to an imbalance between yin and yang. - ANS-D

,The family is the basic unit of society. Which statement correctly illustrates the
importance of this concept related to how society functions?

A)Healthy, well-functioning families provide members of all ages with fulfilling,
supporting relationships.
B)The family serves as a place that encourages members to autonomously function in
pursuit of personal pleasures.
C)Society functions best when families determine how they will interface with others
without having to deal with the overall consequences.
D)Work is an important part of family function but is not necessary for success if one
member can fulfill multiple roles. - ANS-A

A nursing group is examining their hospital's maternal outcomes for the previous 5
years. Which identified factors have contributed to the decline in the maternal mortality
rate? Select all that apply.

A)Increased participation of women in prenatal care
B)Use of ultrasound to detect disorders
C)Increased use of anesthesia with childbirth
D)Closer monitoring for complications associated with hypertension of pregnancy
E)Better management of hemorrhage and infection - ANS-A, B, D, E

The nursing student correctly identifies African Americans to have consistently higher
infant mortality rates than other ethnic groups. What factors that contribute to this
problem can nurses have the greatest impact upon? (Check all that apply.)

A)Encouraging regular maternal prenatal visits
B)Nutritional teaching prior to and during pregnancy
C)Improving maternal educational levels
D)Supporting maternal choices for alternative birthing methods
E)Discouraging use of tobacco and non-prescribed medications during pregnancy. -
ANS-A, B, E

The nurse instructs the new mother about some health promotion strategies that could
significantly improve her infant's health and chance of survival. These would include
which of the following? (Check all that apply.)

A)breastfeeding
B)placing infant on stomach to sleep
C)placing infant on back to sleep
D)mothers joining support groups
E)formula feeding - ANS-A, C, D

, A pregnant client comes to the emergency department experiencing preterm labor with
ruptured membranes. After obtaining the client's history, the nurse would identify which
factor as most likely contributing to the possibility of a poor outcome for this client?

A)lack of prenatal care
B)lack of employment
C)lack of adequate nutrition
D)lack of formal education - ANS-A

A nurse is developing a plan of care for a woman to ensure continuity of care during
pregnancy, labor, and childbirth. Which would be most important for the nurse to
incorporate into that plan?

A)Adhering to strict, specific routines
B)Involving a pediatric physician
C)Educating the client about the importance of a support person
D)Assigning several nurses as a support team - ANS-C

After teaching a group of students about the concept of maternal mortality, the instructor
determines that additional teaching is needed when the students make which
statement?

A)"The rate includes accidental causes for deaths."
B)"It addresses pregnancy-related causes."
C)"The duration of the pregnancy is not a concern."
D)"The time frame is typically for a specified year." - ANS-A

A group of students are reviewing an article describing information related to indicators
for women's health and the results of a national study. Which would the students identify
as being satisfactory for women? Select all that apply.

A)Smoking cessation
B)Colorectal cancer screening
C)Violence against women
D)Health insurance coverage
E)Mammograms - ANS-B, E

A nurse is preparing a presentation for a local community group about health status and
children's health. Which rate would the nurse include as one of the most significant
measures?

A)fetal mortality rate
B)neonatal mortality rate
C)infant mortality rate
D)maternal mortality rate - ANS-C

Geschreven voor

Instelling
OB women health
Vak
OB women health

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
136
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$26.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
EXAMHAVEN

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
EXAMHAVEN Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
1595
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen