OB Exam 2 Practice Questions with
Accurate Solutions
The nurse is preforming an assessment on a client who is at 38 weeks gestation and
notes that the fetal heart rate is 174 beats/ min. On the basis of this finding, what is the
PRIORITY nursing action?
A) Document the finding
B) Check the mothers heart rate
C) Notify the HCP
D) Tell the client the fetal HR is normal - correct Answer-C
A client arrives to the clinic for the first prenatal assessment. She tells the nurse that the
first day of her menstrual period was October 19, 2014. Using Nageles Rule, which
expected date of delivery should the nurse document in the client's chart?
A) July 12, 2014
B) July 26, 2015
C) August 12, 2015
D) August 26, 2015 - correct Answer-B
The nurse has preferred a non stress test on a pregnant client and is reviewing the fetal
monitor strip. The nurse interprets the test as reactive. How should the nurse document
the finding?
A) Normal
B) Abnormal
C) The need for further evaluation
D) That findings were difficult to interperet - correct Answer-A
The home care nurse visits a pregnant client who has had a diagnosis of mild
preeclampsia. Which assessment finding indicates a worsening of the preeclampsia and
the need to notify the HCP?
A) Urinary Output has increased
B) Dependent edema has resolved
C) Blood pressure reading is at the prenatal baseline
D) The client complains of a headache and blurred vision - correct Answer-D
The nurse is assessing a pregnant client with type 1 diabetes mellitus about her
understanding regarding changing insulin needs during pregnancy. The nurse
determines that FURTHER TEACHING IS NEEDED if the client makes which
statement?
A) "I will need to increase my insulin dosage during the first 3 months of pregnancy."
, B) "My insulin dose will likely need to be increased during the second and third
trimesters."
C) "Episodes of hypoglycemia are more likely to occur during the first 3 months of
pregnancy."
D) "My insulin needs should return to normal within 7-10 days after birth if I am bottle
feeding." - correct Answer-A
During a prenatal visit, the nurse is explaining dietary management to a woman with
pregestational diabetes. The nurse evaluates that teaching has been effective when the
woman states:
A) "I will need to eat 600 more calories per day because I am pregnant."
B) "I can continue with the same diet as before pregnancy as long as it is well
balanced."
C) "Diet and insulin needs change during pregnancy."
D) "I will plan my diet based on results of urine glucose testing." - correct Answer-C
The nurse should assist the laboring woman into a hands-and-knees position when
__________.
A) the occiput of the fetus is in a posterior position
B) the fetus is at or above the ischial spines
C) the fetus is in a vertex presentation
D) the membranes rupture - correct Answer-A
To provide optimum care for the postpartum woman, the nurse understands that the
most common causes of subinvolution are __________.
A)PPH and infection
B) multiple gestation and PPH
C) uterine tetany and overproduction of oxytocin
D) retained placental fragments and infection - correct Answer-D
Infants born before surfactant production are at risk for _________________. - correct
Answer-RDS
A preterm infant with respiratory difficulties should be placed in which position to
facilitate drainage?
A. Supine
B. Prone
C. Trendelenburg
D. Fowler's - correct Answer-B
In comparison with the term infant, the preterm infant has:
Accurate Solutions
The nurse is preforming an assessment on a client who is at 38 weeks gestation and
notes that the fetal heart rate is 174 beats/ min. On the basis of this finding, what is the
PRIORITY nursing action?
A) Document the finding
B) Check the mothers heart rate
C) Notify the HCP
D) Tell the client the fetal HR is normal - correct Answer-C
A client arrives to the clinic for the first prenatal assessment. She tells the nurse that the
first day of her menstrual period was October 19, 2014. Using Nageles Rule, which
expected date of delivery should the nurse document in the client's chart?
A) July 12, 2014
B) July 26, 2015
C) August 12, 2015
D) August 26, 2015 - correct Answer-B
The nurse has preferred a non stress test on a pregnant client and is reviewing the fetal
monitor strip. The nurse interprets the test as reactive. How should the nurse document
the finding?
A) Normal
B) Abnormal
C) The need for further evaluation
D) That findings were difficult to interperet - correct Answer-A
The home care nurse visits a pregnant client who has had a diagnosis of mild
preeclampsia. Which assessment finding indicates a worsening of the preeclampsia and
the need to notify the HCP?
A) Urinary Output has increased
B) Dependent edema has resolved
C) Blood pressure reading is at the prenatal baseline
D) The client complains of a headache and blurred vision - correct Answer-D
The nurse is assessing a pregnant client with type 1 diabetes mellitus about her
understanding regarding changing insulin needs during pregnancy. The nurse
determines that FURTHER TEACHING IS NEEDED if the client makes which
statement?
A) "I will need to increase my insulin dosage during the first 3 months of pregnancy."
, B) "My insulin dose will likely need to be increased during the second and third
trimesters."
C) "Episodes of hypoglycemia are more likely to occur during the first 3 months of
pregnancy."
D) "My insulin needs should return to normal within 7-10 days after birth if I am bottle
feeding." - correct Answer-A
During a prenatal visit, the nurse is explaining dietary management to a woman with
pregestational diabetes. The nurse evaluates that teaching has been effective when the
woman states:
A) "I will need to eat 600 more calories per day because I am pregnant."
B) "I can continue with the same diet as before pregnancy as long as it is well
balanced."
C) "Diet and insulin needs change during pregnancy."
D) "I will plan my diet based on results of urine glucose testing." - correct Answer-C
The nurse should assist the laboring woman into a hands-and-knees position when
__________.
A) the occiput of the fetus is in a posterior position
B) the fetus is at or above the ischial spines
C) the fetus is in a vertex presentation
D) the membranes rupture - correct Answer-A
To provide optimum care for the postpartum woman, the nurse understands that the
most common causes of subinvolution are __________.
A)PPH and infection
B) multiple gestation and PPH
C) uterine tetany and overproduction of oxytocin
D) retained placental fragments and infection - correct Answer-D
Infants born before surfactant production are at risk for _________________. - correct
Answer-RDS
A preterm infant with respiratory difficulties should be placed in which position to
facilitate drainage?
A. Supine
B. Prone
C. Trendelenburg
D. Fowler's - correct Answer-B
In comparison with the term infant, the preterm infant has: