Final Exam Questions (PEDS) and
Answers
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner understands that what major child health
outcome is dramatically associated with worldwide climate change?
a. Housing
b. Education
c. Nutrition
d. Pollution - ANS-C nutrition
When providing well child care for an infant in the first year of life, the primary care
pediatric
nurse practitioner demonstrates an understanding of current guidelines when taking
what
action?
a. Focusing less on development and more on illness prevention and nutrition.
b. Following guidelines established by the Bright Futures publication.
c. Scheduling well-baby visits to coincide with key developmental milestones.
d. Seeing the infant at ages 2, 4, 6, and 12 months when immunizations are due. - ANS-
C- weel baby with key milestones
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is obtaining a medical history about a child.
To
integrate both nursing and medical aspects of primary care, which will be included in the
medical history?
a. Complementary medications, alternative health practices, and chief complaint
b. Developmental delays, nutritional status, and linear growth patterns
c. Medication currently taking, allergy information, and family medical history
d. Speech and language development, beliefs about health, and previous illnesses -
ANS-D )speech
1. Which interventions are recommendations suggested as preventive services for
neonates?
(Select all that apply.)
a. Breastfeeding
b. Screening neonates for sickle hemoglobinopathies
c. Newborns screened for phenylketonuria (PKU) before being 24 hours old should
be rescreened by 2 weeks old
d. Screening for developmental hip dysplasia
e. Screening for congenital hyperthyroidism within the first 4 days of life - ANS-A, B, C,
D
,NO HYPERTHYROIDISM
When providing post delivery information regarding her infant, the nurse will confirm to
the
mother that which fetal cardiac structures have no function after her child is born?
(Select all
that apply.)
a. Mitral valve
b. Foramen ovale
c. Cardiac septum
d. Ductus arteriosus
e. Pulmonary vein - ANS-B, D foramen and ductus
The parent of a newborn infant asks the primary care pediatric nurse practitioner when
to
intervene to help the infant's future intellectual growth. What will the nurse practitioner
tell
the parent?
a. Cognitive learning begins during the toddler years.
b. Intellectual growth begin when speech develops.
c. Language and literacy skills begin at birth.
d. Preschool is an optimal time to begin general learning. - ANS-C- language and lit
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is performing a well baby examination on a
2-month-old infant who has gained 25 grams per day in the last interval. The mother is
nursing and tells the nurse practitioner that her infant seems fussy and wants to nurse
more
often. What will the nurse practitioner tell her?
a. She may not be making as much breastmilk as before.
b. She should keep a log of the frequency and duration of each feeding.
c. The infant may be going through an expected growth spurt.
d. The infant should stay on the previously established nursing schedule. - ANS-C-
expected
6. The parent of a 5-month-old is worried because the infant becomes fussy but doesn't
always
seem interested in nursing. What will the nurse practitioner tell this parent?
a. The infant may be expressing a desire to play or to rest.
b. The parent should give ibuprofen for teething pain before nursing.
c. This is an indication that the infant is ready for solid foods.
d. This may indicate gastrointestinal discomfort such as constipation. - ANS-A-
expressing to play
1. The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is evaluating a 2-year-old with a
documented
, speech delay. Screenings to assess motor skills and cognition are normal, and the child
passed
a recent hearing test. What will the pediatric nurse practitioner do next?
a. Ask the child's parents whether they read to the child.
b. Give parents educational materials to encourage speech.
c. Refer the child to an early intervention program.
d. Suggest that they purchase age-appropriate music videos. - ANS-A- read to child
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner performs a developmental assessment on
a
32-month-old child. The child's parent reports that about 70% of the child's speech is
intelligible. The pediatric nurse practitioner observes that the child has difficulty
pronouncing
"t," "d," "k," and "g" sounds. Which action is correct?
a. Evaluate the child's cognitive abilities.
b. Obtain a hearing evaluation.
c. Reassure the parent that this is normal.
d. Refer the child to a speech - ANS-C- reassure its normal, by 3 yrs speech is 75%
inteliligable
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner performs a physical examination on a
9-month-old infant and notes two central incisors on the lower gums. The parent states
that
the infant nurses, takes solid foods three times daily, and occasionally takes water from
a cup.
What will the pediatric nurse practitioner counsel the parent to promote optimum dental
health?
a. To begin brushing the infant's teeth with toothpaste
b. To consider weaning the infant from breastfeeding
c. To discontinue giving fluoride supplements
d. To make an appointment for an initial dental examination - ANS-D- make dental
appoint.
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner learns that the mother of a 3-year-old child
has
been treated for depression for over 5 years. Which aspect of this child's development
will be
of the most concern to the nurse practitioner?
a. Fine motor
b. Gross motor
c. Social/emotional
d. Speech and language - ANS-C- social/emtotional
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is examining a 6-year-old child who
attends first
Answers
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner understands that what major child health
outcome is dramatically associated with worldwide climate change?
a. Housing
b. Education
c. Nutrition
d. Pollution - ANS-C nutrition
When providing well child care for an infant in the first year of life, the primary care
pediatric
nurse practitioner demonstrates an understanding of current guidelines when taking
what
action?
a. Focusing less on development and more on illness prevention and nutrition.
b. Following guidelines established by the Bright Futures publication.
c. Scheduling well-baby visits to coincide with key developmental milestones.
d. Seeing the infant at ages 2, 4, 6, and 12 months when immunizations are due. - ANS-
C- weel baby with key milestones
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is obtaining a medical history about a child.
To
integrate both nursing and medical aspects of primary care, which will be included in the
medical history?
a. Complementary medications, alternative health practices, and chief complaint
b. Developmental delays, nutritional status, and linear growth patterns
c. Medication currently taking, allergy information, and family medical history
d. Speech and language development, beliefs about health, and previous illnesses -
ANS-D )speech
1. Which interventions are recommendations suggested as preventive services for
neonates?
(Select all that apply.)
a. Breastfeeding
b. Screening neonates for sickle hemoglobinopathies
c. Newborns screened for phenylketonuria (PKU) before being 24 hours old should
be rescreened by 2 weeks old
d. Screening for developmental hip dysplasia
e. Screening for congenital hyperthyroidism within the first 4 days of life - ANS-A, B, C,
D
,NO HYPERTHYROIDISM
When providing post delivery information regarding her infant, the nurse will confirm to
the
mother that which fetal cardiac structures have no function after her child is born?
(Select all
that apply.)
a. Mitral valve
b. Foramen ovale
c. Cardiac septum
d. Ductus arteriosus
e. Pulmonary vein - ANS-B, D foramen and ductus
The parent of a newborn infant asks the primary care pediatric nurse practitioner when
to
intervene to help the infant's future intellectual growth. What will the nurse practitioner
tell
the parent?
a. Cognitive learning begins during the toddler years.
b. Intellectual growth begin when speech develops.
c. Language and literacy skills begin at birth.
d. Preschool is an optimal time to begin general learning. - ANS-C- language and lit
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is performing a well baby examination on a
2-month-old infant who has gained 25 grams per day in the last interval. The mother is
nursing and tells the nurse practitioner that her infant seems fussy and wants to nurse
more
often. What will the nurse practitioner tell her?
a. She may not be making as much breastmilk as before.
b. She should keep a log of the frequency and duration of each feeding.
c. The infant may be going through an expected growth spurt.
d. The infant should stay on the previously established nursing schedule. - ANS-C-
expected
6. The parent of a 5-month-old is worried because the infant becomes fussy but doesn't
always
seem interested in nursing. What will the nurse practitioner tell this parent?
a. The infant may be expressing a desire to play or to rest.
b. The parent should give ibuprofen for teething pain before nursing.
c. This is an indication that the infant is ready for solid foods.
d. This may indicate gastrointestinal discomfort such as constipation. - ANS-A-
expressing to play
1. The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is evaluating a 2-year-old with a
documented
, speech delay. Screenings to assess motor skills and cognition are normal, and the child
passed
a recent hearing test. What will the pediatric nurse practitioner do next?
a. Ask the child's parents whether they read to the child.
b. Give parents educational materials to encourage speech.
c. Refer the child to an early intervention program.
d. Suggest that they purchase age-appropriate music videos. - ANS-A- read to child
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner performs a developmental assessment on
a
32-month-old child. The child's parent reports that about 70% of the child's speech is
intelligible. The pediatric nurse practitioner observes that the child has difficulty
pronouncing
"t," "d," "k," and "g" sounds. Which action is correct?
a. Evaluate the child's cognitive abilities.
b. Obtain a hearing evaluation.
c. Reassure the parent that this is normal.
d. Refer the child to a speech - ANS-C- reassure its normal, by 3 yrs speech is 75%
inteliligable
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner performs a physical examination on a
9-month-old infant and notes two central incisors on the lower gums. The parent states
that
the infant nurses, takes solid foods three times daily, and occasionally takes water from
a cup.
What will the pediatric nurse practitioner counsel the parent to promote optimum dental
health?
a. To begin brushing the infant's teeth with toothpaste
b. To consider weaning the infant from breastfeeding
c. To discontinue giving fluoride supplements
d. To make an appointment for an initial dental examination - ANS-D- make dental
appoint.
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner learns that the mother of a 3-year-old child
has
been treated for depression for over 5 years. Which aspect of this child's development
will be
of the most concern to the nurse practitioner?
a. Fine motor
b. Gross motor
c. Social/emotional
d. Speech and language - ANS-C- social/emtotional
The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is examining a 6-year-old child who
attends first