Hearing Screening Post-Test
questions well answered already
passed
Pure-tone audiometric sweep-check screen must be conducted:
For EACH ear
Less than or equal to 25 DECIBELS (dB)
For EACH frequency: 1000, 2000, & 4000 HERTZ (Hz) - ANS ✔✔Congenital Hearing Loss: loss
present or existing at birth
Acquired Hearing Loss: loss developed during person's lifetime
A child fails the sweep-check screen if she fails _____ frequency (ies).
A. Zero
B. One
C. Three
D. Four - ANS ✔✔B. One
A possible source of error in a hearing screening program is:
A. The equipment
B. The environment
C. The examiner
D. All of the above. - ANS ✔✔D. All of the above
A ruptured eardrum could be the cause of what type of hearing loss?
A. Conductive
, B. Sensorineural
C. Mixed
D. Functional - ANS ✔✔A. Conductive
Before the screener is ready to do the pure-tone sweep-check, he or she should check:
A. For proper operation of all controls and switches.
B. To be sure that all plugs are secured in electrical outlets, jackets, etc.
C. That the screening environment is suitable.
D. All of the above. - ANS ✔✔D. All of the above
Carson, a third grader, displays no signs or symptoms of hearing loss, but he has failed two
sweep-check screens. What should be your next step as a screener?
A. Refer him to an ear, nose, and throat specialist,
B. Write his parents a letter encouraging them to make an appointment with Carson's
pediatrician.
C. Follow extended recheck procedure.
D. All of the above. - ANS ✔✔C. Follow extended recheck procedure.
(TRUE-FALSE)
Each candidate for the monthly biological calibration check must be able to hear the tone at all
six frequencies (1000, 2000, 4000, 6000, 500, and 250 Hz) in both ears at an intensity of 25 dB. -
ANS ✔✔TRUE
Each child who fails the first pure-tone sweep-check screen should be:
questions well answered already
passed
Pure-tone audiometric sweep-check screen must be conducted:
For EACH ear
Less than or equal to 25 DECIBELS (dB)
For EACH frequency: 1000, 2000, & 4000 HERTZ (Hz) - ANS ✔✔Congenital Hearing Loss: loss
present or existing at birth
Acquired Hearing Loss: loss developed during person's lifetime
A child fails the sweep-check screen if she fails _____ frequency (ies).
A. Zero
B. One
C. Three
D. Four - ANS ✔✔B. One
A possible source of error in a hearing screening program is:
A. The equipment
B. The environment
C. The examiner
D. All of the above. - ANS ✔✔D. All of the above
A ruptured eardrum could be the cause of what type of hearing loss?
A. Conductive
, B. Sensorineural
C. Mixed
D. Functional - ANS ✔✔A. Conductive
Before the screener is ready to do the pure-tone sweep-check, he or she should check:
A. For proper operation of all controls and switches.
B. To be sure that all plugs are secured in electrical outlets, jackets, etc.
C. That the screening environment is suitable.
D. All of the above. - ANS ✔✔D. All of the above
Carson, a third grader, displays no signs or symptoms of hearing loss, but he has failed two
sweep-check screens. What should be your next step as a screener?
A. Refer him to an ear, nose, and throat specialist,
B. Write his parents a letter encouraging them to make an appointment with Carson's
pediatrician.
C. Follow extended recheck procedure.
D. All of the above. - ANS ✔✔C. Follow extended recheck procedure.
(TRUE-FALSE)
Each candidate for the monthly biological calibration check must be able to hear the tone at all
six frequencies (1000, 2000, 4000, 6000, 500, and 250 Hz) in both ears at an intensity of 25 dB. -
ANS ✔✔TRUE
Each child who fails the first pure-tone sweep-check screen should be: