FNP Exam Practice Questions with
Verified Solutions
3-1. All of the following are true of Healthy People 2020 except:
A. It is funded by the pharmaceutical industry
B. It is a national agenda that communicates a vision for improving health and achieving
health equity of the U.S. population
C. It provides a set of more than 1,200 specific, measurable objectives with targets to
be achieved over the decade
D. Initiatives are organized by general health and wellness topics, age, and special
needs populations such as maternal health or vulnerable population groups - ANS-A. It
is funded by the pharmaceutical industry
3-2. The Lesbian, Bay, Bisexual, and Transgender (LGBT) population is included as a
special population in the Healthy People 2020 initiative due to which of the following
health concerns?
A. LGBT population experiences few social barriers to healthcare caused by
discrimination
B. LGBT youth can be at special risk, with increased suicide rates 2-3 times higher than
the general population
C. LGBT individuals have less access to healthcare due to living in poorly served rural
areas
D. LGBT individuals experience a lower risk of violence and victimization, which has
long-lasting effects on the individual and the community - ANS-B. LGBT youth can be at
special risk, with increased suicide rates 2-3 times higher than the general population
3-3. Many objectives of Healthy People 2020 focus on broader population issues
including which of the following?
A. Increasing health disparities
B. Reducing equal access to quality healthcare
C. Increasing services to identified minority populations
D. Decreasing the availability and dissemination of health-related information - ANS-C.
Increasing services to identified minority populations
3-4. Improvement in sleep health is an objective of Healthy People 2020 for what
reason?
,A. Inadequate sleep has implications for driving safety, work productivity, and quality of
life
B. 75% of adult population in the U.S. reports some sort of sleep disturbance
C. Sleep apnea can be successfully treated with zolpidem
D. Sleep apnea significantly increases the risk of diabetes and glaucoma - ANS-A.
Inadequate sleep has implications for driving safety, work productivity, and quality of life
3-5. Which organization, created by Congress in 1984, is an independent, volunteer
panel of national experts that develops screening recommendations based on evidence-
based medicine?
A. The World Health Organization
B. American Association of Family Physicians
C. National Screening Program
D. The U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF) - ANS-D. The U.S. Preventive
Services Task Force (USPSTF)
3-6. Daily exercise and staying current with routine-recommended immunizations are
examples of what level of prevention?
A. Primary prevention
B. Secondary prevention
C. Tertiary prevention
D. Primordial prevention - ANS-A. Primary prevention
3-7. A patient with type 2 diabetes who sees a podiatrist for monthly foot examinations
is practicing what type of prevention?
A. Tertiary prevention
B. Primary prevention
C. Secondary prevention
D. Diabetic surveillance - ANS-C. Secondary prevention
3-8. A patient who has experienced a stroke with hemiparesis and is now participating
in occupational therapy is practicing what type of prevention?
A. Tertiary prevention
B. Secondary prevention
C. Primary prevention
D. Disease mitigation - ANS-A. Tertiary prevention
3-9. The CDC reports that the costliest healthcare expenditures in the U.S. are
attributed to:
A. Ebola and dengue fever
B. Chronic, preventable diseases
,C. Tick-borne diseases, such as Lyme disease
D. Motor vehicle accidents - ANS-B. Chronic, preventable diseases
3-10. The term prevalence refers to:
A. Health conditions required through statute, ordinance, or administrative rule to be
reported to a public health agency when diagnosed in an individual
B. A group of cases of a specific disease or illness clearly in excess of what one would
normally expect in a particular geographic area
C. Illness or lack of health caused by disease, disability, or injury
D. The proportions of people in a population who have some attribute or condition at a
given point in time, or during a specified time period - ANS-D. The proportions of people
in a population who have some attribute or condition at a given point in time, or during a
specified time period
3-11. Which of the following tests carries a grade A recommendation for a 67-year-old
male who has smoked a pack of cigarettes every day for the last 25 years?
A. Abdominal ultrasound
B. Chest CT
C. PSA
D. Pulmonary function test - ANS-A. Abdominal ultrasound
3-12. The ability of a test to correctly identify whose with the disease (true positive rate)
is known as:
A. False positivity
B. Incidence rate
C. Sensitivity
D. Specificity - ANS-C. Sensitivity
3-13. The ability of a test to correctly identify those with-out the disease (true negative
rate) is known as:
A. Mortality rate
B. Prevalence rate
C. Sensitivity
D. Specificity - ANS-D. Specificity
3-14. According to the USPSTF, which population has the highest risk of contracting
HIV and should be screened?
A. A 25-year-old patient with a negative HIV test last year
B. A 35-year-old patient recently diagnosed with hepatitis B contracted from IV drug use
C. A 42-year-old patient with a 10-year history of smoking marijuana
, D. A 72-year-old patient in a monogamous sexual relationship - ANS-B. A 35-year-old
patient recently diagnosed with hepatitis B contracted from IV drug use
3-15. Which of the following is not a permanent contraindication to vaccination?
A. Systemic allergic reaction to a vaccine component
B. Encephalopathy following pertussis immunization
C. Pregnancy in a younger female
D. Anaphylaxis to a vaccine component - ANS-C. Pregnancy in a younger female
3-16. Which type of vaccine involves manipulation of the bacterial cell wall to make the
immune response more effective in infancy?
A. Conjugate
B. Live
C. Polysaccharide
D. Toxoid - ANS-A. Conjugate
3-17. In which of the following scenarios might it be acceptable to postpone
immunization?
A. Low-grade fever or mild illness
B. Moderate to severe illness
C. Prior localized reaction
D. All of the above - ANS-B. Moderate to severe illness
3-18. Which type of vaccine is always contraindicated in pregnancy?
A. Polysaccharide
B. Toxoid
C. Killed
D. Live - ANS-D. Live
4-1. All of the following may effect a drug's absorption except:
A. Size of the drug molecule
B. Food in the gut
C. Available surface area
D. P450 enzyme system - ANS-D. P450 enzyme system
4-2. The primary means of medication excretion is through:
A. The liver
B. The kidneys
C. Exhaled air
D. Sweat from pores - ANS-B. The kidneys
Verified Solutions
3-1. All of the following are true of Healthy People 2020 except:
A. It is funded by the pharmaceutical industry
B. It is a national agenda that communicates a vision for improving health and achieving
health equity of the U.S. population
C. It provides a set of more than 1,200 specific, measurable objectives with targets to
be achieved over the decade
D. Initiatives are organized by general health and wellness topics, age, and special
needs populations such as maternal health or vulnerable population groups - ANS-A. It
is funded by the pharmaceutical industry
3-2. The Lesbian, Bay, Bisexual, and Transgender (LGBT) population is included as a
special population in the Healthy People 2020 initiative due to which of the following
health concerns?
A. LGBT population experiences few social barriers to healthcare caused by
discrimination
B. LGBT youth can be at special risk, with increased suicide rates 2-3 times higher than
the general population
C. LGBT individuals have less access to healthcare due to living in poorly served rural
areas
D. LGBT individuals experience a lower risk of violence and victimization, which has
long-lasting effects on the individual and the community - ANS-B. LGBT youth can be at
special risk, with increased suicide rates 2-3 times higher than the general population
3-3. Many objectives of Healthy People 2020 focus on broader population issues
including which of the following?
A. Increasing health disparities
B. Reducing equal access to quality healthcare
C. Increasing services to identified minority populations
D. Decreasing the availability and dissemination of health-related information - ANS-C.
Increasing services to identified minority populations
3-4. Improvement in sleep health is an objective of Healthy People 2020 for what
reason?
,A. Inadequate sleep has implications for driving safety, work productivity, and quality of
life
B. 75% of adult population in the U.S. reports some sort of sleep disturbance
C. Sleep apnea can be successfully treated with zolpidem
D. Sleep apnea significantly increases the risk of diabetes and glaucoma - ANS-A.
Inadequate sleep has implications for driving safety, work productivity, and quality of life
3-5. Which organization, created by Congress in 1984, is an independent, volunteer
panel of national experts that develops screening recommendations based on evidence-
based medicine?
A. The World Health Organization
B. American Association of Family Physicians
C. National Screening Program
D. The U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF) - ANS-D. The U.S. Preventive
Services Task Force (USPSTF)
3-6. Daily exercise and staying current with routine-recommended immunizations are
examples of what level of prevention?
A. Primary prevention
B. Secondary prevention
C. Tertiary prevention
D. Primordial prevention - ANS-A. Primary prevention
3-7. A patient with type 2 diabetes who sees a podiatrist for monthly foot examinations
is practicing what type of prevention?
A. Tertiary prevention
B. Primary prevention
C. Secondary prevention
D. Diabetic surveillance - ANS-C. Secondary prevention
3-8. A patient who has experienced a stroke with hemiparesis and is now participating
in occupational therapy is practicing what type of prevention?
A. Tertiary prevention
B. Secondary prevention
C. Primary prevention
D. Disease mitigation - ANS-A. Tertiary prevention
3-9. The CDC reports that the costliest healthcare expenditures in the U.S. are
attributed to:
A. Ebola and dengue fever
B. Chronic, preventable diseases
,C. Tick-borne diseases, such as Lyme disease
D. Motor vehicle accidents - ANS-B. Chronic, preventable diseases
3-10. The term prevalence refers to:
A. Health conditions required through statute, ordinance, or administrative rule to be
reported to a public health agency when diagnosed in an individual
B. A group of cases of a specific disease or illness clearly in excess of what one would
normally expect in a particular geographic area
C. Illness or lack of health caused by disease, disability, or injury
D. The proportions of people in a population who have some attribute or condition at a
given point in time, or during a specified time period - ANS-D. The proportions of people
in a population who have some attribute or condition at a given point in time, or during a
specified time period
3-11. Which of the following tests carries a grade A recommendation for a 67-year-old
male who has smoked a pack of cigarettes every day for the last 25 years?
A. Abdominal ultrasound
B. Chest CT
C. PSA
D. Pulmonary function test - ANS-A. Abdominal ultrasound
3-12. The ability of a test to correctly identify whose with the disease (true positive rate)
is known as:
A. False positivity
B. Incidence rate
C. Sensitivity
D. Specificity - ANS-C. Sensitivity
3-13. The ability of a test to correctly identify those with-out the disease (true negative
rate) is known as:
A. Mortality rate
B. Prevalence rate
C. Sensitivity
D. Specificity - ANS-D. Specificity
3-14. According to the USPSTF, which population has the highest risk of contracting
HIV and should be screened?
A. A 25-year-old patient with a negative HIV test last year
B. A 35-year-old patient recently diagnosed with hepatitis B contracted from IV drug use
C. A 42-year-old patient with a 10-year history of smoking marijuana
, D. A 72-year-old patient in a monogamous sexual relationship - ANS-B. A 35-year-old
patient recently diagnosed with hepatitis B contracted from IV drug use
3-15. Which of the following is not a permanent contraindication to vaccination?
A. Systemic allergic reaction to a vaccine component
B. Encephalopathy following pertussis immunization
C. Pregnancy in a younger female
D. Anaphylaxis to a vaccine component - ANS-C. Pregnancy in a younger female
3-16. Which type of vaccine involves manipulation of the bacterial cell wall to make the
immune response more effective in infancy?
A. Conjugate
B. Live
C. Polysaccharide
D. Toxoid - ANS-A. Conjugate
3-17. In which of the following scenarios might it be acceptable to postpone
immunization?
A. Low-grade fever or mild illness
B. Moderate to severe illness
C. Prior localized reaction
D. All of the above - ANS-B. Moderate to severe illness
3-18. Which type of vaccine is always contraindicated in pregnancy?
A. Polysaccharide
B. Toxoid
C. Killed
D. Live - ANS-D. Live
4-1. All of the following may effect a drug's absorption except:
A. Size of the drug molecule
B. Food in the gut
C. Available surface area
D. P450 enzyme system - ANS-D. P450 enzyme system
4-2. The primary means of medication excretion is through:
A. The liver
B. The kidneys
C. Exhaled air
D. Sweat from pores - ANS-B. The kidneys