Pediatrics Exam Questions with 100%
Correct Solutions
A 3-year-old child is seen in the health care clinic, and a diagnosis of encopresis is
made. The nurse expects to provide teaching about which client problem?
A. Odor
B. Nausea
C. Malaise
D. Diarrhea - ANSWER-A. Odor
A 7 year old has been having vomiting with diarrhea for 3 days. How do you expect the
child to present clinically?
A. Bradycardia, dry mucous membranes, absence of tears
B. Sunken eyeballs and bradycardia
C. Tachycardia, dry mucous membranes, weight loss
D. None of the options are correct. - ANSWER-C. Tachycardia, dry mucous
membranes, weight loss
A 9-year-old client has sickle cell anemia and is being admitted because of sickle cell
crisis. When assessing this client, the nurse is aware that:
A. The sickling response is not reversible
B. Signs and symptoms are usually present during the neonatal period
C. The spleen usually becomes enlarged because of congestion and engorgement with
sickled cells
D. It is transmitted as an autosomal dominant disorder - ANSWER-C. The spleen
usually becomes enlarged because of congestion and engorgement with sickled cells
A nurse is performing a physical assessment on a 6-month old infant. Which of the
following reflexes should the nurse expect to find?
A. Stepping
B. Babinski
C. Extrusion
D. Moro - ANSWER-B. Babinski
A nurse is performing an admission assessment for a child who has cystic fibrosis.
Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? (select all that apply)
A. Wheezing
B. Clubbing of fingers and toes
C. Barrel-shaped chest
D. Thin, watery mucus
, E. Rapid growth spurts - ANSWER-A. Wheezing
B. Clubbing of the fingers and toes
C. Barrel-shaped chest
A nurse is planning care for a preschool-age child who has autism and is being admitted
to the facility. Which of the following actions should the nurse plan to take?
A. Provide a shared room with another child his age
B. Administer phenytoin three times per day
C. Give the child choices when planning daily activities
D. Encourage the parents to bring in the child's stuffed animal - ANSWER-D. Encourage
the parents to bring in the child's stuffed animal
A nurse is preparing to administer immunizations to a 4-month-old infant. Which of the
following is an appropriate action for the nurse to take in providing atraumatic care?
A. Administer 81 mg of aspirin.
B. Use the Z-track method when injecting.
C. Ask the parents to leave the room during the injection.
D. Provide sucrose solution on the pacifier. - ANSWER-D. Provide sucrose solution on
the pacifier
A nurse is preparing to administer iron dextran IM to a school-age child who has iron
deficiency anemia. Which of the following actions by the nurse is appropriate?
A. Administer the dose in the deltoid muscle.
B. Use the Z-track method when administering the dose.
C. Avoid injecting more than 2 mL with each dose.
D. Massage the injection site for 1 minute after administering the dose. - ANSWER-B.
Use the Z-track method when administering the dose
A nurse is preparing to administer iron dextran IM to a school-age child who has iron
deficiency anemia. Which of the following actions by the nurse is appropriate?
A. Administer the dose in the deltoid muscle.
B. Use the Z-track method when administering the dose.
C. Avoid injecting more than 2 mL with each dose.
D. Massage the injection site for 1 min after administering the dose. - ANSWER-B. Use
the Z-track method when administering the dose.
A nurse is preparing to suction an infant who has a tracheostomy. Which of the
following actions should the nurse take?
A. Routinely suction every 30 min
B. Instill 0.9% sodium chloride prior to suctioning
C. Suction for 5 seconds or less
D. Limit suctioning pressure to 40 mm Hg - ANSWER-C. Suction for 5 seconds or less
A nurse is providing teaching about the management of epistaxis to a child and his
family. Which of the following positions should the nurse instruct the child to take when
experiencing a nosebleed?
Correct Solutions
A 3-year-old child is seen in the health care clinic, and a diagnosis of encopresis is
made. The nurse expects to provide teaching about which client problem?
A. Odor
B. Nausea
C. Malaise
D. Diarrhea - ANSWER-A. Odor
A 7 year old has been having vomiting with diarrhea for 3 days. How do you expect the
child to present clinically?
A. Bradycardia, dry mucous membranes, absence of tears
B. Sunken eyeballs and bradycardia
C. Tachycardia, dry mucous membranes, weight loss
D. None of the options are correct. - ANSWER-C. Tachycardia, dry mucous
membranes, weight loss
A 9-year-old client has sickle cell anemia and is being admitted because of sickle cell
crisis. When assessing this client, the nurse is aware that:
A. The sickling response is not reversible
B. Signs and symptoms are usually present during the neonatal period
C. The spleen usually becomes enlarged because of congestion and engorgement with
sickled cells
D. It is transmitted as an autosomal dominant disorder - ANSWER-C. The spleen
usually becomes enlarged because of congestion and engorgement with sickled cells
A nurse is performing a physical assessment on a 6-month old infant. Which of the
following reflexes should the nurse expect to find?
A. Stepping
B. Babinski
C. Extrusion
D. Moro - ANSWER-B. Babinski
A nurse is performing an admission assessment for a child who has cystic fibrosis.
Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? (select all that apply)
A. Wheezing
B. Clubbing of fingers and toes
C. Barrel-shaped chest
D. Thin, watery mucus
, E. Rapid growth spurts - ANSWER-A. Wheezing
B. Clubbing of the fingers and toes
C. Barrel-shaped chest
A nurse is planning care for a preschool-age child who has autism and is being admitted
to the facility. Which of the following actions should the nurse plan to take?
A. Provide a shared room with another child his age
B. Administer phenytoin three times per day
C. Give the child choices when planning daily activities
D. Encourage the parents to bring in the child's stuffed animal - ANSWER-D. Encourage
the parents to bring in the child's stuffed animal
A nurse is preparing to administer immunizations to a 4-month-old infant. Which of the
following is an appropriate action for the nurse to take in providing atraumatic care?
A. Administer 81 mg of aspirin.
B. Use the Z-track method when injecting.
C. Ask the parents to leave the room during the injection.
D. Provide sucrose solution on the pacifier. - ANSWER-D. Provide sucrose solution on
the pacifier
A nurse is preparing to administer iron dextran IM to a school-age child who has iron
deficiency anemia. Which of the following actions by the nurse is appropriate?
A. Administer the dose in the deltoid muscle.
B. Use the Z-track method when administering the dose.
C. Avoid injecting more than 2 mL with each dose.
D. Massage the injection site for 1 minute after administering the dose. - ANSWER-B.
Use the Z-track method when administering the dose
A nurse is preparing to administer iron dextran IM to a school-age child who has iron
deficiency anemia. Which of the following actions by the nurse is appropriate?
A. Administer the dose in the deltoid muscle.
B. Use the Z-track method when administering the dose.
C. Avoid injecting more than 2 mL with each dose.
D. Massage the injection site for 1 min after administering the dose. - ANSWER-B. Use
the Z-track method when administering the dose.
A nurse is preparing to suction an infant who has a tracheostomy. Which of the
following actions should the nurse take?
A. Routinely suction every 30 min
B. Instill 0.9% sodium chloride prior to suctioning
C. Suction for 5 seconds or less
D. Limit suctioning pressure to 40 mm Hg - ANSWER-C. Suction for 5 seconds or less
A nurse is providing teaching about the management of epistaxis to a child and his
family. Which of the following positions should the nurse instruct the child to take when
experiencing a nosebleed?