Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Peds Exam 1 Questions with Verified Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
26
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Peds Exam 1 Questions with Verified Solutions

Instelling
FNP
Vak
FNP

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Peds: Exam 1 Questions with Verified
Solutions

The parents of a special needs child tell the primary care pediatric nurse practitioner
that they are planning a 3-month visit to their home country in Africa. The pediatric
nurse practitioner assists the family to obtain a sufficient supply of medications and
formula and to make sure that the child's equipment can be transported and used during
the trip and at the destination. This is an example of
Select one:
a.global application.
b.global awareness.
c.system application.
d.system awareness. - ANSWER-a.global application.

The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner sees a 17-year-old client who quit smoking
almost a year prior but who reports having renewed cravings when around friends who
smoke. Using knowledge of the maintenance stage of change, the primary care
pediatric nurse practitioner will
Select one:
a.go over with the adolescent about the health risks associated with smoking.
b.recommend avoiding friends who smoke and making new friends.
c.remind the adolescent about the struggles associated with quitting smoking.
d.suggest that the teen consider taking up a sport or other physical activity. - ANSWER-
d.
suggest that the teen consider taking up a sport or other physical activity.

The parent of a newborn has quit smoking cigarettes within the past month and reports
feeling fidgety. Using a "reframing" technique, how will the primary care pediatric nurse
practitioner respond?
Select one:
a.Explore ways that the parent can use this extra energy to do things for the baby.
b.Remind the parent that this is a normal, temporary part of nicotine withdrawal.
c.Suggest that the parent take up exercise to enjoy the benefits of not smoking.
d.Tell the parent that, over time, these symptoms of withdrawal will subside. -
ANSWER-a.Explore ways that the parent can use this extra energy to do things for the
baby.

The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner enters an exam room and finds a 2-month-
old infant in a car seat on the exam table. The infant's mother is playing a game on her
smart phone. The nurse practitioner interprets this behavior as
Select one:

,a.a sign that the mother has postpartum depression.
b.extremely concerning for potential parental neglect.
c.of moderate concern for parenting problems.
d.within the normal range of behavior in early parenthood. - ANSWER-c.
of moderate concern for parenting problems.

The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner performs a physical examination on a 12-
year-old child and notes poor hygiene and inappropriate clothes for the weather. The
child's mother appears clean and well dressed. The child reports getting 6 to 7 hours of
sleep each night because of texting with friends late each evening. What action by the
nurse practitioner will help promote healthy practices?
Select one:
a.Discuss setting clear expectations about self-care with the mother
b.Give the child information about sleep and self-care
c.Reassure the mother that this "non-compliance" is temporary
d.Tell the mother that experimenting with self-care behaviors is normal - ANSWER-a.
Discuss setting clear expectations about self-care with the mother

The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is assessing the health literacy of the
parent of a toddler. Which tool will the nurse practitioner use to estimate reading level?
Select one:
a.Flesch-Kincaid Readability Test
b.Gunning Fog Index
c.Number of children's books in the home
d.SMOG - ANSWER-d.SMOG

The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is offering anticipatory guidance to the
parents of a 12-month-old child. The parents are bilingual in Spanish and English and
have many Spanish-speaking relatives nearby. They are resisting exposing the child to
Spanish out of concern that the child will not learn English well. What will the pediatric
nurse practitioner tell the parents?
Select one:
a.Children who learn two languages simultaneously often confuse them in conversation.
b.Children with multi-language proficiency do not understand that others cannot do this.
c.Learning two languages at an early age prevents children from developing a dominant
language.
d.Most bilingual children are able to shift from one language to another when
appropriate. - ANSWER-d.Most bilingual children are able to shift from one language to
another when appropriate.

The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is examining a 12-month-old infant who
was 6 weeks premature and observes that the infant uses a raking motion to pick up
small objects. The PEDS questionnaire completed by the parent did not show significant
developmental delays. What will the nurse practitioner do first?
Select one:
a.Perform an in-depth developmental assessment.

, b.Reassure the parent that this is normal for a premature infant.
c.Refer the infant to a developmental specialist.
d.Suggest activities to improve fine motor skills. - ANSWER-a.Perform an in-depth
developmental assessment.

The mother of a newborn asks the primary care pediatric nurse practitioner about the
benefits of breastfeeding. What will the nurse practitioner tell her?
Select one:
a.Breastfeeding for 9 months or longer will reduce the incidence of food allergies.
b.Breast milk is an excellent source of vitamin D, iron, and other essential nutrients for
the baby.
c.Nursing her baby exclusively for at least 4 months will help her infant to resist
infections.
d.There is a decreased risk of atopic dermatitis in babies who nurse for 12 months or
longer. - ANSWER-c.Nursing her baby exclusively for at least 4 months will help her
infant to resist infections.

The mother of a nursing infant expresses concern about whether high-cholesterol foods
will increase her infant's risk of hyperlipidemia. What will the primary care pediatric
nurse practitioner tell her?
Select one:
a.Breastfed infants have lower serum cholesterol levels than those who are not
breastfed.
b.Maternal cholesterol levels affect the cardiovascular risk of breastfed babies.
c.Maternal dietary cholesterol intake does not affect the infant's serum cholesterol
values.
d.She should limit her dietary cholesterol to prevent hyperlipidemia in her infant. -
ANSWER-c.Maternal dietary cholesterol intake does not affect the infant's serum
cholesterol values.

The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is performing a well child assessment on
an adolescent and is concerned about possible alcohol and tobacco use. Which
assessment tool will the nurse practitioner use?
Select one:
a.CRAFFT
b.HEEADSSS
c.PHQ-2
d.RAAPS - ANSWER-a.CRAFFT

The primary care pediatric nurse practitioner is performing a well child examination on a
9-month-old infant whose hearing is normal but who responds to verbal cues with only
single syllable vocalizations. What will the nurse practitioner recommend to the parents
to improve speech and language skills in this infant?
Select one:
a.Provide educational videos that focus on language.
b.Read simple board books to the infant at bedtime.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
FNP
Vak
FNP

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
26
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$25.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
EXAMHAVEN

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
EXAMHAVEN Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
1595
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen