Pharmacology Final Exam Questions
with Correct Answers
The nurse is gathering assessment data for a patient's drug history. The patient
states "I am not able to swallow pills." This is an example of which type of data?
Select one:
a. Objective
b. Subjective - ANSWER-b. Subjective
Creams and ointments used for skin lesions exert primarily a(an):
Select one:
a. local effect.
b. systemic effect. - ANSWER-a. local effect
Morphine has a high first pass effect. What are the implications of this for a patient
receiving oral morphine for pain?
Select one:
a. The patient will need a lower dose of oral morphine than IV morphine.
b. The patient will need the same amount of IV or oral morphine.
c. The patient will need a higher dose of oral morphine than IV morphine. -
ANSWER-c. The patient will need a higher dose of oral morphine than IV morphine
Once a drug is administered, it is distributed throughout the body by the:
Select one:
a. blood.
b. liver.
c. kidneys.
d. GI mucosa - ANSWER-a. blood
The nurse is preparing to give a patient amlodipine/benazepril (Lotrel) an
antihypertensive medication. The patient's blood pressure has been in the 110/70
range the last 3 days which is normal. Prior to administering this medication the
nurse should do which of the following?
Select one:
a. Check the patient's heart rate.
b. Check the patient's blood pressure.
c. Call the physician and inquire why the medication is being given.
d. Hold the medication for further clarification. - ANSWER-b. Check the patient's
blood pressure.
Which information is most important to collect when assessing for allergies?
Select one:
a. The date of the last reaction.
b. Whether or not the physician was contacted after the reaction.
,c. If there is a supply of Benadryl in the home.
d. What the allergy is to and what type of reaction was experienced. - ANSWER-d.
What the allergy is to and what type of reaction was experienced.
Most drugs are excreted by which route?
Select one:
a. Urinary
b. Bowel
c. Respiratory
d. Oral - ANSWER-a. Urinary
Older adult patients often need lower drug doses. Which of the following statements
best explains why this occurs?
Select one:
a. Older people are at risk for drug tolerance.
b. Older people may have altered GI function and an inability to absorb and distribute
medications.
c. Older people have diminished liver and kidney function, which will slow
metabolism and excretion of medications.
d. Older people are at risk for polypharmacy, which can lead to dependence and
addiction. - ANSWER-c. Older people have diminished liver and kidney function,
which will slow metabolism and excretion of medications.
A patient has been on bronchodilator inhalers for 10 years. Over the years, he has
had to increase the dose and frequency of the inhalers to achieve the same effect.
This is an example of:
Select one:
a. drug dependence.
b. drug tolerance.
c. drug abuse.
d. idiosyncratic action. - ANSWER-b. drug tolerance
A patient is malnourished with an albumin level of 2.6 (normal is 3.2-4.5 g/dl). Low
serum albumin may affect the patient's medication dosage needs because:
Select one:
a. low serum albumin will impair liver function, thereby reducing metabolism of the
drug.
b. low serum albumin will cause increased protein loss by the kidneys, thereby
affecting excretion of the drugs.
c. less serum protein will be available for medication binding, so less free drug will be
available.
d. less serum protein will be available for medication binding, and more free drug will
be available. - ANSWER-d. less serum protein will be available for medication
binding, and more free drug will be available
It is important to know what the patient eats and drinks because certain foods,
beverages, alcohol, caffeine and even cigarettes can interact with medicines.
Select one:
True
False - ANSWER-True
,Controlled substances are described in five categories (schedules). A substance that
is medically accepted but can lead to strong physical and psychologic dependence is
in Schedule _______.
Select one:
a. I
b. II
c. III
d. V - ANSWER-b. II
The American Nurses Association (ANA) and the Canadian Nurses Association
(CNA) have a Code of Ethics for Nurses. Which of the following statements is NOT
reflected in the ANA code for nurses?
Select one:
a. The nurse practices with compassion and respect for the inherent dignity and
worth of all patients.
b. The nurse prescribes medications for clients and their families in health care.
c. The nurse assumes responsibility and accountability for nursing judgments and
actions.
d. The nurse maintains competence in nursing. - ANSWER-b. The nurse prescribes
medications for clients and their families in health care.
Which of the following effects might result from a severe drug allergy?
Select one:
a. nausea and poor appetite
b. anaphylaxis
c. gastrointestinal bleeding
d. teratogenic - ANSWER-b. anaphylaxis
The serum half life is important in determining:
Select one:
a. renal function.
b. presence of side effects.
c. length of treatment.
d. dosing interval. - ANSWER-d. dosing interval.
The half-life of Coumadin (warfarin) is 2 days. The medication wil be cleared by the
liver after how many days?
Select one:
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8 - ANSWER-d. 8
You will be studying digoxin (Lanoxin) this term. Lanoxin is an example of a:
Select one:
a. generic name.
b. trade name.
c. chemical name - ANSWER-b. trade name
, The agency responsible for enforcement of laws pertaining to drugs is:
Select one:
a. The Federal Bureau of Drug Investigation
b. The Federal Food and Cosmetic Bureau
c. The Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA)
d. The New Drug Application Agency - ANSWER-c. The Drug Enforcement Agency
(DEA)
When you establish goals for a client you are engaging in which step of the Nursing
process?
Select one:
a. interventions
b. assessment
c. planning
d. evaluation - ANSWER-c. planning
A child is given a sedative before an invasive procedure. Instead of calming him, he
becomes very excited. This an example of which effect?
Select one:
a. hypersensitive
b. tolerant
c. displaced
d. idiosyncratic - ANSWER-d. idiosyncratic
If a drug has a low therapeutic index, it is:
Select one:
a. a very safe drug.
b. a potentially unsafe drug.
c. a very effective drug.
d. a minimally effective drug - ANSWER-b. a potentially unsafe drug
In what order do drugs act in the body?
Select one:
a. excretion, absorption, distribution, metabolism
b. absorption, distribution, metabolism, excretion
c. absorption, metabolism, distribution, excretion
d. distribution, absorption, metabolism, excretion - ANSWER-b. absorption,
distribution, metabolism, excretion
Most drugs are metabolized in the:
Select one:
a. kidneys.
b. spleen.
c. liver.
d. intestines - ANSWER-c. liver
Mr. Jones has drugs prescribed for pain relief. He asks you whether he can continue
to drive heavy machinery while taking these drugs. A nursing diagnosis that you
might consider would be:
Select one:
with Correct Answers
The nurse is gathering assessment data for a patient's drug history. The patient
states "I am not able to swallow pills." This is an example of which type of data?
Select one:
a. Objective
b. Subjective - ANSWER-b. Subjective
Creams and ointments used for skin lesions exert primarily a(an):
Select one:
a. local effect.
b. systemic effect. - ANSWER-a. local effect
Morphine has a high first pass effect. What are the implications of this for a patient
receiving oral morphine for pain?
Select one:
a. The patient will need a lower dose of oral morphine than IV morphine.
b. The patient will need the same amount of IV or oral morphine.
c. The patient will need a higher dose of oral morphine than IV morphine. -
ANSWER-c. The patient will need a higher dose of oral morphine than IV morphine
Once a drug is administered, it is distributed throughout the body by the:
Select one:
a. blood.
b. liver.
c. kidneys.
d. GI mucosa - ANSWER-a. blood
The nurse is preparing to give a patient amlodipine/benazepril (Lotrel) an
antihypertensive medication. The patient's blood pressure has been in the 110/70
range the last 3 days which is normal. Prior to administering this medication the
nurse should do which of the following?
Select one:
a. Check the patient's heart rate.
b. Check the patient's blood pressure.
c. Call the physician and inquire why the medication is being given.
d. Hold the medication for further clarification. - ANSWER-b. Check the patient's
blood pressure.
Which information is most important to collect when assessing for allergies?
Select one:
a. The date of the last reaction.
b. Whether or not the physician was contacted after the reaction.
,c. If there is a supply of Benadryl in the home.
d. What the allergy is to and what type of reaction was experienced. - ANSWER-d.
What the allergy is to and what type of reaction was experienced.
Most drugs are excreted by which route?
Select one:
a. Urinary
b. Bowel
c. Respiratory
d. Oral - ANSWER-a. Urinary
Older adult patients often need lower drug doses. Which of the following statements
best explains why this occurs?
Select one:
a. Older people are at risk for drug tolerance.
b. Older people may have altered GI function and an inability to absorb and distribute
medications.
c. Older people have diminished liver and kidney function, which will slow
metabolism and excretion of medications.
d. Older people are at risk for polypharmacy, which can lead to dependence and
addiction. - ANSWER-c. Older people have diminished liver and kidney function,
which will slow metabolism and excretion of medications.
A patient has been on bronchodilator inhalers for 10 years. Over the years, he has
had to increase the dose and frequency of the inhalers to achieve the same effect.
This is an example of:
Select one:
a. drug dependence.
b. drug tolerance.
c. drug abuse.
d. idiosyncratic action. - ANSWER-b. drug tolerance
A patient is malnourished with an albumin level of 2.6 (normal is 3.2-4.5 g/dl). Low
serum albumin may affect the patient's medication dosage needs because:
Select one:
a. low serum albumin will impair liver function, thereby reducing metabolism of the
drug.
b. low serum albumin will cause increased protein loss by the kidneys, thereby
affecting excretion of the drugs.
c. less serum protein will be available for medication binding, so less free drug will be
available.
d. less serum protein will be available for medication binding, and more free drug will
be available. - ANSWER-d. less serum protein will be available for medication
binding, and more free drug will be available
It is important to know what the patient eats and drinks because certain foods,
beverages, alcohol, caffeine and even cigarettes can interact with medicines.
Select one:
True
False - ANSWER-True
,Controlled substances are described in five categories (schedules). A substance that
is medically accepted but can lead to strong physical and psychologic dependence is
in Schedule _______.
Select one:
a. I
b. II
c. III
d. V - ANSWER-b. II
The American Nurses Association (ANA) and the Canadian Nurses Association
(CNA) have a Code of Ethics for Nurses. Which of the following statements is NOT
reflected in the ANA code for nurses?
Select one:
a. The nurse practices with compassion and respect for the inherent dignity and
worth of all patients.
b. The nurse prescribes medications for clients and their families in health care.
c. The nurse assumes responsibility and accountability for nursing judgments and
actions.
d. The nurse maintains competence in nursing. - ANSWER-b. The nurse prescribes
medications for clients and their families in health care.
Which of the following effects might result from a severe drug allergy?
Select one:
a. nausea and poor appetite
b. anaphylaxis
c. gastrointestinal bleeding
d. teratogenic - ANSWER-b. anaphylaxis
The serum half life is important in determining:
Select one:
a. renal function.
b. presence of side effects.
c. length of treatment.
d. dosing interval. - ANSWER-d. dosing interval.
The half-life of Coumadin (warfarin) is 2 days. The medication wil be cleared by the
liver after how many days?
Select one:
a. 2
b. 4
c. 6
d. 8 - ANSWER-d. 8
You will be studying digoxin (Lanoxin) this term. Lanoxin is an example of a:
Select one:
a. generic name.
b. trade name.
c. chemical name - ANSWER-b. trade name
, The agency responsible for enforcement of laws pertaining to drugs is:
Select one:
a. The Federal Bureau of Drug Investigation
b. The Federal Food and Cosmetic Bureau
c. The Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA)
d. The New Drug Application Agency - ANSWER-c. The Drug Enforcement Agency
(DEA)
When you establish goals for a client you are engaging in which step of the Nursing
process?
Select one:
a. interventions
b. assessment
c. planning
d. evaluation - ANSWER-c. planning
A child is given a sedative before an invasive procedure. Instead of calming him, he
becomes very excited. This an example of which effect?
Select one:
a. hypersensitive
b. tolerant
c. displaced
d. idiosyncratic - ANSWER-d. idiosyncratic
If a drug has a low therapeutic index, it is:
Select one:
a. a very safe drug.
b. a potentially unsafe drug.
c. a very effective drug.
d. a minimally effective drug - ANSWER-b. a potentially unsafe drug
In what order do drugs act in the body?
Select one:
a. excretion, absorption, distribution, metabolism
b. absorption, distribution, metabolism, excretion
c. absorption, metabolism, distribution, excretion
d. distribution, absorption, metabolism, excretion - ANSWER-b. absorption,
distribution, metabolism, excretion
Most drugs are metabolized in the:
Select one:
a. kidneys.
b. spleen.
c. liver.
d. intestines - ANSWER-c. liver
Mr. Jones has drugs prescribed for pain relief. He asks you whether he can continue
to drive heavy machinery while taking these drugs. A nursing diagnosis that you
might consider would be:
Select one: