Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ADVANCED ASSESSMENT MIDTERM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ALREADY GRADED A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

ADVANCED ASSESSMENT MIDTERM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ALREADY GRADED A+

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ADVANCED ASSESSMENT MIDTERM QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS ALREADY GRADED A+



Is the following information subjective or objective?

Mr. M. has a respiratory rate of 32 and a pulse rate of 120.

A) Subjective

B) Objective - CORRECT ANSWERS-B) Objective



Which of the following is consistent with good percussion technique?

A) Allow all of the fingers to touch the chest while performing percussion.

B) Maintain a stiff wrist and hand.

C) Leave the plexor finger on the pleximeter after each strike.

D) Strike the pleximeter over the distal interphalangeal joint - CORRECT ANSWERS-D) Strike the
pleximeter over the distal interphalangeal joint



Which of the following percussion notes would you obtain over the gastric bubble?

A) Resonance

B) Tympany

C) Hyperresonance

D) Flatness - CORRECT ANSWERS-B) Tympany



Which of the following conditions would produce a hyperresonant percussion note?

A) Large pneumothorax

B) Lobar pneumonia

C) Pleural effusion

D) Empyema - CORRECT ANSWERS-A) Large pneumothorax

,Which lung sound possesses the characteristics of being louder and higher in pitch, with a short silence
between inspiration and expiration and with expiration being longer than inspiration?

A) Bronchovesicular

B) Vesicular

C) Bronchial

D) Tracheal - CORRECT ANSWERS-C) Bronchial



When percussing the chest in a patient who has left sided heart failure, the sound emanated would be: -
CORRECT ANSWERS-Resonant


Alexandra is a 28-year-old editor who presents to the clinic with abdominal pain. The pain is a dull ache,
located in the right upper quadrant, that she rates as a 3 at the least and an 8 at the worst. The pain
started a few weeks ago, it lasts for 2 to 3 hours at a time, it comes and goes, and it seems to be worse a
couple of hours after eating. She has noticed that it starts after eating greasy foods, so she has cut down
on these as much as she can. Initially it occurred once a week, but now it is occurring every other day.
Nothing makes it better. From this description, which of the seven attributes of a symptom has been
omitted?

A) Setting in which the symptom occurs

B) Associated manifestations

C) Quality

D) Timing - CORRECT ANSWERS-B) Associated manifestations



Jason is a 41-year-old electrician who presents to the clinic for evaluation of shortness of breath. The
shortness of breath occurs with exertion and improves with rest. It has been going on for several months
and initially occurred only a couple of times a day with strenuous exertion; however, it has started to
occur with minimal exertion and is happening more than a dozen times per day. The shortness of breath
lasts for less than 5 minutes at a time. He has no cough, chest pressure, chest pain, swelling in his feet,
palpitations, orthopnea, or paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnea.

Which of the following symptom attributes was not addressed in this description?

A) Severity

B) Setting in which the symptom occurs

C) Timing

D) Associated manifestations - CORRECT ANSWERS-A) Severity

, You are interviewing an elderly woman in the ambulatory setting and trying to get more information
about her urinary symptoms. Which of the following techniques is not a component of adaptive
questioning?

A) Directed questioning: starting with the general and proceeding to the specific in a manner that does
not make the patient give a yes/no answer

B) Reassuring the patient that the urinary symptoms are benign and that she doesn't need to worry
about it being a sign of cancer

C) Offering the patient multiple choices in order to clarify the character of the urinary symptoms that she
is experiencing

D) Asking her to tell you exactly what she means when she states that she has a urinary tract infection -
CORRECT ANSWERS-B) Reassuring the patient that the urinary symptoms are benign and that she
doesn't need to worry about it being a sign of cancer



For which of the following patients would a comprehensive health history be appropriate?

A) A new patient with the chief complaint of "I sprained my ankle"

B) An established patient with the chief complaint of "I have an upper respiratory infection"

C) A new patient with the chief complaint of "I am here to establish care"

D) A new patient with the chief complaint of "I cut my hand" - CORRECT ANSWERS-C) A new patient
with the chief complaint of "I am here to establish care"



Mrs. T. comes for her regular visit to the clinic. She is on your schedule because her regular provider is on
vacation and she wanted to be seen. You have heard about her many times from your colleague and are
aware that she is a very talkative person. Which of the following is a helpful technique to improve the
quality of the interview for both the provider and the patient?

A) Allow the patient to speak uninterrupted for the duration of the appointment.

B) Briefly summarize what you heard from the patient in the first 5 minutes and then try to have her
focus on one aspect of what she told you.

C) Set the time limit at the beginning of the interview and stick with it, no matter what occurs in the
course of the interview.

D) Allow your impatience to show so that the patient picks up on your nonverbal cue that the
appointment needs to end. - CORRECT ANSWERS-B) Briefly summarize what you heard from the
patient in the first 5 minutes and then try to have her focus on one aspect of what she told you.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$27.69
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
september10

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
september10 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
597
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
september 10

AFTER MULTIPLE TONES OF RESEARCH THE MAIN AIM IS TO OFFER NOTHING BUT THE BEST FOR THE LEANERS IN A WORLD WHERE WISDOM IS VALUED THESE TESTS ARE A CONFIRMATION OF SUCCESS.THE RESOURSES ARE THOUGHTFULLY PREPARED TO SUPPORT YOU LEARNING JOURNEY AND MAKE YOUR STUDIES AND EXAM PREPARATION SMOOTH AND EFFECTIVE.

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen