NSER 7210 Module 3 Exam Complete
Solutions
Which statement is true regarding recommended times for treatment of a patient with a
STEMI who presents to a hospital without a Cath Lab?
A) Door to balloon less than 120 minutes and door to needle less than 30 minutes.
B) Door to balloon less than 90 minutes and door to needle less than 60 minutes
C) Door to balloon greater than 60 minutes and door to needle less than 30 minutes
D) Door to balloon less than 60 minutes and door to needle less than 30 minutes. -
ANSWER-A) Door to balloon less than 120 minutes and door to needle less than 30
minutes.
The criteria for an ST-elevation MI is?
A) ST elevation less than 2 mm in at least 1 lead
B) ST-elevation less than 2 mm in at least 2 contiguous leads.
C) ST elevation in any lead greater than 1 mm
D) ST elevation greater than 1 mm in 2 contiguous leads - ANSWER-D) ST elevation
greater than 1 mm in 2 contiguous leads
The major difference deciding between unstable angina and NSTEMI is?
a) Unstable angina exhibits ST elevation and a positive troponin
b) NSTEMI has a positive troponin
c) Unstable angina has a positive troponin
d) NSTEMI shows ST depression - ANSWER-b) NSTEMI has a positive troponin
Unstable Angina (U/A) is a demand issue and does not induce enough cellular damage
to increase the amount of detectable troponin nor recruit enough vectors in tissue from
the endocardium, myocardium and endocardium to show ST elevation
Unless allergic, all patients with an acute MI should receive:
a) Enoxaparin
b) Plavix (clopidogrel)
c) Ticlid (Tegrelor)
d) ASA - ANSWER-d) ASA
ASA has shown to be the important platelet inhibitor for ACS.
Which of the following are potential causes of chest pain? Select all that apply.
a) Aortic dissection
b) Pneumonia
c) Pneumothorax
d) GI upset
, e) Musculoskeletal injury to chest wall - ANSWER-All of the above
Right sided heart failure affects which part of the stroke volume?
a) Preload
b) Afterload
c) Contractility - ANSWER-a) preload
In right sided heart failure, the right ventricle is unable to pump the blood into the left
side of the heart via the lungs. If this is the case, the left side of the heart then has a
drop in preload. Since stroke volume is all about left ventricular pumping, if the preload
drops from a poor pump on the right side, the stroke volume is affected on the left side
of the heart.
Which of the following is not a likely potential cause of cardiogenic shock?
a) Valvular disease
b) Cardiac tamponade
c) Acute decompensation of chronic heart failure
d) Myocarditis
e) Acute myocardial infarction - ANSWER-b) Cardiac tamponade
Which of the following statements about cardiogenic shock is false?
a) The primary problem is decreased cardiac output from a reduction in myocardial
contractility.
b) In contrast to hypovolemic shock, cardiogenic shock usually features jugular venous
distension and pulmonary edema.
c) The body will attempt to compensate through vasodilation to decrease the workload
of the heart, thus improving CO. - ANSWER-c) The body will attempt to compensate
through vasodilation to decrease the workload of the heart, thus improving CO
Which of the following assessment findings would indicate a patient may be developing
cardiogenic shock? Select all that apply.
a) Weak, rapid pulse
b) Crackles on auscultation
c) Restlessness and anxiety
d) Delayed peripheral cap refill
e) Worsening chest pain
f) Increased urine output - ANSWER-Weak, rapid pulse
Crackles on auscultation
Restlessness and anxiety
Delayed peripheral cap refill
Worsening chest pain
Which of the following would be appropriate primary assessment interventions for a
patient presents with signs of cardiogenic shock? Select all that apply.
a) Insert 2 large-bore IVs
b) Start high-flow oxygen
c) Initiate and infuse a 1 L NS bolus rapidly
Solutions
Which statement is true regarding recommended times for treatment of a patient with a
STEMI who presents to a hospital without a Cath Lab?
A) Door to balloon less than 120 minutes and door to needle less than 30 minutes.
B) Door to balloon less than 90 minutes and door to needle less than 60 minutes
C) Door to balloon greater than 60 minutes and door to needle less than 30 minutes
D) Door to balloon less than 60 minutes and door to needle less than 30 minutes. -
ANSWER-A) Door to balloon less than 120 minutes and door to needle less than 30
minutes.
The criteria for an ST-elevation MI is?
A) ST elevation less than 2 mm in at least 1 lead
B) ST-elevation less than 2 mm in at least 2 contiguous leads.
C) ST elevation in any lead greater than 1 mm
D) ST elevation greater than 1 mm in 2 contiguous leads - ANSWER-D) ST elevation
greater than 1 mm in 2 contiguous leads
The major difference deciding between unstable angina and NSTEMI is?
a) Unstable angina exhibits ST elevation and a positive troponin
b) NSTEMI has a positive troponin
c) Unstable angina has a positive troponin
d) NSTEMI shows ST depression - ANSWER-b) NSTEMI has a positive troponin
Unstable Angina (U/A) is a demand issue and does not induce enough cellular damage
to increase the amount of detectable troponin nor recruit enough vectors in tissue from
the endocardium, myocardium and endocardium to show ST elevation
Unless allergic, all patients with an acute MI should receive:
a) Enoxaparin
b) Plavix (clopidogrel)
c) Ticlid (Tegrelor)
d) ASA - ANSWER-d) ASA
ASA has shown to be the important platelet inhibitor for ACS.
Which of the following are potential causes of chest pain? Select all that apply.
a) Aortic dissection
b) Pneumonia
c) Pneumothorax
d) GI upset
, e) Musculoskeletal injury to chest wall - ANSWER-All of the above
Right sided heart failure affects which part of the stroke volume?
a) Preload
b) Afterload
c) Contractility - ANSWER-a) preload
In right sided heart failure, the right ventricle is unable to pump the blood into the left
side of the heart via the lungs. If this is the case, the left side of the heart then has a
drop in preload. Since stroke volume is all about left ventricular pumping, if the preload
drops from a poor pump on the right side, the stroke volume is affected on the left side
of the heart.
Which of the following is not a likely potential cause of cardiogenic shock?
a) Valvular disease
b) Cardiac tamponade
c) Acute decompensation of chronic heart failure
d) Myocarditis
e) Acute myocardial infarction - ANSWER-b) Cardiac tamponade
Which of the following statements about cardiogenic shock is false?
a) The primary problem is decreased cardiac output from a reduction in myocardial
contractility.
b) In contrast to hypovolemic shock, cardiogenic shock usually features jugular venous
distension and pulmonary edema.
c) The body will attempt to compensate through vasodilation to decrease the workload
of the heart, thus improving CO. - ANSWER-c) The body will attempt to compensate
through vasodilation to decrease the workload of the heart, thus improving CO
Which of the following assessment findings would indicate a patient may be developing
cardiogenic shock? Select all that apply.
a) Weak, rapid pulse
b) Crackles on auscultation
c) Restlessness and anxiety
d) Delayed peripheral cap refill
e) Worsening chest pain
f) Increased urine output - ANSWER-Weak, rapid pulse
Crackles on auscultation
Restlessness and anxiety
Delayed peripheral cap refill
Worsening chest pain
Which of the following would be appropriate primary assessment interventions for a
patient presents with signs of cardiogenic shock? Select all that apply.
a) Insert 2 large-bore IVs
b) Start high-flow oxygen
c) Initiate and infuse a 1 L NS bolus rapidly