Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

IPHY 2420: FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
10
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-10-2025
Written in
2025/2026

IPHY 2420: FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONSIPHY 2420: FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONSIPHY 2420: FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONSIPHY 2420: FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS

Show more Read less
Institution
IPHY 2420
Course
IPHY 2420

Content preview

IPHY 2420: FINAL EXAM PRACTICE
QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
SOLUTIONS
What does it mean for a nutrient to be essential?
a. It must be taken as a dietary supplement
b. It must be eaten in the diet
c. At least 1,000 mg of it must be consumed everyday
d. It is produced in the body and is not found in food - ANSWER-b. It must be eaten in
the diet

When seeking out nutrition information, which is not always considered to be a reliable
source?
a. A nutritionist offering services through craigslist.com
b. A journal article sourced through the website PubMed
c. A journal article published by the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics
d. A government website such as the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) - ANSWER-a.
A nutritionist offering services through craigslist.com

The purpose of the villi and microvilli in the intestine is to:
a. Prevent fat soluble nutrients from being absorbed
b. Move food components quickly through the intestinal tract to be removed from the
body in the feces
c. Reduce the absorptive surface of the intestine
d. Increase the absorptive surface of the small intestine and move nutrients into the
body - ANSWER-d. Increase the absorptive surface of the small intestine and move
nutrients into the body

Which of the following people is showing the symptoms of a food allergy?
a. Miranda, who gets bloated and has an upset stomach after having cereal and milk in
the morning
b. Joaquin, who claims to have a headache every time he eats food containing gluten
c. Valentina, who had diarrhea after eating walnuts in her oatmeal for breakfast
d. Percy, who notices hives on his hands after eating at his favorite seafood restaurant -
ANSWER-d. Percy, who notices hives on his hands after eating at his favorite seafood
restaurant

The effect of which disease is represented by the picture?
a. Peptic ulcer
b. Celiac disease
c. Diverticulitis
d. GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease) - ANSWER-b. Celiac disease

, Delaney has celiac disease and must consume a gluten-free diet. Which of the following
foods contains gluten and what part of the GI tract would be damaged if she were to eat
it?
a. Sesame seeds; stomach lining
b. Celery; large intestine
c. Brown rice; esophagus
d. Whole wheat bread; vill in the small intestine - ANSWER-d. Whole wheat bread; vill in
the small intestine

Kenneth adds table sugar to his coffee each morning. Which monosaccharides will he
eventually break the table sugar down to in his GI tract?
a. Glucose and galactose
b. Two molecules of fructose
c. Two molecules of glucose
d. Glucose and fructose - ANSWER-d. Glucose and fructose

Nishika eats a bagel and fruit for breakfast before going to class. Her body does not use
all of the carbohydrates immediately, so where can they be stored?
a. Liver and muscles
b. Spleen
c. Brain & heart
d. Large & small intestine - ANSWER-a. Liver and muscles

Louisa, who is overweight, has recently become pregnant. She has been feeling very
fatigued and needs to go to the bathroom in the middle of the night. Based on these
symptoms, what will her doctor likely test her for?
a. Hypertension (high blood pressure)
b. Type 1 diabetes
c. Gestational cardiovascular disease
d. Gestational diabetes - ANSWER-d. Gestational diabetes

When a whole grain is processed, which part(s) of it are removed and what are the
effects of the processing?
a. Endosperm and germ; decrease in the grain's saturated fat content
b. Bran and germ; decrease in the grain's fiber and micronutrient content
c. Endosperm and bran; decrease in the grain's calorie content
d. Only the bran; increase in the grain's concentration of vitamins - ANSWER-b. Bran
and germ; decrease in the grain's fiber and micronutrient content

Masano has noticed lately that her 5 year-old son is drinking more water than usual and
is always tired. After going to the doctor, she finds out that he has also lost a bit of
weight. What could be causing these problems in her son?
a. Type 2 diabetes, as his body is extra sensitive to insulin, making it difficult to properly
store glucose in the body
b. Type 1 Diabetes, as his body is unable to absorb glucose to use as energy and he is
excreting the glucose in his urine

Written for

Institution
IPHY 2420
Course
IPHY 2420

Document information

Uploaded on
October 25, 2025
Number of pages
10
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NursingTutor1 West Virginia University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1681
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
1074
Documents
18361
Last sold
1 week ago
Nursing Tutor

Paper Due? Worry not. Hello. Welcome to NursingTutor. Here you\'ll find verified study materials for your assignments, exams and general school work. All papers here are graded A to help you get the best grade. Also, I am a friendly person so, do not hesitate to send a message in case you have a query. I wish you Luck.

3.9

457 reviews

5
216
4
79
3
91
2
21
1
50

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions