Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HTH 408 IRB App Exam Questions with 100% Pass

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
20
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-10-2025
Written in
2025/2026

HTH 408 IRB App Exam Questions with 100% Pass The Belmont principle of beneficence requires that: A. Subjects derive individual benefit from study participation. B. Potential benefits justify the risks of harm. C. The study makes a significant contribution to generalizable knowledge. D. Risks are managed so that they are no more than minimal. - Answer- B. Potential benefits justify the risks of harm. According to the Belmont Report, the moral requirement that there be fair outcomes in the selection of research subjects, expresses the principle of: A. Beneficence. B. Respect for persons. C. Justice. - Answer- C. Justice The researcher's failure to protect research subjects from deductive disclosure is the primary ethical violation in which of the following studies? A. Milgram's "Obedience to Authority" study B. The Tuskegee study C. Zimbardo's "Stanford Prison Experiment" D. Harvard "Tastes, Ties, and Time (T3)" study ()" study - Answer- D. Humphreys collecting data for the Tearoom Trade study under the pretense that he was a lookout is an example of a violation of the principle of: A. Justice. B. Beneficence. C. Respect for persons. - Answer- C. Which of the following studies is linked most directly to the establishment of the National Research Act in 1974 and ultimately to the Belmont Report and Federal regulations for human subject protection? A. The Public Health Service Tuskegee Study of Untreated Syphilis in the Negro Male. B. Stanford Prison Experiment (Zimbardo). C. Tearoom Trade Study (Humphreys). D. The Harvard T3 study. - Answer- A. A professor at Big State University is writing a biography about Bill Gates and conducting oral histories with all of Bill Gates' friends, family members and business acquaintances. The researcher submits the research proposal to the institution's IRB. What action can he expect by the IRB? A. The IRB will not review this study because it does not involve an investigational new device. B. The IRB will not review this study because it is not research as defined by the federal regulations. C. The IRB will review this study because it includes human subjects and is considered research. D. The IRB will not review this study because it does not include human subjects as defined by the federal regulations. - Answer- B. The IRB will not review this study because it is not research as defined by the federal regulations. According to the federal regulations, human subjects are living human beings about whom an investigator obtains data through interaction or intervention with the individual or: A. De-identified private information. B. Observations of public behavior. C. Identifiable public information. D. Identifiable private information. - Answer- D. Identifiable private information According to the federal regulations, which of the following studies meets the definition of research with human subjects? A. A researcher uses the Customs Office's passenger lists for ships bringing immigrants to the US between to track the numbers of immigrants from certain ethnic groups. B. A researcher conducts a linguistic study of comments posted on a local public blog. C. A developmental psychologist videotapes interactions between groups of toddlers and their care givers to determine which intervention methods most effectively manage aggression. D. A researcher asks the director of a local free clinic about the number of patients in the last two years with newly diagnosed HIV/AIDS. - Answer- C. According to the federal regulations, which of the following studies meets the definition of research with human subjects? A. A researcher conducts a comparison of the comments made in a publicly available blog and the blogger's comments on a similar topic in a weekly magazine. B. A researcher sets up a meeting with the superintendent of a large and diverse public school system to get data about the ethnic composition of the school system and the number of students receiving free lunches. C. A cognitive psychologist enrolls undergraduate students for a computer-based study about the effect of mood on problem solving behaviors. D. Undergraduate students in a field methods class are assigned a research question and asked to interview another classmate, to be followed by a class discussion on interview techniques. - Answer- C. According to the federal regulations, which of the following studies meets the definition of research with human subjects? A. A researcher receives anonymized data for secondary analysis from a survey about gender-related differences in stress levels conducted by a colleague at another university. B. A university designs an in-house study to improve the mentoring of women students in its engineering department with the proposed outcome consisting of a report of recommendations for the department. C. An experiment is proposed on the relationship between gender-related stereotypes in math and the subsequent performance by males and females on math tests. D. An organization for women academics in engineering asks a federal agency to provide the number of women investigators funded by that agency to include in a report for its membership. - Answer- C. Census data is an example of: Public information. Private behavior. Private information. Public behavior. - Answer- Public information A medical record is an example of: - Answer- private information According to the federal regulations, which of the following studies meets the definition of research with human subjects? A study of twenty 4th grade classrooms in which researchers ask the schools to systematically vary the time of day reading is taught, and collect weekly assessments of reading comprehension for each child over a three-month period. The collection of data, by a playground designer hired by the superintendent of schools, about the physical dimensions of school playgrounds, presence of fencing, and the kinds of equipment currently provided. A feasibility study for implementing a year-round school program, focusing on economic issues such a facilities utilization and transportation costs. An analysis of aggregate data comparing statewide high school graduation rates provided by the State Department of Public Instruction, using county tax information. - Answer- A study of twenty 4th grade classrooms in which researchers ask the schools to systematically vary the time of day reading is taught, and collect weekly assessments of reading comprehension for each child over a three-month period. In addition to pregnant women, fetuses, and neonates, another subpart of the HHS regulations provides additional protections for which of the following vulnerable populations? - Answer- prisoners According to the federal regulations, research is eligible for exemption, if: All the subjects are adults and the risk is minimal. The investigator is experienced in the field of inquiry. Participation in the research will involve 10 minutes or less of the subjects' time. The research falls into one of six categories of research activity described in the regulations. - Answer- The research falls into one of six categories of research activity described in the regulations. According to federal regulations, the expedited review process may be used when the study procedures pose: No more than minimal risk and the research activities fall within regulatory categories identified as eligible. A minor increase over minimal risk and the sponsor needs approval before the next IRB meeting. More than minimal risk, but the study replicates previously approved research.

Show more Read less
Institution
HTH 408 IRB App
Course
HTH 408 IRB App

Content preview

HTH 408 IRB App Exam Questions
with 100% Pass
The Belmont principle of beneficence requires that:

A. Subjects derive individual benefit from study participation.
B. Potential benefits justify the risks of harm.
C. The study makes a significant contribution to generalizable knowledge.
D. Risks are managed so that they are no more than minimal. - Answer- B. Potential
benefits justify the risks of harm.

According to the Belmont Report, the moral requirement that there be fair outcomes in
the selection of research subjects, expresses the principle of:

A. Beneficence.
B. Respect for persons.
C. Justice. - Answer- C. Justice

The researcher's failure to protect research subjects from deductive disclosure is the
primary ethical violation in which of the following studies?

A. Milgram's "Obedience to Authority" study

B. The Tuskegee study

C. Zimbardo's "Stanford Prison Experiment"

D. Harvard "Tastes, Ties, and Time (T3)" study (2006-2009)" study - Answer- D.

Humphreys collecting data for the Tearoom Trade study under the pretense that he was
a lookout is an example of a violation of the principle of:

A. Justice.

B. Beneficence.

C. Respect for persons. - Answer- C.

Which of the following studies is linked most directly to the establishment of the National
Research Act in 1974 and ultimately to the Belmont Report and Federal regulations for
human subject protection?

A. The Public Health Service Tuskegee Study of Untreated Syphilis in the Negro Male.
B. Stanford Prison Experiment (Zimbardo).

,C. Tearoom Trade Study (Humphreys).
D. The Harvard T3 study. - Answer- A.

A professor at Big State University is writing a biography about Bill Gates and
conducting oral histories with all of Bill Gates' friends, family members and business
acquaintances. The researcher submits the research proposal to the institution's IRB.
What action can he expect by the IRB?

A. The IRB will not review this study because it does not involve an investigational new
device.

B. The IRB will not review this study because it is not research as defined by the federal
regulations.

C. The IRB will review this study because it includes human subjects and is considered
research.

D. The IRB will not review this study because it does not include human subjects as
defined by the federal regulations. - Answer- B. The IRB will not review this study
because it is not research as defined by the federal regulations.

According to the federal regulations, human subjects are living human beings about
whom an investigator obtains data through interaction or intervention with the individual
or:

A. De-identified private information.

B. Observations of public behavior.

C. Identifiable public information.

D. Identifiable private information. - Answer- D. Identifiable private information

According to the federal regulations, which of the following studies meets the definition
of research with human subjects?

A. A researcher uses the Customs Office's passenger lists for ships bringing immigrants
to the US between 1820-1845 to track the numbers of immigrants from certain ethnic
groups.

B. A researcher conducts a linguistic study of comments posted on a local public blog.

C. A developmental psychologist videotapes interactions between groups of toddlers
and their care givers to determine which intervention methods most effectively manage
aggression.

, D. A researcher asks the director of a local free clinic about the number of patients in
the last two years with newly diagnosed HIV/AIDS. - Answer- C.

According to the federal regulations, which of the following studies meets the definition
of research with human subjects?

A. A researcher conducts a comparison of the comments made in a publicly available
blog and the blogger's comments on a similar topic in a weekly magazine.

B. A researcher sets up a meeting with the superintendent of a large and diverse public
school system to get data about the ethnic composition of the school system and the
number of students receiving free lunches.

C. A cognitive psychologist enrolls undergraduate students for a computer-based study
about the effect of mood on problem solving behaviors.

D. Undergraduate students in a field methods class are assigned a research question
and asked to interview another classmate, to be followed by a class discussion on
interview techniques. - Answer- C.

According to the federal regulations, which of the following studies meets the definition
of research with human subjects?

A. A researcher receives anonymized data for secondary analysis from a survey about
gender-related differences in stress levels conducted by a colleague at another
university.

B. A university designs an in-house study to improve the mentoring of women students
in its engineering department with the proposed outcome consisting of a report of
recommendations for the department.

C. An experiment is proposed on the relationship between gender-related stereotypes in
math and the subsequent performance by males and females on math tests.

D. An organization for women academics in engineering asks a federal agency to
provide the number of women investigators funded by that agency to include in a report
for its membership. - Answer- C.

Census data is an example of:

Public information.

Private behavior.

Private information.

Written for

Institution
HTH 408 IRB App
Course
HTH 408 IRB App

Document information

Uploaded on
October 27, 2025
Number of pages
20
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Stuviaascorers University of Washington
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
367
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
185
Documents
11068
Last sold
1 week ago
StuviaAscorers | Top Study Notes & Exam Solutions

Stuviaascorers – Your #1 Source for Top-Quality Study Materials! Struggling with exams? Stuviaascorers has got you covered! I provide expertly crafted study notes, summaries, past papers, and exam-ready answers to help you pass with flying colors. My materials are designed for clarity, accuracy, and success—so you can study smarter, not harder! Why Choose My Study Materials? Well-structured & easy to understand – No fluff, just what you need! Exam-focused & high-scoring content – Get straight to the point! Accurate answers & clear explanations – Learn with confidence! Save time & boost your grades – Study efficiently! Don’t leave your success to chance! Browse my documents and start acing your exams today!

Read more Read less
3.8

65 reviews

5
31
4
11
3
11
2
2
1
10

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions