Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

FENCING- REF TEST MIDTERM QUESTIONS FULLY ANSWERED 2026/27

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
19
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-10-2025
Written in
2025/2026

2. Before going off the end of the strip with both feet, fencers must be able to retreat from their on guard lines a total distance of: a) 7 meters b)5 meters c)6 meters - CORRECT ANSWER b) 5 meters 10. The specifications for the cuff of the glove are that: a) the cuff must cover the opening of the sleeve b)the cuff must be 8 cm long c) the cuff must cover approximately the lower half of the forearm - CORRECT ANSWER c) the cuff must cover approximately the lower half of the forearm 17. If Fencer X stops for any reason other than the Referee's command "Halt!" during the phase and is hit valid by Fencer Y, what should the Referee do? a) award the touch for Y b) annul the touch for Y c) annul the touch by Y only if there were loud and confusing noises - CORRECT ANSWER a) award the touch for Y 18. Fencer X executes an attack. After scoring a valid touch, X then leaves the side of the strip with both feet. What should the Referee do? a) Award the touch for X b) annul the touch; X retreats one meter c) Annul the touch; Y remains in place and X assumes normal distance - CORRECT ANSWER a) award the touch for X 19. Fencer X drops the weapon after Fencer Y executes a parry. Y's immediate riposte scores a valid touch. What should the Ref do? a)annul the touch b) award the touch for Y c) award the touch for X - CORRECT ANSWER b) award the touch for Y 22. Fencing at close quarters is allowed so long as the competitors can: a) possible score a touch b) wield their weapons correctly and the Referee can, in foil and sabre, follow the phrase c) continue fencing without a part of one fencer;s body blocking the opponent's body from the view of the Ref - CORRECT ANSWER b) wield their weapons correctly and the Referee can, in foil and sabre, follow the phrase 26. Fencer X makes a simple attack that misses because Fencer Y makes a counter attack by ducking. Y's counter attack lands valid. What should the Ref do? a) award a touch for X b) award a touch for Y c) do not award any touch - CORRECT ANSWER b) award a touch for Y 27. If during the first two periods of a 3-touch period DE bout, or during the first period of a 2-period DE bout, both fencers make clear their unwillingness to fence (noncombativity) the Ref will: a) issue a yellow card to each fencer b) issue a RED CARD to each fencer c) proceed to the next period with no minute rest - CORRECT ANSWER c) proceed to the next period with no minute rest 28. The correct distance between fencers when they come on guard (other than at the on guard lines) is: a) 4 m for sabre and at the Ref's discretion for foil and epee b) 4 m for all weapons c) when both fencers are in a proper on guard position with weapons in line and the points do not overlap - CORRECT ANSWER c) when both fencers are in a proper on guard position with weapons in line and the points do not overlap 30. Fencer X has retreated behind the end line with both feet while parrying Fencer Y's attack. X makes an immediate valid riposte. What should the Ref do? a) award touch for X b) award touch for Y c) do not award any touch - CORRECT ANSWER c) do not award any touch 33. At the start of a 5 touch bout, the clock is set for: a) 6 minutes b) 5 minutes c) 3 minutes - CORRECT ANSWER c) three minutes 34. Is a touch recorded on the scoring apparatus after time has expired ever awarded a) No. b) if it is an immediate riposte c) if the action began before the "Halt!" - CORRECT ANSWER a) No 44. When both fencers make clear their unwillingness to fence (non-combativity) in the final period of a DE match or in the 9th lap in a team math, the Ref shall: a) advance to a final minute, determine priority, and have fencers fence one last minute in its entirety until the time expires or until the max bout/match score is reached b) advances to a final minute and have the fencers fence until a single touch is scored or until time expires c) determine priority, allow three more minutes of fencing - CORRECT ANSWER a) advance to a final minute, determine priority, and have fencers fence one last minute in its entirety until the time expires or until the max bout/match score is reached 46. Fencer X is losing. Fencer X allow Fencer Y to score a touch without attempting to defend. What is the correct outcome? a) X receives a YELLOW CARD b) X receives a RED CARD c) X receives a BLACK CARD - CORRECT ANSWER c) X receives a BLACK CARD 47. A Group 1 YELLOW CARD indicates: a) a warning valid for the bout b) a warning valid for the pool c) a touch for the opponent - CORRECT ANSWER a) a warning valid for the bout 48. Having already received a Group 1 YELLOW CARD in the current bout, Fencer X commits a different offence from the same group. What is the correct outcome? a) a previous touch scored by X is removed b) X receives a RED CARD c) X receives another YELLOW CARD - CORRECT ANSWER b) X receives a RED CARD 51. In an individual competition, Fencer X unjustifiably complains about an analysis of a phrase after having incurred a penalty for covering target earlier in the bout. What is the correct outcome? a. X receives a YELLOW CARD. b. X receives a RED CARD. c. X receives a BLACK CARD. - CORRECT ANSWER b) X receives a red card 52. Fencer X is leading 13-11 over Fencer Y when time expires at the end of the third round in a 15 touch DE bout. What is the correct outcome? a. X

Show more Read less
Institution
Top Academic Papers 2026/27
Course
Top Academic Papers 2026/27

Content preview

FENCING- REF TEST MIDTERM
QUESTIONS FULLY ANSWERED 2026/27
2. Before going off the end of the strip with both feet, fencers must be able to retreat from their
on guard lines a total distance of:

a) 7 meters

b)5 meters

c)6 meters - CORRECT ANSWER b) 5 meters



10. The specifications for the cuff of the glove are that:

a) the cuff must cover the opening of the sleeve

b)the cuff must be 8 cm long

c) the cuff must cover approximately the lower half of the forearm - CORRECT ANSWER c) the
cuff must cover approximately the lower half of the forearm



17. If Fencer X stops for any reason other than the Referee's command "Halt!" during the phase
and is hit valid by Fencer Y, what should the Referee do?

a) award the touch for Y

b) annul the touch for Y

c) annul the touch by Y only if there were loud and confusing noises - CORRECT ANSWER a)
award the touch for Y



18. Fencer X executes an attack. After scoring a valid touch, X then leaves the side of the strip
with both feet. What should the Referee do?

a) Award the touch for X

b) annul the touch; X retreats one meter

c) Annul the touch; Y remains in place and X assumes normal distance - CORRECT ANSWER a)
award the touch for X

,19. Fencer X drops the weapon after Fencer Y executes a parry. Y's immediate riposte scores a
valid touch. What should the Ref do?

a)annul the touch

b) award the touch for Y

c) award the touch for X - CORRECT ANSWER b) award the touch for Y



22. Fencing at close quarters is allowed so long as the competitors can:

a) possible score a touch

b) wield their weapons correctly and the Referee can, in foil and sabre, follow the phrase

c) continue fencing without a part of one fencer;s body blocking the opponent's body from the
view of the Ref - CORRECT ANSWER b) wield their weapons correctly and the Referee can, in foil
and sabre, follow the phrase



26. Fencer X makes a simple attack that misses because Fencer Y makes a counter attack by
ducking. Y's counter attack lands valid. What should the Ref do?

a) award a touch for X

b) award a touch for Y

c) do not award any touch - CORRECT ANSWER b) award a touch for Y



27. If during the first two periods of a 3-touch period DE bout, or during the first period of a 2-
period DE bout, both fencers make clear their unwillingness to fence (noncombativity) the Ref
will:

a) issue a yellow card to each fencer

b) issue a RED CARD to each fencer

c) proceed to the next period with no minute rest - CORRECT ANSWER c) proceed to the next
period with no minute rest

, 28. The correct distance between fencers when they come on guard (other than at the on guard
lines) is:

a) 4 m for sabre and at the Ref's discretion for foil and epee

b) 4 m for all weapons

c) when both fencers are in a proper on guard position with weapons in line and the points do
not overlap - CORRECT ANSWER c) when both fencers are in a proper on guard position with
weapons in line and the points do not overlap



30. Fencer X has retreated behind the end line with both feet while parrying Fencer Y's attack. X
makes an immediate valid riposte. What should the Ref do?

a) award touch for X

b) award touch for Y

c) do not award any touch - CORRECT ANSWER c) do not award any touch



33. At the start of a 5 touch bout, the clock is set for:

a) 6 minutes

b) 5 minutes

c) 3 minutes - CORRECT ANSWER c) three minutes



34. Is a touch recorded on the scoring apparatus after time has expired ever awarded

a) No.

b) if it is an immediate riposte

c) if the action began before the "Halt!" - CORRECT ANSWER a) No



44. When both fencers make clear their unwillingness to fence (non-combativity) in the final
period of a DE match or in the 9th lap in a team math, the Ref shall:

a) advance to a final minute, determine priority, and have fencers fence one last minute in its
entirety until the time expires or until the max bout/match score is reached

Written for

Institution
Top Academic Papers 2026/27
Course
Top Academic Papers 2026/27

Document information

Uploaded on
October 27, 2025
Number of pages
19
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Lydiah247 West Virgina University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
33
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
10
Documents
2867
Last sold
4 weeks ago
SHINE

Welcome to my page- you are able to get revision questions,Summary notes and Exams that help you pass .

2.2

5 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
3

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions