Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

EXAM 1 - IPHY 2420 WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
10
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
28-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

EXAM 1 - IPHY 2420 WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONSEXAM 1 - IPHY 2420 WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONSEXAM 1 - IPHY 2420 WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS 1. Which of the following individuals is at the greatest risk for developing chronic diseases like type 2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease? a. Stanley, a 28-year-old semi-pro football player who is slightly overweight. b. Van Ha, a 60-year-old, normal-weight nurse who walks an average of 4 miles on each of her 12-hour shifts. c. Paula, a 45-year-old accountant who is sedentary (does not exercise) and has been obese for over 10 years. d. Gordon, a 40-year-old physical therapist who lost a significant amount of weight 20 years ago and is now of normal weigh - ANSWER-c. Paula, a 45-year-old accountant who is sedentary (does not exercise) and has been obese for over 10 years. 2. Vitamin C is water soluble. This means that vitamin C is: a.Not stored in the body, with a low risk of toxicity because excess is excreted in the urine. b. Stored in the body, with no risk of toxicity because the body is able to excrete any unused amounts. c. Not stored in the body, with a high risk of toxicity because it is absorbed into fat cells before being excreted. d. Stored in the body, with a high risk of toxicity especially when ingested through

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
IPHY 2420
Vak
IPHY 2420

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

EXAM 1 - IPHY 2420 WITH CORRECT
SOLUTIONS
1. Which of the following individuals is at the greatest risk for developing chronic
diseases like type 2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease?
a. Stanley, a 28-year-old semi-pro football player who is slightly overweight.
b. Van Ha, a 60-year-old, normal-weight nurse who walks an average of 4 miles on
each of her 12-hour shifts.
c. Paula, a 45-year-old accountant who is sedentary (does not exercise) and has been
obese for over 10 years.
d. Gordon, a 40-year-old physical therapist who lost a significant amount of weight 20
years ago and is now of normal weigh - ANSWER-c. Paula, a 45-year-old accountant
who is sedentary (does not exercise) and has been obese for over 10 years.

2. Vitamin C is water soluble. This means that vitamin C is:
a.Not stored in the body, with a low risk of toxicity because excess is excreted in the
urine.
b. Stored in the body, with no risk of toxicity because the body is able to excrete any
unused amounts.
c. Not stored in the body, with a high risk of toxicity because it is absorbed into fat cells
before being excreted.
d. Stored in the body, with a high risk of toxicity especially when ingested through
supplements. - ANSWER-a.Not stored in the body, with a low risk of toxicity because
excess is excreted in the urine.

3. Nina is starting a training program for the Bolder Boulder 10K (6.2 mile) run in May.
Who is likely to be the most reputable source for Nina to talk to about changing her diet
to support her training?
a. A registered nurse
b. A high school physical education teacher
c. A registered dietitian
d. A chiropractor - ANSWER-c. A registered dietitian

4. When calculating the number of calories an individual needs each day, which of the
following factors is not taken into consideration?
a. Body weight
b. Ethnicity
c. Height
d. Gender - ANSWER-b. Ethnicity

5. Which of the diseases or conditions is the most likely to be related to an individual's
dietary intake?
a. Obesity

, b. Type 1 diabetes
c. The flu
d. All forms of cancer - ANSWER-a. Obesity

6. Originally, the nutrition facts label on food packaging did not include which of the
following categories that now must be displayed?
a. Calories from fat
b. Added sugars
c. Vitamin A
d. Total calories per serving - ANSWER-b. Added sugars

7. Why has potassium been added to the revised nutrition facts label?
a. Potassium is found in high amounts in almost all foods, so it is important that
individuals monitor how much potassium they consume to avoid toxicity.
b. Potassium was the only micronutrient that was not listed on the previous version of
the nutrition facts label. It has been added so that all micronutrients are listed on the
revised nutrition facts label.
c. Potassium is the micronutrient that is needed in the greatest amount in the diet.
d. Most Americans do not consume an adequate amount of potassium in the diet. -
ANSWER-d. Most Americans do not consume an adequate amount of potassium in the
diet.

8. A chronic positive energy balance will result in:
a. Body weight gain
b. Type 1 diabetes
c. Body weight loss
d. Maintenance of body weight - ANSWER-a. Body weight gain

9. Louie is trying to consume more nutrient dense foods in his diet. Which of the
following foods would be considered to be the most nutrient dense?
a. Cauliflower
b. Milk chocolate bar
c. Wheat bread
d. A fruit drink that is 10% juice - ANSWER-a. Cauliflower

10. Why is the FDA changing the standard serving sizes for many foods?
a. The FDA will now regulate serving sizes based on the number of calories in a food;
one serving of any food must be less than 250 calories.
b. The FDA will now regulate serving sizes based on weight; one serving of any food
must be less than 8 ounces.
c. Serving sizes are now determined by what people typically consume rather than what
people should consume in one sitting.
d. Serving sizes are determined by the capacity of the stomach and how much volume it
can handle at one time, which is a maximum of 20 ounces. - ANSWER-c. Serving sizes
are now determined by what people typically consume rather than what people should
consume in one sitting.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
IPHY 2420
Vak
IPHY 2420

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
10
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
NursingTutor1 West Virginia University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1681
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
1074
Documenten
18342
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden
Nursing Tutor

Paper Due? Worry not. Hello. Welcome to NursingTutor. Here you\'ll find verified study materials for your assignments, exams and general school work. All papers here are graded A to help you get the best grade. Also, I am a friendly person so, do not hesitate to send a message in case you have a query. I wish you Luck.

3.9

457 beoordelingen

5
216
4
79
3
91
2
21
1
50

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen