Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

MCB3023 Midterm 4 Test Questions with Correct Revised Solutions Updated.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-10-2025
Written in
2025/2026

Camels have a: A. cecal fermentation B. stomach fermentation C. colonic fermentation D. rumen fermentation - Answer D The emergence of HIV/AIDS disease was most likely a result of: A. a mutation in an existing retrovirus that allowed for increased spread between humans. B. an increase in virulence of an existing human retrovirus. C. a rare zoonotic transfer of a retrovirus strain to humans. D. a change in human behavior that allowed the virus to infect bats. - Answer C An attachment structure which aids in overcoming the charge repulsion between host/microbe cells is: A. Fimbriae B. peptidoglycan C. cas9 D. conjugation nucleases - Answer A What does a high case-to-infection ratio (CI) indicate A. that most people infected by the pathogen will develop the disease B. that the disease is usually very mild C. that most people infected by the pathogen will not develop the disease D. that the disease is usually fatal - Answer A What is the primary effect of microbial lipopolysaccharides (LPS) on the host?

Show more Read less
Institution
MCB 3023
Course
MCB 3023

Content preview

MCB3023 Midterm 4 Test Questions
with Correct Revised Solutions 2025-
2026 Updated.
Camels have a:



A. cecal fermentation

B. stomach fermentation

C. colonic fermentation

D. rumen fermentation - Answer D



The emergence of HIV/AIDS disease was most likely a result of:



A. a mutation in an existing retrovirus that allowed for increased spread between humans.

B. an increase in virulence of an existing human retrovirus.

C. a rare zoonotic transfer of a retrovirus strain to humans.

D. a change in human behavior that allowed the virus to infect bats. - Answer C



An attachment structure which aids in overcoming the charge repulsion between host/microbe
cells is:



A. Fimbriae

B. peptidoglycan

C. cas9

D. conjugation nucleases - Answer A



What does a high case-to-infection ratio (CI) indicate



A. that most people infected by the pathogen will develop the disease

B. that the disease is usually very mild

C. that most people infected by the pathogen will not develop the disease

,A. triggers an intense inflammatory response

B. lyses epithelial cells

C. attacks cells of the immune system

D. acts as a neurotoxin - Answer A



What is the electron donor for bacterial symbionts of tubeworms at hydrothermal vents?



A. oxygen

B. H2S

C. ferric iron (Fe3+)

D. carbon dioxide - Answer B



Name the type of viral infection in which the viral genome is present in infected cells but the
virus only replicates sporadically



A. latent

B. acute

C. persistant

D. lytic - Answer A



These are cells of the innate immune system:



A. macrophages

B. B cells

C. MHC

D. T helper cells - Answer A



Which of these would lead to a recombination of genetic elements in viruses?



A. Errors during RNA replication.

B. Errors during DNA replication.

, A. the innate immune response

B. the adaptive immune response

C. passive immunity from mother to offspring

D. the non-specific immune response - Answer B



Which of these is characteristic of the enzyme nitrogenase?



A. It is irreversibly inactivated by oxygen.

B. It is found in all plant symbionts.

C. It converts dinitrogen to nitrate.

D. It is found in both prokaryotes and eukaryotes. - Answer A



Which of these contains zooxanthellae as photosynthetic symbionts?



A. corals

B. tubeworms

C. lichen

D. termites - Answer A



Lichens contain:



A. at least one fungal heterotrophic partner and at least one phototrophic partner

B. chemolithoautotrophs

C. root nodules

D. a heterotrophic partner and at least one fungal phototrophic partner - Answer A



How do termites obtain nitrogen in their diet?



A. From digestion of cellulose.

B. From digestion of wood.

Written for

Institution
MCB 3023
Course
MCB 3023

Document information

Uploaded on
October 29, 2025
Number of pages
16
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestSolver9 Webster University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
896
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
127
Documents
28824
Last sold
1 day ago
TESTSOLVER9 STORE

TOPNOTCH IN LEARNING MATERIALS,(EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES NOTES ,REVIEWS,FLASHCARDS ,ALL SOLVED AND PACKAGED.OUR STORE MAKE YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY EFFICIENT AND EASY.WE ARE HERE FOR YOU FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT .

3.5

156 reviews

5
67
4
20
3
27
2
13
1
29

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions