1
Kettering NPS Questions with 100%
Correct Answers
Which of the following should the neonatal/pediatric specialist recommend for
an 8 year-old child with cerebral atrophy and poor cognitive skills in order to
promote bronchial hygiene while delivering a bronchodilator?
a. intermittent positive pressure breathing
b. intrapulmonary percussive ventilation
c. external chest wall percussive device
d. in-exsufflator Correct Answer: b. intrapulmonary percussive ventilation
A 9 year-old boy was diagnosed with congenital muscular dystrophy at age 3
after having frequent falls, difficulty getting up from a sitting position and
walking on his toes. He also has learning disabilities and difficulty with
psychomotor coordination. After an episode of influenza, he has an ineffective
cough and is retaining secretions. Which of the following should the
neonatal/pediatric specialist recommend to assist with airway clearance?
a. Cool aerosol
b. PEP device
c. In-exsufflator
:
vPretest - Stuvia US
,2
d. IPPB therapy Correct Answer: c. in-exsufflator
A 9-year-old child aspirates while eating gummy bears with her twin sister. She
was laying on her left side at the time of aspiration. The child is in no apparent
distress. The neonatal/pediatric specialist quickly suctions the child. What should
the specialist do next?
a. Sit the patient up and perform the Heimlich maneuver
b. Order a chest x-ray
c. Perform back blows
d. Roll the patient to the right side for postural drainage Correct Answer: d. roll
the patient to the right side for postural drainage
A 15-year-old patient with asthma presents to the ED in moderate distress. After
several hours of treatment, no clinical improvement has occurred. The physician
has ordered heliox therapy. Which of the following should the
neonatal/pediatric specialist select for delivery of this therapy?
a. Nasal cannula
b. High-flow cannula
c. Non-rebreather mask
d. Air entrainment mask Correct Answer: c. non-rebreather mask
A neonatal/pediatric specialist is called to the ED to administer a bronchodilator
to a 7-year-old child with asthma. The child is on oxygen via nasal cannula at
:
vPretest - Stuvia US
,3
2L/min. Pulse oximetry reveals a saturation of 84%. The specialst finds the end of
the oxygen tubing under the chair of the mother at the bedside. The specialist
reattaches the tubing and notes that the SpO2 is now 93%. The specialist should
a. Maintain the current oxygen flow
b. Change the device to a non-rebreather mask
c. Increase the oxygen flow
d. Contact the ED physician Correct Answer: a. maintain the current oxygen
flow
Which of the following could cause a loss of pressure during delivery of nasal
CPAP to a neonate? 1. Baby is crying 2. Insufficient flow 3. Obstruction 4
misplaced nasal prongs
a. 1 and 2 only
b.3 and 4 only
c. 1, 2 and 4 only
d. 1, 2, 3, and 4 Correct Answer: c. 1, 2 and 4 only
A 7 year-old child was rescued from a burning building and brought to the ED
for treatment. Upon arrival, the child was placed on oxygen via a non-
rebreather mask. The neonatal/pediatric specialist notes that when the child
inhales, the reservoir bag remains completely inflated. The specialist should
a. Monitor the patient with pulse oximetry
:
vPretest - Stuvia US
, 4
b. Adjust the seal on the face mask
c. Increase the oxygen flow
d. Change the patient to an air-entrainment mask Correct Answer: b. adjust the
seal on the face mask
A 14-year-old patient is receiving volume-control ventilation with a hygroscopic
condenser humidifier following multiple trauma. Twelve hours after initiation of
mechanical ventilation, the neonatal/pediatric specialist notes an increase in
the viscosity of the patient's secretions. The specialist should
a. Administer a short acting bronchodilator
b. Suction the patient frequently
c. Change to a heated wick humidifier
d. Administer a mucolytic Correct Answer: c. change to a heated wick
humidifier
A 3-year-old child arrives at the ED with a cough and increasing shortness of
breath. The neonatal/pediatric specialist notes bilateral expiratory wheezes and
moderate intercostal and subcostal retractions. Which of the following should
the specialist utilize to deliver a short acting beta agonist to the patient?
a. Small volume nebulizer
b. Ultrasonic nebulizer
c. Small particle aerosol generator
:
vPretest - Stuvia US
Kettering NPS Questions with 100%
Correct Answers
Which of the following should the neonatal/pediatric specialist recommend for
an 8 year-old child with cerebral atrophy and poor cognitive skills in order to
promote bronchial hygiene while delivering a bronchodilator?
a. intermittent positive pressure breathing
b. intrapulmonary percussive ventilation
c. external chest wall percussive device
d. in-exsufflator Correct Answer: b. intrapulmonary percussive ventilation
A 9 year-old boy was diagnosed with congenital muscular dystrophy at age 3
after having frequent falls, difficulty getting up from a sitting position and
walking on his toes. He also has learning disabilities and difficulty with
psychomotor coordination. After an episode of influenza, he has an ineffective
cough and is retaining secretions. Which of the following should the
neonatal/pediatric specialist recommend to assist with airway clearance?
a. Cool aerosol
b. PEP device
c. In-exsufflator
:
vPretest - Stuvia US
,2
d. IPPB therapy Correct Answer: c. in-exsufflator
A 9-year-old child aspirates while eating gummy bears with her twin sister. She
was laying on her left side at the time of aspiration. The child is in no apparent
distress. The neonatal/pediatric specialist quickly suctions the child. What should
the specialist do next?
a. Sit the patient up and perform the Heimlich maneuver
b. Order a chest x-ray
c. Perform back blows
d. Roll the patient to the right side for postural drainage Correct Answer: d. roll
the patient to the right side for postural drainage
A 15-year-old patient with asthma presents to the ED in moderate distress. After
several hours of treatment, no clinical improvement has occurred. The physician
has ordered heliox therapy. Which of the following should the
neonatal/pediatric specialist select for delivery of this therapy?
a. Nasal cannula
b. High-flow cannula
c. Non-rebreather mask
d. Air entrainment mask Correct Answer: c. non-rebreather mask
A neonatal/pediatric specialist is called to the ED to administer a bronchodilator
to a 7-year-old child with asthma. The child is on oxygen via nasal cannula at
:
vPretest - Stuvia US
,3
2L/min. Pulse oximetry reveals a saturation of 84%. The specialst finds the end of
the oxygen tubing under the chair of the mother at the bedside. The specialist
reattaches the tubing and notes that the SpO2 is now 93%. The specialist should
a. Maintain the current oxygen flow
b. Change the device to a non-rebreather mask
c. Increase the oxygen flow
d. Contact the ED physician Correct Answer: a. maintain the current oxygen
flow
Which of the following could cause a loss of pressure during delivery of nasal
CPAP to a neonate? 1. Baby is crying 2. Insufficient flow 3. Obstruction 4
misplaced nasal prongs
a. 1 and 2 only
b.3 and 4 only
c. 1, 2 and 4 only
d. 1, 2, 3, and 4 Correct Answer: c. 1, 2 and 4 only
A 7 year-old child was rescued from a burning building and brought to the ED
for treatment. Upon arrival, the child was placed on oxygen via a non-
rebreather mask. The neonatal/pediatric specialist notes that when the child
inhales, the reservoir bag remains completely inflated. The specialist should
a. Monitor the patient with pulse oximetry
:
vPretest - Stuvia US
, 4
b. Adjust the seal on the face mask
c. Increase the oxygen flow
d. Change the patient to an air-entrainment mask Correct Answer: b. adjust the
seal on the face mask
A 14-year-old patient is receiving volume-control ventilation with a hygroscopic
condenser humidifier following multiple trauma. Twelve hours after initiation of
mechanical ventilation, the neonatal/pediatric specialist notes an increase in
the viscosity of the patient's secretions. The specialist should
a. Administer a short acting bronchodilator
b. Suction the patient frequently
c. Change to a heated wick humidifier
d. Administer a mucolytic Correct Answer: c. change to a heated wick
humidifier
A 3-year-old child arrives at the ED with a cough and increasing shortness of
breath. The neonatal/pediatric specialist notes bilateral expiratory wheezes and
moderate intercostal and subcostal retractions. Which of the following should
the specialist utilize to deliver a short acting beta agonist to the patient?
a. Small volume nebulizer
b. Ultrasonic nebulizer
c. Small particle aerosol generator
:
vPretest - Stuvia US