Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NAB Core Practice Exam with complete solutions latest version

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
22
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NAB Core Practice Exam with complete solutions latest version

Instelling
RCAL NABS
Vak
RCAL NABS

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

BRAINSCAPE1




NAB Core Practice Exam with complete
solutions latest version




1. Which one of the following steps should be taken first in a risk management
program?

A. Purchasing of adequate insurance
B. Conducting of employee safety drills
C. Identifying hazards and risks
D. Conducting staff in-services on incident reporting and accident prevention. -
CORRECT ANSWER-C. Identifying hazards and risks

2. Which of the following professionals is authorized to dispense medications?
A. registered nurse
B. licensed nurse, physician and, in some states, medication aide.
C. licensed nurse and physician
D. pharmacist - CORRECT ANSWER-D. pharmacist

3. Aphasia occurs frequently as a result of:
A. a stroke
B. diabetes
C. death of a spouse
D. pressure ulcers - CORRECT ANSWER-A. a stroke

4. A check should generally be issued only when which one of the following is available
and properly signed?

A. purchase order
B. lien
C. warranty
D. general ledger - CORRECT ANSWER-A. purchase order

5. Which class of fire extinguishers is appropriate for use on a grease fire?
A. A

BRAINSCAPE1

, BRAINSCAPE1




B. B
C. C
D. D - CORRECT ANSWER-B. B

6. The age-related clouding of the lens of the eye is called:

A. macular degeneration
B. a cataract
C. glaucoma
D. conjunctivitis - CORRECT ANSWER-B. a cataract

7. In collective bargaining, when labor and management select a third party to decide an
issue, and agree to accept that third party's decision as final andbinding on both sides,
the process is called:

A. mediation
B. Arbitration
C. conciliation
D. subrogation - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Arbitration

8. Cultural diversity in an organization's delivery of services would entail all EXCEPT
which one of the following?

A. Educating staff in the distinctive beliefs and values held by the various ethnic and
racial groups being served.

B. Using interpreters and in other ways trying to eliminate language barriers between
staff and clients.

C. Getting staff to identify how their own biases regarding people of other religious
backgrounds may affect their care-giving.

D. Offering customers of different ethnic and racial backgrounds the same food and
beverages in order to foster a sense of community and equality. - CORRECT
ANSWER-D. Offering customers of different ethnic and racial backgrounds the same
food and beverages in order to foster a sense of community and equality.

9. Which of the following is part of the manager's controlling function?

A. Developing rules
B. Writing job descriptions
C. Disciplining staff who break rules.
D. Doing a SWOT analysis. - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Disciplining staff who break
rules.



BRAINSCAPE1

, BRAINSCAPE1




10 What was the quarterly turnover rate at an organization that had 18 separations in
the quarter, and that averaged 225 employees in the first month, 220 employees in the
second month, and 215 employees in the third month of the quarter?

A. 8 percent
B. 18 percent
C. 92 percent
D. 32 percent - CORRECT ANSWER-A. 8 percent

11. Which of the following is a chronic disease?

A. pneumonia
B. botulism
C. Parkinson's disease
D. shingles - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Parkinson's disease

12. Spread of cancer cells from one part of the body to another is referred to as...

A. dysphagia
C. myasthenia
B. metastasis
D. necrosis - CORRECT ANSWER-B. metastasis

13. An organization has $600,000 in assets and $500,000 in liabilities. Which of the
following statements is best supported by this information?

A. This organization is in financial trouble.
B. This organization has $100,000 in cash on hand.
C. This organization has enough revenue to cover expenses.
D. Owners equity is $100,000. - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Owners equity is $100,000.

14. Which one of the following statements is true regarding reference checking and
reference giving in the screening of job candidates?

A. Reponses to reference checks must be factual and reflect only information contained
in the written personnel records.

B. Department managers have a duty to exercise their professional judgment in
responding to requests for references on former employees.

C. Checking candidate references and responding to reference requests is best done by
department managers rather than the organization's HR specialists.

D. Checking references is a helpful but not a critical step in candidate screening. -
CORRECT ANSWER-A. Reponses to reference checks must be factual and reflect only
information contained in the written personnel records.

BRAINSCAPE1

Geschreven voor

Instelling
RCAL NABS
Vak
RCAL NABS

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
22
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
testbank09 Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
107
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
1184
Laatst verkocht
4 dagen geleden

3.7

15 beoordelingen

5
8
4
0
3
3
2
2
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen