Fire Apparatus Driver/Operator - Pumper End of Course Exam
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_bp5tm0
1. The lowest acceptable A. At least ½-full
fuel gauge reading on a
fire apparatus during in- B. At least ⅔-full
spection would be:
C. At least ¾-full (Correct Answer)
D. Full
2. The purchase acceptance A. Pump capacity
test on a new fire appara-
tus should focus on: B. Road tests
C. Pump and foam operations
D. Bid specifications (Correct Answer)
3. All of the following are A. Spreaders
rescue tools EXCEPT:
B. Extensions rams
C. Drills (Correct Answer)
D. Shears
4. On the vacuum service A. 10 Inches
test, the system vacuum
and pump priming device B. 11 Inches
should achieve a column
C. 16 Inches
of mercury of at least:
D. 22 Inches (Correct Answer)
5. You may need to perform A. When entering a parking garage with the fire apparatus
a confined space turn-
around: B. For a reverse hose lay in a narrow street or intersection (Correct
, Fire Apparatus Driver/Operator - Pumper End of Course Exam
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_bp5tm0
Answer)
C. When the roadway becomes narrower
D. If the fire apparatus needs to be parked in reverse
6. You should NEVER back a A. If it's dark outside
fire apparatus:
B. Before letting the rest of your crew off the fire apparatus.
C. Into the fire house when there is snow or ice on the ground
D. If you don't have at least one spotter (Correct Answer)
7. NFPA Standard 1002 re- A. An upgrade steep enough to require you to change gears in order
quires that driver/opera- to maintain speed
tors operate a fire ap-
paratus over a predeter- B. Two through-intersections and one intersection that requires you
mined route on a pub- to stop (Correct Answer)
lic roadway that incorpo-
C. A downgrade steep enough to require you to downshift and brake
rates all of the following
EXCEPT
D. One underpass, low clearance area, or bridge
8. If you are driving a fire A. Are more cautious when judging clearance so you don't run up on
apparatus that is longer curbs and corners. (Correct Answer)
than you are used to,
make sure you: B. Slow down sooner at all traffic signals before proceeding
C. Speed up as you go around curves to compensate for the differ-
ence
D. Maintain a distance of at least 10 feet from the vehicle in front of
you
, Fire Apparatus Driver/Operator - Pumper End of Course Exam
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_bp5tm0
9. Place the steps for com- 1. Move past the area that is set back, which is on the left
pleting the apparatus
station parking maneu- 2. back the fire apparatus
ver in the correct order.
3. Make a left turn in reverse into the simulated bay
4. Stop close to, but not hitting a marker placed 10 feet from any
obstructions
5. Perform steps 1-4 from the opposite direction
10. Identify the THREE steps A. Move the apparatus safely to the left lane (Correct Answer)
for changing to the left
lane on a limited access B. Check the side streets or roads
highway
C. Check for oncoming traffic
D. Activate the turn signal (Correct Answer)
E. Check the left side view mirror (Correct Answer)
F. Check the side streets or roads
11. Identify FOUR skills A. Moving the fire apparatus backward within a restricted area (Cor-
demonstrated during the rect Answer)
alley dock exercise
B. Using side mirrors
C. Operating the fire apparatus safely
D. Maneuvering through a space that gets smaller and smaller
E. Interpreting spotter signals
F. Judging fire apparatus' vertical clearance
, Fire Apparatus Driver/Operator - Pumper End of Course Exam
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_bp5tm0
12. Identify which factor is A. Stopping at the finish line
OPTIONAL during the di-
minishing clearance exer- B. Speed (Correct Answer)
cise:
C. Using a spotter(s)
D. Traveling backward
13. When performing the A. Using your side view mirrors
serpentine exercise, you
would be penalized for: B. Hitting or brushing one of the markers (Correct Answer)
C. Maneuvering through the marker in one continuous motion
D. Maneuvering through the markers in 1, 2, 3, then 3, 2, 1 order
14. For safety reasons, hand A. 80 psi
lines with solid stream
nozzles cannot really be B. 75 psi
operated above:
C. 65 psi (Correct Answer)
D. 50 psi
15. The term specific heat A. Amount of heat needed to turn a liquid into a vapor
refers to the:
B. Amount of heat it takes to raise one pound of water one degree
C. Ability of any substance to absorb heat (Correct Answer)
D. Speed at which water absorbs heat
16. If water is flowing A. 1.44 psi (Correct Answer)
through 200 feet of 5
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_bp5tm0
1. The lowest acceptable A. At least ½-full
fuel gauge reading on a
fire apparatus during in- B. At least ⅔-full
spection would be:
C. At least ¾-full (Correct Answer)
D. Full
2. The purchase acceptance A. Pump capacity
test on a new fire appara-
tus should focus on: B. Road tests
C. Pump and foam operations
D. Bid specifications (Correct Answer)
3. All of the following are A. Spreaders
rescue tools EXCEPT:
B. Extensions rams
C. Drills (Correct Answer)
D. Shears
4. On the vacuum service A. 10 Inches
test, the system vacuum
and pump priming device B. 11 Inches
should achieve a column
C. 16 Inches
of mercury of at least:
D. 22 Inches (Correct Answer)
5. You may need to perform A. When entering a parking garage with the fire apparatus
a confined space turn-
around: B. For a reverse hose lay in a narrow street or intersection (Correct
, Fire Apparatus Driver/Operator - Pumper End of Course Exam
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_bp5tm0
Answer)
C. When the roadway becomes narrower
D. If the fire apparatus needs to be parked in reverse
6. You should NEVER back a A. If it's dark outside
fire apparatus:
B. Before letting the rest of your crew off the fire apparatus.
C. Into the fire house when there is snow or ice on the ground
D. If you don't have at least one spotter (Correct Answer)
7. NFPA Standard 1002 re- A. An upgrade steep enough to require you to change gears in order
quires that driver/opera- to maintain speed
tors operate a fire ap-
paratus over a predeter- B. Two through-intersections and one intersection that requires you
mined route on a pub- to stop (Correct Answer)
lic roadway that incorpo-
C. A downgrade steep enough to require you to downshift and brake
rates all of the following
EXCEPT
D. One underpass, low clearance area, or bridge
8. If you are driving a fire A. Are more cautious when judging clearance so you don't run up on
apparatus that is longer curbs and corners. (Correct Answer)
than you are used to,
make sure you: B. Slow down sooner at all traffic signals before proceeding
C. Speed up as you go around curves to compensate for the differ-
ence
D. Maintain a distance of at least 10 feet from the vehicle in front of
you
, Fire Apparatus Driver/Operator - Pumper End of Course Exam
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_bp5tm0
9. Place the steps for com- 1. Move past the area that is set back, which is on the left
pleting the apparatus
station parking maneu- 2. back the fire apparatus
ver in the correct order.
3. Make a left turn in reverse into the simulated bay
4. Stop close to, but not hitting a marker placed 10 feet from any
obstructions
5. Perform steps 1-4 from the opposite direction
10. Identify the THREE steps A. Move the apparatus safely to the left lane (Correct Answer)
for changing to the left
lane on a limited access B. Check the side streets or roads
highway
C. Check for oncoming traffic
D. Activate the turn signal (Correct Answer)
E. Check the left side view mirror (Correct Answer)
F. Check the side streets or roads
11. Identify FOUR skills A. Moving the fire apparatus backward within a restricted area (Cor-
demonstrated during the rect Answer)
alley dock exercise
B. Using side mirrors
C. Operating the fire apparatus safely
D. Maneuvering through a space that gets smaller and smaller
E. Interpreting spotter signals
F. Judging fire apparatus' vertical clearance
, Fire Apparatus Driver/Operator - Pumper End of Course Exam
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_bp5tm0
12. Identify which factor is A. Stopping at the finish line
OPTIONAL during the di-
minishing clearance exer- B. Speed (Correct Answer)
cise:
C. Using a spotter(s)
D. Traveling backward
13. When performing the A. Using your side view mirrors
serpentine exercise, you
would be penalized for: B. Hitting or brushing one of the markers (Correct Answer)
C. Maneuvering through the marker in one continuous motion
D. Maneuvering through the markers in 1, 2, 3, then 3, 2, 1 order
14. For safety reasons, hand A. 80 psi
lines with solid stream
nozzles cannot really be B. 75 psi
operated above:
C. 65 psi (Correct Answer)
D. 50 psi
15. The term specific heat A. Amount of heat needed to turn a liquid into a vapor
refers to the:
B. Amount of heat it takes to raise one pound of water one degree
C. Ability of any substance to absorb heat (Correct Answer)
D. Speed at which water absorbs heat
16. If water is flowing A. 1.44 psi (Correct Answer)
through 200 feet of 5