Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Corporate Finance Final Exam Solved And Graded A+ -14.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
25
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-11-2025
Written in
2025/2026

Corporate Finance Final Exam Solved And Graded A+ -14.

Institution
CFI FMVA
Course
CFI FMVA

Content preview

Corporate Finance Final Exam Solved And Graded A+ #14
Bonds issued for Stainless Tubs bear a 6% coupon payable semiannually, the bonds
mature in 11 years and have a $1000 future value. They currently sell for $989, what is
the yield to maturity?

A) 5.87
B) 5.92
C) 6.08
D) 6.14
E) 6.20 - correct answer 6.14

PMT = .06(1000) = 60
N = 11
PV = -989
FV = 1000

CPT I/Y = 6.14

An 8% corporate bond pays interest semiannually issued last year. Which two are the
most likely to apply to this bond?

I. Structued as an interest only loan
II. Current yield is equal to coupon rate
III. Yield to maturity is equal to the coupon rate
IV. Market price differs from the future value

A) I only
B) II only
C) II and III only
D) I and IV only
E) I, II, and IV only - correct answer d) I and IV only

Roadside markets has 6.75% coupon bond maturing in 10.5 years, the bond pays
interest semiannually. What is the market price if the future value is $1000 and yield to
maturity is 6.69%

A) $999.80
B) $999.85
C) $1003.42
D) $1004.47
E) $1007.52 - correct answer d) $1004.47

FV = 1000
PMT = (.0675)(1000) = 67.5
N = 10.5

,I/Y = 6.69

CPT PV = -1004.47

All else constant bond sells at _________ when the coupon is ________ the yield to
maturity

A) premium, less than
B) premium, equal to
C) discount , less than
D) discount, higher than
E) par, less than - correct answer c) discount , less than

6 year, $1000 future value bond pays semiannual interests on Feb. 1st and Aug. 1st if
today is Oct. 1st what will be the difference if any between clean and dirty prices

A) none
B) 1 month interest
C) 2 months interest
D) 4 moths interest
E) 5 months interest - correct answer c) 2 months interest

Which of the following bonds is the least sensitive to interest rate risk

A) 3 years, 4% coupon
B) 3 years, 6% coupon
C) 5 years, 6% coupon
D) 7 years, 6% coupon
E) 7 years, 4% coupon - correct answer b) 3 years, 6% coupon

Which of the following increase the price sensitivity of a bond to changes in interest
rates

I. Increase time to maturity
II. Decrease time to maturity
III. Increase coupon rate
IV. Decrease coupon rate

A) I only
B) I and IV only
C) II and III only
D) I, II, and IV only
E) I, II, III and IV - correct answer b) I and IV only

Bond has a future value of $1000, and is currently quoted at 98.4% The bonds they
have 5% coupon. What is the current yield.

, A) 4.67
B) 4.78
C) 5.08
D) 5.33
E) 5.54 - correct answer c) 5.08

Current yield = annual cash flow / market price
Annual cash flow = (1000)(.05) = 50
Market price = (1000)(.984) = 984
Current yield = = .0508

7% semiannual coupon bonds are callable in 2 years at $1054 what is the amount of
the call premium on $1000 par value

A) $52
B) $54
C) $72
D) $84
E) $89 - correct answer b) $54

1054 - 1000 = 54

You own a bond with 6% annual coupon and it matures in 5 years. It is a 10 year bond
that was issued at par value. Which of the following applies if the market interest rate in
5.8%

A) current yield to maturity in greater than 6%
B) current yield is 6%
C) the next interest payment is $30
D) the bond is currently valued at half of its issued price
E) you will realize a capital gain if the bond is sold today - correct answer e) you will
realize a capital gain if the bond is sold today

A computer company has 5.25% coupon bond outstanding with a current market price
of $546.19, the yield to maturity is 16.28 and the future value is $1000. If interest is paid
semiannually, how many years until the bonds mature

A) 6.64
B) 7.08
C) 12.41
D) 14.16
E) 28.32 - correct answer b) 7.08

PMT = (.0525/2)(1000) = 26.1
FV = 1000

Written for

Institution
CFI FMVA
Course
CFI FMVA

Document information

Uploaded on
November 1, 2025
Number of pages
25
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$22.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
YOURVERIFIEDEXAMPLUG Havard School
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
98
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
44
Documents
5699
Last sold
3 weeks ago
YOURVERIFIEDEXAMPLUG DEALING WITH TEST BANKS, STUDY GUIDES, PAST AND NEW EXAM PAPERS .

SOLUTION MANUALS | COMPLETE TEST BANKS AND QUIZ BANKS | STUDY SET EXAMS | STUDY GUIDES | 100% VERIFIED ANSWERS AND SOLUTIONS | ALL GRADED A+ On this page you will find well elaborated Test banks, Quiz banks, Solution manuals and many more documents, offered by seller YOURVERIFIEDEXAMPLUG. I wish you a great, easy and reliable learning through your course and exams. kindly message me for any inquiries or assistance in your studies and i will be of great help. THANKYOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! for orders and pre-orders, email me :~

Read more Read less
4.1

15 reviews

5
9
4
1
3
3
2
1
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions