Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NUR 361 Exam Questions With Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
40
Geüpload op
04-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

1. An MI indicates ____ of the heat muscle. - ANSWER decreased blood flow; necrosis 2. What are the long term effects of HTN on the eyes? (name 3) - ANSWER bleeding in the eye, blurred vision, vision loss 3. What is the first line medication for HTN? a) ACE inhibitors b) Beta blockers c) Metoprolol d) Hydrochlorothiazide - ANSWER d) Hydrochlorothiazide 4. What are symptoms severe uncontrolled HTN greater than 180/120? (Select all that apply) a) Chest pain b) bruising c) SOB d) Dizziness e) nose bleeding f) shock g) headache - ANSWER a) Chest pain 5. What anti-dysrhythmic medications need to be given to slow ventricular conduction and convert back to NSR? (Select all that apply) a) Amiodarone b) Beta blockers c) Calcium channel blockers d) Digoxin e) Dofetilide f) Furosemide g) Propafenone - ANSWER a) Amiodarone 6. What is the antidote for heparin? a) protamine sulfate b) vitamin k c) Fresh frozen plasma d) Digoxin - ANSWER a) protamine sulfate 7. What is the antidote for Coumadin? a) protamine sulfate b) vitamin k c) fresh frozen plasma d) digoxin - ANSWER b) vitamin k 8. What should the nurse give a patient who is having heparin toxicity, and needs reversed quickly? a) protamine sulfate b) vitamin k c) fresh frozen plasma d) digoxin - ANSWER c) fresh frozen plasma 9. What do you administer to the patient showing Torsade's? a) calcium b) vitamin k c) magnesium d) sodium - ANSWER c) magnesium 10. A nurse is preparing to administer dabigatran to a client who had a-fib. The nurse should explain that the purpose of this medication is which of the following? a) To convert a-fib to sinus rhythm b) To dissolve clots in the bloodstream c) To slow the response of the ventricles to the fast atrial impulses d) To reduce the risk of stroke in clients who have a-fib - ANSWER d) To reduce the risk of stroke in clients who have a-fib 11. A nurse is auscultating a client's heart sounds and hears an extra heart sound before what should be considered the first heart sound S1. The nurse should document this finding as which of the following heart sounds? a) The fourth heart sound (S4) b) A friction rub c) The third heart sound (S3) d) A split second heart sound S2 - ANSWER a) The fourth heart sound (S4) 12. A nurse is admitting a client who has acute HF following MI. The nurse recognizes that which of the following prescriptions by the provider requires clarification? a) Morphine sulfate 2mg IV bolus every 2 hr PRN pain b) Lab testing of serum potassium upon admission c) 0.9% normal saline IV at 50 mL/hr continuous d) Bumetanide 1mg IV bolus every 12 hr - ANSWER c) 0.9% normal saline IV at 50 mL/hr continuous 13. A nurse is interpreting the ECG strip of a client who has bradycardia. Which of the following cardiac components should the nurse identify as the role of the P wave? a) Ventricular depolarization b) Slow depolarization of ventricular Purkinje fibers c) Atrial depolarization d) Early ventricular depolarization - ANSWER c) Atrial depolarization 14. The nurse is reviewing the EKG strip of a client who has prolonged vomiting. Which of the following abnormalities on the client's EKG should the nurse interpret as a sign of hypokalemia? a) Abnormally prominent U wave b) Elevated ST segment c) Wide QRS d) Inverted P wave - ANSWER a) Abnormally prominent U wave 15. A nurse is teaching the partner of a client who had an acute MI about the reason blood was drawn from the client. Which of the following statements should the nurse make regarding cardiac enzymes studies? a) "These tests help determine the degree of damage to the heart tissues." b) "Cardiac enzymes will identify the location of the MI." c) "These tests will enable the provider to determine the heart structure and mobility of the heart valves." d) "Cardiac enzymes assist in diagnosing the presence of pulmonary congestion." - ANSWER a) "These tests help determine the degree of damage to the hart tissues." 16. A nurse in a clinic is caring for a client who has a prescription for digoxin. Which of the following statements indicates the client is experiencing digoxin toxicity? a) "I am gaining weight." b) "I am constipated." c) "My vision seems yellow." d) "My tongue is red and beefy." - ANSWER c) "My vision seems yellow." 17. A nurse is caring for a client who is receiving a unit of packed red blood cells. Fifteen minutes following the start of the transfusion, the nurse notes that the client is febrile, with chills and red-tinged urine. Which of the following transfusion reactions should the nurse suspect? a) Febrile b) Allergic c) Acute pain d) Hemolytic - ANSWER d) Hemolytic 18. A nurse is reinforcing teaching with a client regarding reduction of risk factors for coronary artery disease. Which of the following statements by the client indicates an understanding of the teaching? (Select all that apply) a) "I must stop smoking." b) "I should limit my exercise." c) "I will stop consuming alcohol." d) "I need to monitor my weight." e) "I am limiting my intake of fast foods." - ANSWER a) "I must stop smoking." 19. A nurse is assessing a client before administering a unit of packed RBCs. The nurse should identify which of the following data as most important to obtain prior to the infusion? a) Skin color b) Fluid intake c) Temperature d) Hemoglobin level - ANSWER c) Temperature 20. A client who has a history of MI is prescribed aspirin 325mg. The nurse recognizes that the aspirin is given due to which of the following actions of the medication? a) Analgesic b) Anti-inflammatory c) Anti-platelet aggregation d) Antipyretic - ANSWER c) Anti-platelet aggregation 21. A nurse is interpreting a client's ECG strip. Which of the following components of the ECG should the nurse examine to determine the time it takes for ventricular depolarization and repolarization? a) PR interval b) QT interval c) ST segment d) QRS complex - ANSWER b) QT interval A nurse is monitoring a client who is on telemetry. Which of the following findings on the ECG strip should the nurse recognize as normal sinus rhythm? a) The P wave falls before the QRS complex. b) The T wave is in the inverted position. c) The P-R interval measures 0.22 seconds. d) The QRS duration is 0.20 seconds. - ANSWER a) The P wave falls before the QRS complex. Each beat of the heart pumps about ____mL of blood. a) 140 b) 120 c) 100 d) 80 e) 60 - ANSWER e) 60

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NUR 361 Exam Questions With Complete
Solutions

1. An MI indicates ____ of the heat muscle. - ANSWER
decreased blood flow; necrosis


2. What are the long term effects of HTN on the eyes? (name
3) - ANSWER bleeding in the eye, blurred vision, vision
loss


3. What is the first line medication for HTN?
a) ACE inhibitors
b) Beta blockers
c) Metoprolol
d) Hydrochlorothiazide - ANSWER d)
Hydrochlorothiazide


4. What are symptoms severe uncontrolled HTN greater than
180/120? (Select all that apply)
a) Chest pain
b) bruising
c) SOB
d) Dizziness

, e) nose bleeding
f) shock
g) headache - ANSWER a) Chest pain
5. What anti-dysrhythmic medications need to be given to
slow ventricular conduction and convert back to NSR?
(Select all that apply)
a) Amiodarone
b) Beta blockers
c) Calcium channel blockers
d) Digoxin
e) Dofetilide
f) Furosemide
g) Propafenone - ANSWER a) Amiodarone


6. What is the antidote for heparin?
a) protamine sulfate
b) vitamin k
c) Fresh frozen plasma
d) Digoxin - ANSWER a) protamine sulfate


7. What is the antidote for Coumadin?
a) protamine sulfate
b) vitamin k
c) fresh frozen plasma
d) digoxin - ANSWER b) vitamin k

,8. What should the nurse give a patient who is having heparin
toxicity, and needs reversed quickly?
a) protamine sulfate
b) vitamin k
c) fresh frozen plasma
d) digoxin - ANSWER c) fresh frozen plasma


9. What do you administer to the patient showing Torsade's?
a) calcium
b) vitamin k
c) magnesium
d) sodium - ANSWER c) magnesium




10. A nurse is preparing to administer dabigatran to a
client who had a-fib. The nurse should explain that the
purpose of this medication is which of the following?
a) To convert a-fib to sinus rhythm
b) To dissolve clots in the bloodstream
c) To slow the response of the ventricles to the fast atrial
impulses

, d) To reduce the risk of stroke in clients who have a-fib -
ANSWER d) To reduce the risk of stroke in clients
who have a-fib


11. A nurse is auscultating a client's heart sounds and
hears an extra heart sound before what should be
considered the first heart sound S1. The nurse should
document this finding as which of the following heart
sounds?
a) The fourth heart sound (S4)
b) A friction rub
c) The third heart sound (S3)
d) A split second heart sound S2 - ANSWER a) The
fourth heart sound (S4)


12. A nurse is admitting a client who has acute HF
following MI. The nurse recognizes that which of the
following prescriptions by the provider requires
clarification?
a) Morphine sulfate 2mg IV bolus every 2 hr PRN pain
b) Lab testing of serum potassium upon admission
c) 0.9% normal saline IV at 50 mL/hr continuous
d) Bumetanide 1mg IV bolus every 12 hr - ANSWER c)
0.9% normal saline IV at 50 mL/hr continuous

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
40
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Onbekend

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
stacyresearchworks

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
stacyresearchworks Kenyatta university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
6 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
66
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen