Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CVS Pharmacology Final Exam – Comprehensive Review

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
75
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-11-2025
Written in
2025/2026

The Pharmacology Final Exam is a cumulative assessment that evaluates students' understanding of the principles of pharmacology, with an emphasis on drugs commonly used in cardiovascular, nervous system, endocrine, and infectious disease treatments (CVS = Cardiovascular System focus). The exam covers: Drug classifications and mechanisms of action Pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics Major drug interactions and side effects Safe medication administration principles Dosage calculations and routes of administration Patient education and monitoring Clinical case scenarios involving medication therapy management

Show more Read less
Institution
Pharmacology 2025
Course
Pharmacology 2025

Content preview

CVS Pharmacology Final Exam/ Pharmacology
Final Exam NEWEST 2025 COMPLETE QUESTIONS
AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS (VERIFIED
ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+||BRAND NEW
VERSION!!




A common side effect of glucocorticoids is:

a) increased blood pressure

b) oral fungal infection

c) decreased heart rate

d) hyperthyroidism - CORRECT ANSWER- b) Oral fungal infection



Medications that liquify very thick lung secretions, which results in a more productive cough,
are:

a) mast cell stabilizers

b) glucocorticoids

c) mucolytics

d) beta-adrenergic agents - CORRECT ANSWER- c) Mucolytics



Which test looks for the presence of Mycobacterium tuberculosis?

,a) rheumatoid fever

b) viral load

c) bone scan

d) PPD - CORRECT ANSWER- d) PPD



All of the following are acceptable routes for oxygen EXCEPT:

a) Mask

b) Nasogastric

c) Tent

d) Nasal cannula - CORRECT ANSWER- b) Nasogastric

Which classification of rugs works primarily to remove secretion from the respiratory tract by
making the secretions thinner?

a) Anticholinergics

b) Expectorants

c) Oxygen

d) Antitussives - CORRECT ANSWER- b) Expectorants



Which of the following drug classifications suppresses coughing?

a) Antihistamines

b) Antitussives

c) Decongestants

d) Expectorants

e) Oxygen - CORRECT ANSWER- b) Antitussives

During respiration, oxygen (O2) is exchanged with which waste product?

,a) CO

b) CO2

c) PO

d) PO2 - CORRECT ANSWER- b) CO2



The regulating organ of the rate and depth of breathing is the:

a) lungs

b) diaphragm

c) brain

d) liver - CORRECT ANSWER- c) Brain



The exchange of CO2 and O2 occurs in the:

a) alveoli

b) bronchi

c) bronchioles

d) trachea - CORRECT ANSWER- a) Alveoli



An example of a mast cell stabilizer is:

a) Relenza

b) Atrovent

c) Slo-Bid

d) Intal - CORRECT ANSWER- d) Intal



Which of the following statements about mast cell stabilizers is true?

, a) They should be taken at the first sign of an asthma attack

b) The inhibit allergy cells from bursting open and releasing substances that cause inflammation

c) They increase the body's reaction to asthma triggers

d) They take about 60 minutes to start working - CORRECT ANSWER- b) The inhibit a;allergy cells
from bursting open and releasing substances that cause inflammation



The preferred treatments for influenza is:

a) prevention through vaccination

b) Relenza

c) Tamiflu

d) aspirin and fluids - CORRECT ANSWER- a) Prevention though vaccination



Medications used to treat tuberculosis (TB) include:

a) INH

b) Rifadin

c) ampicillin

d) INH and Rifadin

e) INH and ampicillin - CORRECT ANSWER- d) INH and Rifadin



All of the following statements about TB are true EXCEPT:

a) patients must take the prescribed medications for 4 to 6 weeks

b) TB is a highly contagious infection

c) tubercles from TB remain in a patient's body for a lifetime

d) close companions of infected patients are often treated to prevent infection - CORRECT ANSWER-
a) Patients must take the prescribed medications for 4 to 6 weeks

Written for

Institution
Pharmacology 2025
Course
Pharmacology 2025

Document information

Uploaded on
November 6, 2025
Number of pages
75
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$23.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
trustednurse NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
927
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
406
Documents
8958
Last sold
4 days ago

On this platform, you will discover a variety of meticulously crafted study materials, including detailed documents, comprehensive bundles, and expertly designed flashcards provided by the seller, Trustednurse. These resources are thoughtfully prepared to support your learning journey and make your studies and exam preparations smooth and effective. I am here to offer any assistance or answer any questions you may have regarding your academic needs. Please don’t hesitate to reach out for guidance or support—I am more than happy to help you achieve success in your courses and exams. Wishing you a seamless and rewarding learning experience. Thank you so much for choosing these resources!

Read more Read less
4.9

2498 reviews

5
2395
4
30
3
35
2
15
1
23

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions