Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AS 101 Final Exam||NEWEST EXAM UPDATE||GRADED A+||STUDY NOW

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
27
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

AS 101 Final Exam||NEWEST EXAM UPDATE||GRADED A+||STUDY NOW

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AS 101 Final Exam||NEWEST
EXAM UPDATE||GRADED
A+||STUDY NOW
The name of the seven days of the week are based on the:
a.) the brightest stars in each of the seven largest constellations of the ancient world
b.) seven planets closest to the Sun
c.) seven brightest stars in the prominent constellations Orion.
d.) most popular Greek gods
e.) seven naked-eye objects that appear to move among the constellations. -CORRECT
ANSWER e.)

Ptolemy was important in the history of astronomy because he:
a.) developed the first scientific method of the universe
b.) was the first to create a model of the solar system that placed the sun rather than the
Earth at the center
c.) was the first to believe that all orbits are perfect circles
d.) developed a model of the solar system that made sufficiently accurate predictions of
planetary positions to remain in use for many centuries.
e.) was the first to believe in an Earth-centered universe -CORRECT ANSWER d.)

Galileo observed that Jupiter has moons. From this information you may conclude that
a.) Jupiter orbits Earth
b.) Jupiter orbits the Sun
c.) there are so called heavenly objects that do not orbit the earth and although it’s clear
that the Moon orbits the Earth there is, then, no reason why the Earth-Moon
combination cannot orbit the sun
d.) Jupiter is the center of the solar system -CORRECT ANSWER c.)

How did Kepler’s first law of planetary motion alter the Copernican system?
a.) it removed the epicycles from the perfect circle
b.) it placed the sun at the center of the ellipse
c.) it changed the perfect circles to ellipses
d.) it added epicycles to the perfect cycles
e.) it put the sun at one focus of the ellipse and the planet at the other focus. -
CORRECT ANSWER c.)

Which of the following best describes the origin of ocean tides on earth?
a.) tides are caused by the difference in the force of gravity exerted by the Moon across
the sphere of the Earth
b.) Tides are caused by the 23.5 tilt of the Earth's rotational axis to the ecliptic plane
c.) Tides are caused by the force of gravity exerted by the moon on earth
d.) The Moons gravity pulls harder on water than on land, because water is less dense
than rock

,e.) Tides are caused primarily by the gravitational force of the Sun, the Moon has
nothing to do with it. -CORRECT ANSWER a.)

The scientific method is best described by which of the following
a.) a system of using other scientist’s data to refute theories and formulate new ones
that suit your own beliefs and inclinations
b.) A system of collecting and analyzing data, formulating a hypothesis, testing the
hypothesis and reformulating the hypothesis as needed
c.) A system of using other scientist’s data and using deductive and inductive reasoning
to prove theories
d.) a system of data collection involving new investigations which hopefully lead to a
new, irrefutable theories resulting in Nobel prizes
e.) a system of collecting and analyzing data and reformulating hypothesis which lead to
the dispelling of or proving old theories. -CORRECT ANSWER b.)

What determines the date of Easter?
a.) the second Sunday after the spring equinox
b.) the Sunday following the first new moon following the spring equinox
c.) the Sunday following the first full moon following the spring equinox
d.) the first Sunday after the spring equinox
e.) the Sunday before the first new moon, following the spring equinox -CORRECT
ANSWER c.)

Which statement of the cosmological principle is valid?
a.) it is based on only one tenet and that is the laws of physics and chemistry apply only
to our solar system
b.) It is based on the two tenets involving the universality of the laws of physics and
chemistry and the belief that there is nothing special about the Earth
c.) it is based on only one tenet that there is nothing special about earth
d.) it is based on two tenets involving uniqueness of Earth and the universality of the
laws of physics and chemistry
e.) it is based on three tenets involving the uniqueness of Earth, the universality of the
laws of physics and chemistry, and the concept that our galaxy is the center of the
Universe. -CORRECT ANSWER b.)

Which of the following is not an example of a pseudoscience?
a.) tarot cards
b.) reading tea leaves
c.) astrology
d.) palm reading
e.) astronomy -CORRECT ANSWER e.)

Humans have been trying to determine the truth behind the workings of the heavens for
years. Which of the following people show a record of interest in anything related to
astronomy?
a.) The Mayans civilization in Central America

, b.) The Chinese
c.). The Inuit people of northern Canada
d.) only a and B
e.) all of a B and C -CORRECT ANSWER E.)

Kepler's third law of planetary motion states that
a.) The semi major axis of a planets orbit is directly proportional to its period of motion
around the sun
b.) The square of the semi minor axis of a planets orbit is directly proportional to the
cube of its period of motion around the sun
c.) The semi major axis of a planets orbit is directly proportional to the cube of its period
of motion around the sun
d.) The cube of the semi major axis of a planets orbit is directly proportional to the
square of its period of motion around the sun
e.) The square of the semi minor access of the planets orbit is directly proportional to its
period of motion around the sun -CORRECT ANSWER d.)

Suppose a planet is discovered orbiting a star in a highly elliptical orbit well the planet is
close to the star it. But while it is far away it.
a.) rotate faster, rotate slower
b.) moves slower, moves faster
c.) moves faster, moves slower
d.) rotate slower, rotates faster
e.) moves slower, rotates faster -CORRECT ANSWER c.)

Which of the following is not part of newtons universal law of gravitation?
a.) The gravitational attraction between two objects depends directly on the distance
between their centers of mass
b.) The gravitational attraction between two objects depends on the product of their
masses
c.) if the suns mass were to suddenly be reduced to 50% of its present mass the force
of gravity on the earth caused by the sun would be exactly half of what it is now
d.) The gravitational attraction between two objects depends inversely as the square of
the distance between their centers of mass
e.) The force of gravity between earth and mars depends on both the mass of Mars and
the mass of earth -CORRECT ANSWER C.)

When Copernicus first created his sun-centered model of the universe it did not lead to
substantially better predictions of planetary positions than the Ptolemaic model, why
not?
a.) Copernicus used perfect circles for the orbits of the planets
b.) Copernicus placed to the planets in the wrong order going outward from the sun
c.) he misjudged the speed at which the planets orbit the sun
d.) he misjudged the distances between the planets
e.) he placed the sun at the center but did not realize that the moon orbits the earth -
CORRECT ANSWER a.)

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
27
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$5.89
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
studymasterstuvia
5.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
studymasterstuvia Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
9 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
875
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
Master Docs | Trusted Source for All Exams|Study Now

WELCOME TO STUDYMASTERS DOCUMENTS THIS IS PLACE FOR:  VERIFIED EXAMS QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS  ALL EXAMS  LATEST UPDATES  100% GUARANTEED PASS  POCKET FRIENDLY PRICES EXAMS AVAILABLE: • ALL ACLs EXAMS (ALL CHAPTERS) • ALL NURSING EXAMS (ALL CHAPTERS) • ALL CHEMISTRY EXAMS (GCSE, HESI, AP, AQA AND GRADE 10 CHEMISTRY) • ALL BIOLOGY EXAMS • ALL BUSINESS AND BUSINESS LAWS EXAMS • ALL PHYSICS EXAMS • ATI EXAMS • NGN EXAMS • ALL STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS • ALL TEST BANKS • WGU EXAMS • NUR EXAMS ✅ Why Students Choose My Docs: Verified answers and updated content Professionally formatted for quick review Guaranteed accuracy and clarity Affordable prices for premium quality 100% student satisfaction

Lees meer Lees minder
5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen