ALL PRACTICE QUESTIONS PSYC 3301 FINAL
EXAM WITH CORRECT ANSWERS
The |person |usually |credited |with |starting |the |scientific |study |of |behavior |and |mental |
processes |is
a. |B. |F. |Skinner.
b. |William |James.
c. |Sigmund |Freud.
d. |Wilhelm |Wundt. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
An |organizational |psychologist |who |has |been |hired |to |study |the |causes |of |low |morale |at |a |
particular |manufacturing |plant |is |probably |conducting |________ |research.
a. |basic
b. |applied
c. |action
d. |evaluation |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b
Most |researchers |regard |________ |as |the |most |important |goal |of |scientific |research.
a. |verification
b. |description
c. |prediction
d. |explanation |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
Which |of |the |following |statements |is |true?
a. |Most |people's |beliefs |about |behavior |are |incorrect.
,b. |Scientists' |common |sense |always |helps |them |do |better |research.
c. |Science |can |be |used |to |test |popular |beliefs |to |see |if |they |are |true.
d. |Virtually |everything |psychology |has |discovered |confirms |what |people |already |know. |- |
CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c
Whether |a |particular |area |of |study |is |regarded |as |scientific |depends |on
a. |the |accuracy |of |its |findings.
b. |its |use |of |statistics.
c. |the |topics |it |studies.
d. |the |methods |it |uses. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
Which |of |the |following |is |NOT |a |criterion |of |scientific |investigations?
a. |Observations |must |be |made |systematically.
b. |Researchers |must |agree |regarding |how |results |should |be |interpreted.
c. |Problems |must |be |solvable.
d. |Research |findings |must |be |publicly |verifiable. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b
A |model |differs |from |a |theory |in |that |a |model
a. |explains |why |a |particular |effect |occurs.
b. |cannot |be |tested |by |research.
c. |is |constructed |from |physical |objects.
d. |explains |how |but |not |why |concepts |are |related. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
Reasoning |from |general |propositions |to |specific |implications |of |those |propositions |involves |the
|process |of
a. |deduction.
b. |post |hoc |analysis.
,c. |induction.
d. |operationism. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a
To |be |scientific, |hypotheses |must |be |stated |in |such |a |way |that |they |are
a. |falsifiable.
b. |induced.
c. |post |hoc.
d. |proven. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a
Dr. |Chulpani |made |an |a |priori |hypothesis.This |hypothesis
a. |was |based |on |empirical |findings |from |an |earlier |study.
b. |cannot |be |falsified.
c. |is |pseudoscientific.
d. |was |made |before |collecting |data. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
Which |of |the |following |would |be |an |operational |definition |of |anxiety?
a. |the |sense |of |feeling |nervous
b. |a |participant's |score |on |a |particular |measure |of |anxiety
c. |fear |of |a |potential |threat
d. |excessive |worry |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b
Null |findings |do |not |disprove |a |theory |because |they
a. |usually |fail |to |replicate.
b. |are |based |on |an |a |priori |hypotheses.
c. |involve |induction |rather |than |deduction.
d. |may |be |caused |by |a |poorly |designed |study. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
, Given |that |theories |cannot |be |proved |nor |disproved |by |the |results |of |a |research |study, |how |
does |scientific |knowledge |advance?
a. |through |experimentation
b. |on |the |basis |of |null |findings
c. |on |the |basis |of |accumulated |evidence |over |many |studies
d. |through |logic |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c
Dr. |Fernandez |was |interested |in |the |effects |of |caffeine |on |reaction |time. |After |administering |
various |doses |of |caffeine |to |different |participants, |she |tested |participants' |reaction |times. |This |
is |an |example |of |________ |research.
a. |correlational
b. |descriptive
c. |quasi-experimental
d. |experimental |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
Research |that |involves |the |description, |measurement, |and |explanation |of |psychological |
differences |among |people |is |most |likely |to |be |conducted |within |________ |psychology.
a. |cognitive
b. |social
c. |educational
d. |personality |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
in |statistical |notation, |n |is |the |symbol |for |the
a. |sample |size
b. |effect |size
c. |variance
EXAM WITH CORRECT ANSWERS
The |person |usually |credited |with |starting |the |scientific |study |of |behavior |and |mental |
processes |is
a. |B. |F. |Skinner.
b. |William |James.
c. |Sigmund |Freud.
d. |Wilhelm |Wundt. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
An |organizational |psychologist |who |has |been |hired |to |study |the |causes |of |low |morale |at |a |
particular |manufacturing |plant |is |probably |conducting |________ |research.
a. |basic
b. |applied
c. |action
d. |evaluation |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b
Most |researchers |regard |________ |as |the |most |important |goal |of |scientific |research.
a. |verification
b. |description
c. |prediction
d. |explanation |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
Which |of |the |following |statements |is |true?
a. |Most |people's |beliefs |about |behavior |are |incorrect.
,b. |Scientists' |common |sense |always |helps |them |do |better |research.
c. |Science |can |be |used |to |test |popular |beliefs |to |see |if |they |are |true.
d. |Virtually |everything |psychology |has |discovered |confirms |what |people |already |know. |- |
CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c
Whether |a |particular |area |of |study |is |regarded |as |scientific |depends |on
a. |the |accuracy |of |its |findings.
b. |its |use |of |statistics.
c. |the |topics |it |studies.
d. |the |methods |it |uses. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
Which |of |the |following |is |NOT |a |criterion |of |scientific |investigations?
a. |Observations |must |be |made |systematically.
b. |Researchers |must |agree |regarding |how |results |should |be |interpreted.
c. |Problems |must |be |solvable.
d. |Research |findings |must |be |publicly |verifiable. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b
A |model |differs |from |a |theory |in |that |a |model
a. |explains |why |a |particular |effect |occurs.
b. |cannot |be |tested |by |research.
c. |is |constructed |from |physical |objects.
d. |explains |how |but |not |why |concepts |are |related. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
Reasoning |from |general |propositions |to |specific |implications |of |those |propositions |involves |the
|process |of
a. |deduction.
b. |post |hoc |analysis.
,c. |induction.
d. |operationism. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a
To |be |scientific, |hypotheses |must |be |stated |in |such |a |way |that |they |are
a. |falsifiable.
b. |induced.
c. |post |hoc.
d. |proven. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-a
Dr. |Chulpani |made |an |a |priori |hypothesis.This |hypothesis
a. |was |based |on |empirical |findings |from |an |earlier |study.
b. |cannot |be |falsified.
c. |is |pseudoscientific.
d. |was |made |before |collecting |data. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
Which |of |the |following |would |be |an |operational |definition |of |anxiety?
a. |the |sense |of |feeling |nervous
b. |a |participant's |score |on |a |particular |measure |of |anxiety
c. |fear |of |a |potential |threat
d. |excessive |worry |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-b
Null |findings |do |not |disprove |a |theory |because |they
a. |usually |fail |to |replicate.
b. |are |based |on |an |a |priori |hypotheses.
c. |involve |induction |rather |than |deduction.
d. |may |be |caused |by |a |poorly |designed |study. |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
, Given |that |theories |cannot |be |proved |nor |disproved |by |the |results |of |a |research |study, |how |
does |scientific |knowledge |advance?
a. |through |experimentation
b. |on |the |basis |of |null |findings
c. |on |the |basis |of |accumulated |evidence |over |many |studies
d. |through |logic |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-c
Dr. |Fernandez |was |interested |in |the |effects |of |caffeine |on |reaction |time. |After |administering |
various |doses |of |caffeine |to |different |participants, |she |tested |participants' |reaction |times. |This |
is |an |example |of |________ |research.
a. |correlational
b. |descriptive
c. |quasi-experimental
d. |experimental |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
Research |that |involves |the |description, |measurement, |and |explanation |of |psychological |
differences |among |people |is |most |likely |to |be |conducted |within |________ |psychology.
a. |cognitive
b. |social
c. |educational
d. |personality |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-d
in |statistical |notation, |n |is |the |symbol |for |the
a. |sample |size
b. |effect |size
c. |variance