NCCAOM Foundation Prep Exam
Questions with Complete Solutions
Which meridian is connected to the root of the tongue and spreads underneath its
surface?
a. Kidney
b. Heart
c. Spleen
d. Liver - ANSWER-c. Spleen
Small, movable breast lumps with distinct edges that change their size with the
menstrual cycle usually indicate
a. Phlegm stagnation
b. Qi stagnation
c. Phlegm n Qi Stagnation
d. Blood stagnation - ANSWER-c. Phlegm n Qi Stagnation
If on palpating the lower abdomen it feels soft and flabby this can indicate
a. Original Qi Deficiency
B. Spleen Qi Deficiency
C. Qi Stagnation
D. Blood stagnation - ANSWER-a. Original Qi Deficiency
Both Tai Chi n Qigong have been shown to increase
a. bone demineralization
b. leukopenia
c. bone density
d. hyperkalemia - ANSWER-c. bone density
A pregnant patient is on the 3rd trimester of pregnancy. She has had severe headaches
for the past two days. What should she do?
a. go to her doctor for an immediate examination
b. to drink extra water during the day
c. to take an ibuprofen and relax
d. to take a nap more often - ANSWER-a. go to her doctor for an immediate
examination
A normal 3-month old infant will be
A. able to roll over onto its stomach
B. capable of raising the head and shoulders
,C. able to sit with support
D. able to hold a spoon when feeding itself - ANSWER-B. capable of raising the head
and shoulders
The general application for ying-spring points includes all of the following EXCEPT
A. treat diseases with voice changes
B. treat heat in the body
C. treat diseases of the yang channels
D. treat diseases of the zang - ANSWER-A. treat diseases with voice changes
The shu-stream points of the yin channels are effective in treating zang disorders
because
A. that is where qi pours
B. that is where divergent channels originate
C. they are also yuan-source points
D. they are also 5-element points - ANSWER-C. they are also yuan-source points
Which extra point is located at the apex of the ear when the ear is folded?
A. yu yao
B. er jian
C. jia cheng jiang
D. bai lao - ANSWER-B. er jian
If the area just below the xiphoid process feels full and is painful on pressure, it is often
caused by
A. Hunger
B. Lack of sleep
C. Full-Cold
D. Bottled up emotions - ANSWER-D. Bottled up emotions
Which moxa technique treats Tuberculosis?
A. moxibustion with garlic
, B. moxibustion with ginger
C. moxibustion with salt
D. moxibustion with monkshood - ANSWER-A. moxibustion with garlic
The Six Extraordinary organs include all BUT
A. Genitals
B. Uterus
C. Gall Bladder
D. Brain - ANSWER-A. Genitals
The statement from the Simple Questions, "the lungs are like a Minister from whom
policies are issued," is in reference to the Lungs assistance of which organ
A. Pericardium
B. Kidney
C. Heart
D. Liver - ANSWER-C. Heart
Sadness and grief often accompany shallow or short breath because
A. The emotions are translated into negative qi that must be exhaled quickly
B. The Lungs work harder to increase blood flow to the limbs
C. The corporeal soul wants to avoid sadness and grief and escapes through the breath
D. The emotions have a constricting effect on the corporeal soul and therefore the lungs
- ANSWER-D. The emotions have a constricting effect on the corporeal soul and
therefore the lungs
The five emotions can turn into Fire due to
A. Stagnation of Blood
B. Excess anger
C. Stagnation of Qi
D. Overactive Spleen - ANSWER-C. Stagnation of Qi
Joy when in excess can cause
Questions with Complete Solutions
Which meridian is connected to the root of the tongue and spreads underneath its
surface?
a. Kidney
b. Heart
c. Spleen
d. Liver - ANSWER-c. Spleen
Small, movable breast lumps with distinct edges that change their size with the
menstrual cycle usually indicate
a. Phlegm stagnation
b. Qi stagnation
c. Phlegm n Qi Stagnation
d. Blood stagnation - ANSWER-c. Phlegm n Qi Stagnation
If on palpating the lower abdomen it feels soft and flabby this can indicate
a. Original Qi Deficiency
B. Spleen Qi Deficiency
C. Qi Stagnation
D. Blood stagnation - ANSWER-a. Original Qi Deficiency
Both Tai Chi n Qigong have been shown to increase
a. bone demineralization
b. leukopenia
c. bone density
d. hyperkalemia - ANSWER-c. bone density
A pregnant patient is on the 3rd trimester of pregnancy. She has had severe headaches
for the past two days. What should she do?
a. go to her doctor for an immediate examination
b. to drink extra water during the day
c. to take an ibuprofen and relax
d. to take a nap more often - ANSWER-a. go to her doctor for an immediate
examination
A normal 3-month old infant will be
A. able to roll over onto its stomach
B. capable of raising the head and shoulders
,C. able to sit with support
D. able to hold a spoon when feeding itself - ANSWER-B. capable of raising the head
and shoulders
The general application for ying-spring points includes all of the following EXCEPT
A. treat diseases with voice changes
B. treat heat in the body
C. treat diseases of the yang channels
D. treat diseases of the zang - ANSWER-A. treat diseases with voice changes
The shu-stream points of the yin channels are effective in treating zang disorders
because
A. that is where qi pours
B. that is where divergent channels originate
C. they are also yuan-source points
D. they are also 5-element points - ANSWER-C. they are also yuan-source points
Which extra point is located at the apex of the ear when the ear is folded?
A. yu yao
B. er jian
C. jia cheng jiang
D. bai lao - ANSWER-B. er jian
If the area just below the xiphoid process feels full and is painful on pressure, it is often
caused by
A. Hunger
B. Lack of sleep
C. Full-Cold
D. Bottled up emotions - ANSWER-D. Bottled up emotions
Which moxa technique treats Tuberculosis?
A. moxibustion with garlic
, B. moxibustion with ginger
C. moxibustion with salt
D. moxibustion with monkshood - ANSWER-A. moxibustion with garlic
The Six Extraordinary organs include all BUT
A. Genitals
B. Uterus
C. Gall Bladder
D. Brain - ANSWER-A. Genitals
The statement from the Simple Questions, "the lungs are like a Minister from whom
policies are issued," is in reference to the Lungs assistance of which organ
A. Pericardium
B. Kidney
C. Heart
D. Liver - ANSWER-C. Heart
Sadness and grief often accompany shallow or short breath because
A. The emotions are translated into negative qi that must be exhaled quickly
B. The Lungs work harder to increase blood flow to the limbs
C. The corporeal soul wants to avoid sadness and grief and escapes through the breath
D. The emotions have a constricting effect on the corporeal soul and therefore the lungs
- ANSWER-D. The emotions have a constricting effect on the corporeal soul and
therefore the lungs
The five emotions can turn into Fire due to
A. Stagnation of Blood
B. Excess anger
C. Stagnation of Qi
D. Overactive Spleen - ANSWER-C. Stagnation of Qi
Joy when in excess can cause