Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

APEA PRE-PREDICTOR EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS NEW MODIFIED CURRENTLY TESTED AND GRADED A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
276
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
09-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Prepare for the APEA Pre-Predictor Exam with this comprehensive collection of practice questions and verified solutions. This updated resource covers a wide range of topics including acute pancreatitis, pregnancy weight gain, diabetes management, pediatric care, mental health assessments, and more. Each question is paired with a detailed correct answer to reinforce key concepts and ensure you're ready for exam day. Ideal for nurse practitioner students and candidates seeking to boost their confidence and performance on the APEA exam.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

APEA PRE-PREDICTOR EXAM PRACTICE
QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS NEW
MODIFIED CURRENTLY TESTED AND GRADED A+


A client has been admitted with acute pancreatitis. Which of these laboratory test results
supports this diagnosis?

a. Elevated serum potassium level.

b. Elevated serum amylase level.

c. Elevated serum sodium level.

d. Elevated serum creatinine level. --CORRECT ANSWER--b. Elevated serum amylase
level.



A client has been admitted with acute pancreatitis. Which of these laboratory test results
supports this diagnosis?

a. Elevated serum potassium level.

b. Elevated serum amylase level.

c. Elevated serum sodium level.

d. Elevated serum creatinine level. --CORRECT ANSWER--b. Elevated serum amylase
level.



When discussing weigh gain during pregnancy, a nurse should recommend that the total
weight gain for a pregnant client who is at ideal body weight for her height is:

a. at least 15 pounds.

b. 15 to 20 pounds.

c. 25 to 35 pounds.


Page 1 of 276

,d. at least 45 pounds. --CORRECT ANSWER--c. 25 to 35 pounds.



When discussing weigh gain during pregnancy, a nurse should recommend that the total
weight gain for a pregnant client who is at ideal body weight for her height is:

a. at least 15 pounds.

b. 15 to 20 pounds.

c. 25 to 35 pounds.

d. at least 45 pounds. --CORRECT ANSWER--c. 25 to 35 pounds.



Which of these manifestations, if reported by a client who is 10-weeks-pregnant, supports the
diagnosis of ruptured tubal pregnancy.

a. Sharp unilateral abdominal pain.

b. Uncontrollable vomiting.

c. Marked abdominal distention.

d. Profuse vaginal bleeding. --CORRECT ANSWER--a. Sharp unilateral abdominal pain.



Which of these manifestations, if reported by a client who is 10-weeks-pregnant, supports the
diagnosis of ruptured tubal pregnancy.

a. Sharp unilateral abdominal pain.

b. Uncontrollable vomiting.

c. Marked abdominal distention.

d. Profuse vaginal bleeding. --CORRECT ANSWER--a. Sharp unilateral abdominal pain.



A client diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus has a glycosylated hemoglobin A1c of 4.2%.
A nurse should interpret this to mean that the client has:



Page 2 of 276

,a. had a period of sustained hyperglycemia.

b. been non-compliant with home management.

c. been in relatively good diabetic control.

d. eaten a high carbohydrate snack just prior to testing. --CORRECT ANSWER--c. been in
relatively good diabetic control.



A client diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus has a glycosylated hemoglobin A1c of 4.2%.
A nurse should interpret this to mean that the client has:

a. had a period of sustained hyperglycemia.

b. been non-compliant with home management.

c. been in relatively good diabetic control.

d. eaten a high carbohydrate snack just prior to testing. --CORRECT ANSWER--c. been in
relatively good diabetic control.



A nurse is caring for a client with burns and in reverse isolation. Which measures should the
nurse include?

a. Wearing disposable gloves when chaging the dressings.

b. Having the client wear goggles when staff is in the room.

c. Wearing a gown, mask, and gloves when providing care to the client.

d. Disposing of the client's soiled laundry in a red bag. --CORRECT ANSWER--c. Wearing a
gown, mask, and gloves when providing care to the client.



A nurse is caring for a client with burns and in reverse isolation. Which measures should the
nurse include?

a. Wearing disposable gloves when chaging the dressings.

b. Having the client wear goggles when staff is in the room.


Page 3 of 276

, c. Wearing a gown, mask, and gloves when providing care to the client.

d. Disposing of the client's soiled laundry in a red bag. --CORRECT ANSWER--c. Wearing a
gown, mask, and gloves when providing care to the client.



Which of these instructions should a nurse include in the teaching plan for a client who had
removal of a cataract in the left eye?

a. "Forcefully cough and take deep breaths every two hours to keep your airway clear."

b. "Perform the prescribed eye exercises each day to strengthen your eye muscles."

c. "Rinse your eyes with saline each morning to prevent postoperative infection."

d. "Take the prescribed stool softener to avoid increasing intraocular pressure." --CORRECT
ANSWER--d. "Take the prescribed stool softener to avoid increasing intraocular pressure."



Which of these instructions should a nurse include in the teaching plan for a client who had
removal of a cataract in the left eye?

a. "Forcefully cough and take deep breaths every two hours to keep your airway clear."

b. "Perform the prescribed eye exercises each day to strengthen your eye muscles."

c. "Rinse your eyes with saline each morning to prevent postoperative infection."

d. "Take the prescribed stool softener to avoid increasing intraocular pressure." --CORRECT
ANSWER--d. "Take the prescribed stool softener to avoid increasing intraocular pressure."



Which of these measures should a nurse include when planning care for a school-aged child
during a sickle cell crisis episode?

a. Monitoring for signs of bleeding.

b. Providing pain relief.

c. Administering cool sponge baths to reduce fevers.

d. Offering a high calorie diet. --CORRECT ANSWER--b. Providing pain relief.


Page 4 of 276

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
276
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$26.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
8 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
3032
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen