Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

BIO 431 Final - Unit 1 Study Guide Exam Questions with Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
15
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-11-2025
Written in
2025/2026

BIO 431 Final - Unit 1 Study Guide Exam Questions with Correct Answers

Institution
BIO 431
Course
BIO 431

Content preview

BIO 431 Final - Unit 1 Study Guide
Exam Questions with Correct
Answers
Which of the following promotes inflammation?

a. Eosinophil
b. Monocyte
c. Lymphocyte
d. Basophil
e. Neutrophil - ANSWER-d. Basophil

The process of a white blood cell squeezing between cells to exit the blood vessel is
called

a. Emigration
b. Wandering
c. Adhesion
d. Hempoiesis
e. Phagocytosis - ANSWER-a. Emigration

Which methods provide hemostasis?

a. vascular spasm, clotting, polycythemia
b. hemolysis, vascular spasm, platelet plug formation
c. emigration, clotting, hemolysis
d. platelet plug formation, vascular spasm, clotting
e. anemia, hemogenesis, platelet plug formation - ANSWER-d. platelet plug
formation, vascular spasm, clotting

Considering Rh blood types, which of the below situations would result in maternal
antibodies attacking the fetus?

a. Mom is Rh negative and fetus is Rh negative
b. Mom is Rh negative and fetus is Rh positive
c. Mom is Rh positive and fetus is Rh negative
d. Mom is Rh positive and fetus is Rh positive. - ANSWER-b. Mom is Rh negative
and fetus is Rh positive

What antibodies does a person with type O blood have in their plasma?

a. A
b. B

, c. A and B
d. No antibodies
e. Not enough information to answer - ANSWER-c. A and B

What antigens does a person have on their RBC if their plasma has antibody A?

a. A
b. B
c. O
d. A and B
e. No antigens - ANSWER-b. B

Which of the following hormones stimulates proliferation of red blood cells in red
bone marrow?

a. erythropoietin (EPO)
b. thrombopoietin (TPO)
c. human growth hormone (hGH)
d. calcitonin (CT)
e. follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) - ANSWER-a. erythropoietin (EPO)

Which of the following blood cells is a phagocyte?

a. Neutrophil
b. Platelet
c. Lymphocyte
d. Basophil
e. Erythrocyt - ANSWER-a. Neutrophil

Which of the following hormones stimulates the development of megakaryoblasts?

a. Erythropoietin
b. Thrombopoietin
c. Nitric oxide
d. Human growth hormone
e. Heparin - ANSWER-b. Thrombopoietin

Which of following correctly lists the sequence of steps that occur during hemostasis
in response to a damaged blood vessel?

a. vascular spasm, clotting, polycythemia
b. hemolysis, vascular spasm, platelet plug formation
c. emigration, clotting, hemolysis
d. vascular spasm, platelet plug formation, clotting
e. anemia, hemogenesis, platelet plug formation - ANSWER-d. vascular spasm,
platelet plug formation, clotting (coagulation)

Which of the following opposes the action of thromboxane A2 by inhibiting platelet
adhesion and release?

Written for

Institution
BIO 431
Course
BIO 431

Document information

Uploaded on
November 10, 2025
Number of pages
15
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
lectknancy Boston University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
314
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
29
Documents
26126
Last sold
16 hours ago

3.7

78 reviews

5
37
4
13
3
11
2
4
1
13

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions