Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

BIO 431 Final Exam Questions with Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
10
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

BIO 431 Final Exam Questions with Complete Solutions

Instelling
BIO 431
Vak
BIO 431

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

BIO 431 Final Exam Questions with
Complete Solutions
What effect does surfactant have on water? - ANSWER-decreases surface tension
of water

Which class of hormones is derived from cholesterol? - ANSWER-Steroid

The hormones released by the posterior pituitary are - ANSWER-ADH and Oxytocin

Which of the following hormones is produced by gonadotrophs?
A) FSH
B) hGH
C) PRL
D) ACTH
E) TSH - ANSWER-A) FSH

Where would you find corticotrophs and gonadotrophs? - ANSWER-anterior pituitary

Prolactin is a nontropic hormone because - ANSWER-it stimulates an exocrine gland

Which layer of the adrenal gland secretes mineralcorticoids? - ANSWER-zona
glomerulosa

Which of the following structures directly controls the pituitary?
a) pineal gland
b) hypothalamus
c) thyroid
d) thymus - ANSWER-b) hypothalamus

Which of the following is the target of ACTH?
a) Thyroid gland
b) Adrenal medulla
c) Adrenal cortex
d) None of the above - ANSWER-C) adrenal cortex

The digestion of _________ starts in the mouth. - ANSWER-carbohydrates and
lipids

Which of the following is true of the absorptive (fed) state:
a) Protein is the main energy source.
b) Glycogen is the main energy source.
c) Glucose is the main energy source. - ANSWER-glucose is the main energy source

, Where does the urea excreted come from? - ANSWER-break down of amino acids

Which of the following describes the location of the kidneys?
a) Between T10 and T 12
b) Peritoneal
c) Protected by the 11th and 12th ribs
d) All of the above are true - ANSWER-c) protected by the 11th and 12th ribs

Which of the following is NOT a part of the filtration membrane?
a) The parietal layer of the glomerular capsule
b) The podocytes
c) The basement membrane of the glomerulus
d) The endothelial cells of the glomerulus - ANSWER-A) the parietal layer of the
glomerular capsule

Which of the following regions of the nephron may sometimes be found in the renal
medulla?
a) Proximal convoluted tubule
b) Distal convoluted tubule
c) Glomerulus
d) Nephron loop - ANSWER-D) Nephron Loop

Which of the following function to respond to ADH and aldosterone?
a) Intercalated cells
b) Principal cells
c) Parietal cells
d) None of the above - ANSWER-b) Principal cells

Which of the following describes the reaction catalyzed by carbonic anhydrase?
a) Combines water and carbon dioxide
b) Combines water and oxygen
c) Splits water
d) Combines sodium and carbon dioxide - ANSWER-a) combines water and carbon
dioxide

Which of the following would decrease urine output?
a) High ADH
b) Low ADH
c) None of the above - ANSWER-a) high ADH

Name the type of epithelium found in the bladder. - ANSWER-transitional

Which of the following does NOT play a role in the movement of urine through the
ureters?
a) Peristalsis
b) Segmentation
c) Gravity
d) Hydrostatic pressure - ANSWER-b) segmentation

The most abundant cation in the intracellular fluid is - ANSWER-potassium

Geschreven voor

Instelling
BIO 431
Vak
BIO 431

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
10
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

18.99 $
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
lectknancy Boston University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
314
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
29
Documenten
26126
Laatst verkocht
15 uur geleden

3.7

78 beoordelingen

5
37
4
13
3
11
2
4
1
13

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen