Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TEEX TCOLE STUDY SET QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
81
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

TEEX TCOLE STUDY SET QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS /. ______ is an outdated term that is highly offensive and collectively labels people with any level of hearing loss. a. Hard of hearing b. Hearing impaired c. Deaf d. None of the above - Answer-B. hearing impaired /.The shortest time limitation (statute of limitation) for felonies is how many years? a. two b. Three c. four d. Five - Answer-B. three (its two for misdemeanors) /.__________ includes an individual who is an unborn child, the failure to be born alive. (8) a. Life b. Birth c. Death d. Fetus - Answer-C. death /.__________ is a place designated by law for the confinement of a person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of a criminal offense. a. Jail b. Prison c. Correctional facility d. Penal institution - Answer-c.) correctional facility /.Every vehicle upon a highway within this State at any time from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise and at any other time when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of __________ feet ahead shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices as required. a. 1,000 b. 500 c. 750 d. 200 - Answer-a.) 1,000 /.Art. 15.24 states in making an arrest, all __________ means are permitted to be used to effect it. a.) reasonable b.) available c.) awful d.) all of the above - Answer-a.) reasonable /.What are non-lethal tools that can be used against a canine? a. Taser b. Baton c. Clipboard d. Officer voice command and tone e. All of the above - Answer-e.) all of the above /.When doing a physical search _______________. a. Scan the suspect to search for weapons b. Pay attention to every detail c. Let your hands do the searching d. None of these - Answer-a.) scan the suspect to search for weapons /.A person who has a mobility problem that substantially impairs the person's ability to ambulate, is the definition of __________. a. a mobility problem b. a restricted movement c. a disability d. a restraint - Answer-c.) a disability /.Some examples of toxic substances are __________. a. Nerve agents, persticides, irritants, ricin b. Plague, bacteria, anthrax c. FMD, exotic Newcastle disease d. Alpha, beta, gamma, neutron - Answer-a.) nerve agents, pesticides, irritants, ricin /.You may perform a pedestrian stop when a pedestrian is __________. a. Staying in the same place b. Looks funny c. Moving around too much d. Passing other people on the street - Answer-a.) staying in the same place /.Which of the following is NOT an objective of the Criminal Code of Procedure? a. Insure a speedy trial. b. Adopt measures to prevent crimes. c. Arrest violators without warrant. d. Remove all possibility of escape - Answer-c.) arrest violators without a warrant /.You can identify a mass murderer by their __________. Select one: a. hair b. desire to self-terminate c. lack of desire to conceal their crime d. overall disheveled look - Answer-c.) lack the desire to conceal their crime /.Child Safety Check Alert List is entered into both TCIC and NCIC. a.) True b.) False - Answer-False /.Which of the following is considered a risk factor in the physical process of arrest? a.) Officer's equipment b.) Supportive spectators c.) Weather conditions d.) V formation - Answer-b.) supportive spectators /.The method of service that is always allowed on Sunday is __________. a. third person to the defendant b. by mail c. by alternate service d. publication e. no method of service is ever allowed on Sunday - Answer-d.) publication /.Elavil, Prozac, and Zoloft control feelings of sadness, hopelssness and suicidal thoughts, and are used as __________. a.) Antidepressants b.) Mood stabilizers c.) Anti-anxiety drugs d.) Anti-psychotics - Answer-a.) anti-depressants /.The field inquiry is used __________. a. To learn about people b. As a vital source of information c. To learn about places d. All the above are correct - Answer-d.) all the above are correct /.Which of the following is the correct order of courtroom testimony? (32) Select one: a. cross, direct, indirect, recross b. direct, cross, redirect, recross c. direct, redirect, cross, recross d. cross, direct, recross, redirect - Answer-b.) direct, cross, redirect, recross /.Except as provided by Section __________, a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer a. 724.112(a) b. 831.251( c) c. 724.012(b) d. 111.135 - Answer-c.) 724.012(b) /.Who has the authority to appoint Railroad Peace Officers? Select one: a. Executive Director of TCOLE b. Director of the Department of Public Safety c. Owner of the railroad company employing the officers d. Director of the Texas Railroad Association - Answer-b.) Director of the Department of Public Safety /.A temporary driving permit issued under this section expires on the __________ day after the date of issuance. Select one: a. 74th b. 41st c. 21st d. 53rd - Answer-b.) 41st /.A protective order issued under Article 7A.03 may be effective for __________. Select one: a. the duration of the lives of the offender and victim b. any shorter period stated in the order c. If a period is not stated in the order, until the second anniversary of the date the order was issued d. All of the above - Answer-d.) all of the above /.If a peace officer is informed of a threat to do injury to a person or a person's property, it is his duty to __________. Select one: a. prevent the injury by any or all means b. prevent the injury if within his power c. call any number of the citizens of the county together and delegate the responsibility to them d. he has no particular duty to act on information alone e. report it to the magistrate - Answer-b.) prevent the injury if within his power /.A dog wagging its tail is always playful and friendly. Select one: a.) True b.) False - Answer-b.) False

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
TEEX TCOLE
Vak
TEEX TCOLE

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEEX TCOLE STUDY SET QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS


/. ______ is an outdated term that is highly offensive and collectively labels people with
any level of hearing loss.
a. Hard of hearing
b. Hearing impaired
c. Deaf
d. None of the above - Answer-✅B. hearing impaired

/.The shortest time limitation (statute of limitation) for felonies is how many years?
a. two
b. Three
c. four
d. Five - Answer-✅B. three (its two for misdemeanors)

/.__________ includes an individual who is an unborn child, the failure to be born alive.
(8)
a. Life
b. Birth
c. Death
d. Fetus - Answer-✅C. death

/.__________ is a place designated by law for the confinement of a person arrested for,
charged with, or convicted of a criminal offense.
a. Jail
b. Prison
c. Correctional facility
d. Penal institution - Answer-✅c.) correctional facility

/.Every vehicle upon a highway within this State at any time from a half hour after
sunset to a half hour before sunrise and at any other time when, due to insufficient light
or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not
clearly discernible at a distance of __________ feet ahead shall display lighted lamps
and illuminating devices as required.
a. 1,000
b. 500
c. 750
d. 200 - Answer-✅a.) 1,000

,/.Art. 15.24 states in making an arrest, all __________ means are permitted to be used
to effect it.
a.) reasonable
b.) available
c.) awful
d.) all of the above - Answer-✅a.) reasonable

/.What are non-lethal tools that can be used against a canine?
a. Taser
b. Baton
c. Clipboard
d. Officer voice command and tone
e. All of the above - Answer-✅e.) all of the above

/.When doing a physical search _______________.
a. Scan the suspect to search for weapons
b. Pay attention to every detail
c. Let your hands do the searching
d. None of these - Answer-✅a.) scan the suspect to search for weapons

/.A person who has a mobility problem that substantially impairs the person's ability to
ambulate, is the definition of __________.
a. a mobility problem
b. a restricted movement
c. a disability
d. a restraint - Answer-✅c.) a disability

/.Some examples of toxic substances are __________.
a. Nerve agents, persticides, irritants, ricin
b. Plague, bacteria, anthrax
c. FMD, exotic Newcastle disease
d. Alpha, beta, gamma, neutron - Answer-✅a.) nerve agents, pesticides, irritants, ricin

/.You may perform a pedestrian stop when a pedestrian is __________.
a. Staying in the same place
b. Looks funny
c. Moving around too much
d. Passing other people on the street - Answer-✅a.) staying in the same place

/.Which of the following is NOT an objective of the Criminal Code of Procedure?
a. Insure a speedy trial.
b. Adopt measures to prevent crimes.
c. Arrest violators without warrant.
d. Remove all possibility of escape - Answer-✅c.) arrest violators without a warrant

,/.You can identify a mass murderer by their __________.
Select one:
a. hair
b. desire to self-terminate
c. lack of desire to conceal their crime
d. overall disheveled look - Answer-✅c.) lack the desire to conceal their crime

/.Child Safety Check Alert List is entered into both TCIC and NCIC.
a.) True
b.) False - Answer-✅False

/.Which of the following is considered a risk factor in the physical process of arrest?
a.) Officer's equipment
b.) Supportive spectators
c.) Weather conditions
d.) V formation - Answer-✅b.) supportive spectators

/.The method of service that is always allowed on Sunday is __________.
a. third person to the defendant
b. by mail
c. by alternate service
d. publication
e. no method of service is ever allowed on Sunday - Answer-✅d.) publication

/.Elavil, Prozac, and Zoloft control feelings of sadness, hopelssness and suicidal
thoughts, and are used as __________.
a.) Antidepressants
b.) Mood stabilizers
c.) Anti-anxiety drugs
d.) Anti-psychotics - Answer-✅a.) anti-depressants

/.The field inquiry is used __________.
a. To learn about people
b. As a vital source of information
c. To learn about places
d. All the above are correct - Answer-✅d.) all the above are correct

/.Which of the following is the correct order of courtroom testimony? (32)
Select one:
a. cross, direct, indirect, recross
b. direct, cross, redirect, recross
c. direct, redirect, cross, recross
d. cross, direct, recross, redirect - Answer-✅b.) direct, cross, redirect, recross

, /.Except as provided by Section __________, a specimen may not be taken if a person
refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer
a. 724.112(a)
b. 831.251( c)
c. 724.012(b)
d. 111.135 - Answer-✅c.) 724.012(b)

/.Who has the authority to appoint Railroad Peace Officers?
Select one:
a. Executive Director of TCOLE
b. Director of the Department of Public Safety
c. Owner of the railroad company employing the officers
d. Director of the Texas Railroad Association - Answer-✅b.) Director of the Department
of Public Safety

/.A temporary driving permit issued under this section expires on the __________ day
after the date of issuance.
Select one:
a. 74th
b. 41st
c. 21st
d. 53rd - Answer-✅b.) 41st

/.A protective order issued under Article 7A.03 may be effective for __________.
Select one:
a. the duration of the lives of the offender and victim
b. any shorter period stated in the order
c. If a period is not stated in the order, until the second anniversary of the date the order
was issued
d. All of the above - Answer-✅d.) all of the above

/.If a peace officer is informed of a threat to do injury to a person or a person's property,
it is his duty to __________.
Select one:
a. prevent the injury by any or all means
b. prevent the injury if within his power
c. call any number of the citizens of the county together and delegate the responsibility
to them
d. he has no particular duty to act on information alone
e. report it to the magistrate - Answer-✅b.) prevent the injury if within his power

/.A dog wagging its tail is always playful and friendly.
Select one:
a.) True
b.) False - Answer-✅b.) False

Geschreven voor

Instelling
TEEX TCOLE
Vak
TEEX TCOLE

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
81
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$24.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
kartelodoc Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
143
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
7
Documenten
8352
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. I WISH YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY

Lees meer Lees minder
3.3

25 beoordelingen

5
8
4
2
3
8
2
3
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen