Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TEEX TCOLE STUDY SET COMPLETE QUESTION FREQUENTLY TESTED WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
132
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-11-2025
Written in
2025/2026

TEEX TCOLE STUDY SET COMPLETE QUESTION FREQUENTLY TESTED WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS .______ is an outdated term that is highly offensive and collectively labels people with any level of hearing loss. a. Hard of hearing b. Hearing impaired c. Deaf d. None of the above - Answer-B. hearing impaired .The shortest time limitation (statute of limitation) for felonies is how many years? a. two b. Three c. four d. Five - Answer-B. three (its two for misdemeanors) .__________ includes an individual who is an unborn child, the failure to be born alive. (8) a. Life b. Birth c. Death d. Fetus - Answer-C. death .__________ is a place designated by law for the confinement of a person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of a criminal offense. a. Jail b. Prison c. Correctional facility d. Penal institution - Answer-c.) correctional facility .Every vehicle upon a highway within this State at any time from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise and at any other time when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of __________ feet ahead shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices as required. a. 1,000 b. 500 c. 750 d. 200 - Answer-a.) 1,000 .Art. 15.24 states in making an arrest, all __________ means are permitted to be used to effect it. a.) reasonable b.) available c.) awful d.) all of the above - Answer-a.) reasonable .What are non-lethal tools that can be used against a canine? a. Taser b. Baton c. Clipboard d. Officer voice command and tone e. All of the above - Answer-e.) all of the above .When doing a physical search _______________. a. Scan the suspect to search for weapons b. Pay attention to every detail c. Let your hands do the searching d. None of these - Answer-a.) scan the suspect to search for weapons .A person who has a mobility problem that substantially impairs the person's ability to ambulate, is the definition of __________. a. a mobility problem b. a restricted movement c. a disability d. a restraint - Answer-c.) a disability .Some examples of toxic substances are __________. a. Nerve agents, persticides, irritants, ricin b. Plague, bacteria, anthrax c. FMD, exotic Newcastle disease d. Alpha, beta, gamma, neutron - Answer-a.) nerve agents, pesticides, irritants, ricin .You may perform a pedestrian stop when a pedestrian is __________. a. Staying in the same place b. Looks funny c. Moving around too much d. Passing other people on the street - Answer-a.) staying in the same place .Which of the following is NOT an objective of the Criminal Code of Procedure? a. Insure a speedy trial. b. Adopt measures to prevent crimes. c. Arrest violators without warrant. d. Remove all possibility of escape - Answer-c.) arrest violators without a warrant .You can identify a mass murderer by their __________. Select one: a. hair b. desire to self-terminate c. lack of desire to conceal their crime d. overall disheveled look - Answer-c.) lack the desire to conceal their crime .Child Safety Check Alert List is entered into both TCIC and NCIC. a.) True b.) False - Answer-False .Which of the following is considered a risk factor in the physical process of arrest? a.) Officer's equipment b.) Supportive spectators c.) Weather conditions d.) V formation - Answer-b.) supportive spectators

Show more Read less
Institution
TEEX TCOLE
Course
TEEX TCOLE

Content preview

TEEX TCOLE STUDY SET COMPLETE
QUESTION FREQUENTLY TESTED
WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS




\.______ is an outdated term that is highly offensive and collectively labels people with any
level of hearing loss.

a. Hard of hearing

b. Hearing impaired

c. Deaf

d. None of the above - Answer-✔B. hearing impaired



\.The shortest time limitation (statute of limitation) for felonies is how many years?

a. two

b. Three

c. four

d. Five - Answer-✔B. three (its two for misdemeanors)



\.__________ includes an individual who is an unborn child, the failure to be born alive. (8)

a. Life

b. Birth

c. Death

d. Fetus - Answer-✔C. death

,\.__________ is a place designated by law for the confinement of a person arrested for, charged
with, or convicted of a criminal offense.

a. Jail

b. Prison

c. Correctional facility

d. Penal institution - Answer-✔c.) correctional facility



\.Every vehicle upon a highway within this State at any time from a half hour after sunset to a
half hour before sunrise and at any other time when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable
atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a
distance of __________ feet ahead shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices as
required.

a. 1,000

b. 500

c. 750

d. 200 - Answer-✔a.) 1,000



\.Art. 15.24 states in making an arrest, all __________ means are permitted to be used to effect
it.

a.) reasonable

b.) available

c.) awful

d.) all of the above - Answer-✔a.) reasonable



\.What are non-lethal tools that can be used against a canine?

a. Taser

b. Baton

,c. Clipboard

d. Officer voice command and tone

e. All of the above - Answer-✔e.) all of the above



\.When doing a physical search _______________.

a. Scan the suspect to search for weapons

b. Pay attention to every detail

c. Let your hands do the searching

d. None of these - Answer-✔a.) scan the suspect to search for weapons



\.A person who has a mobility problem that substantially impairs the person's ability to
ambulate, is the definition of __________.

a. a mobility problem

b. a restricted movement

c. a disability

d. a restraint - Answer-✔c.) a disability



\.Some examples of toxic substances are __________.

a. Nerve agents, persticides, irritants, ricin

b. Plague, bacteria, anthrax

c. FMD, exotic Newcastle disease

d. Alpha, beta, gamma, neutron - Answer-✔a.) nerve agents, pesticides, irritants, ricin



\.You may perform a pedestrian stop when a pedestrian is __________.

a. Staying in the same place

b. Looks funny

, c. Moving around too much

d. Passing other people on the street - Answer-✔a.) staying in the same place



\.Which of the following is NOT an objective of the Criminal Code of Procedure?

a. Insure a speedy trial.

b. Adopt measures to prevent crimes.

c. Arrest violators without warrant.

d. Remove all possibility of escape - Answer-✔c.) arrest violators without a warrant



\.You can identify a mass murderer by their __________.

Select one:

a. hair

b. desire to self-terminate

c. lack of desire to conceal their crime

d. overall disheveled look - Answer-✔c.) lack the desire to conceal their crime



\.Child Safety Check Alert List is entered into both TCIC and NCIC.

a.) True

b.) False - Answer-✔False



\.Which of the following is considered a risk factor in the physical process of arrest?

a.) Officer's equipment

b.) Supportive spectators

c.) Weather conditions

d.) V formation - Answer-✔b.) supportive spectators

Written for

Institution
TEEX TCOLE
Course
TEEX TCOLE

Document information

Uploaded on
November 11, 2025
Number of pages
132
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$17.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
IszackBd University Of Washington
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
32
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
4933
Last sold
16 hours ago
IszackBd Stuvia

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. FOR ANY REQUEST FEEL FREE TO REACH US

Read more Read less
5.0

3 reviews

5
3
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions