Milady Foundations Chapter 3 Test
Questions With Correct Answers
At |which |of |the |following |interactions |is |it |BEST |to |determine |the |client |needs |and |how |to |
achieve |the |desired |results?
A. |CLient |consultation
B. |Service |record
C. |Client |intake
D. |Total |look |concept |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-Answer: |Client |consultation
Which |of |the |following |is |NOT |one |of |the |reasons |why |professionals |should |study |and |have |a |
thorough |understanding |of |communication |for |success?
A. |Learning |how |to |communicate |effectively |can |help |beauty |professionals |improve |retail |sales
B.Good |communication |skills, |while |increasing |workplace |conflict, |better |prepares |workers |to |
deal |with |it |
C. |Effectively |expressing |ideas |is |a |necessary |skill |for |career |advancement |
D.. |Effective |communication |fosters |a |positive |team |environment |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-
Answer: |B, |Good |communication |skills, |while |increasing |workplace |conflict, |better |prepares |
workers |to |deal |with |it
The |ultimate |goal |when |you |encounter |a |dissatisfied |client |is |to |_________.
A. |Make |the |client |happy
B. |Always |be |upsetting |
C. |Never |accept |any |Blame
D. |Let |your |expertise |shine |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-Answer: |A, |Make |the |client |happy
, Generally, |if |clients |are |more |than |_______ |late, |they |should |be |asked |to |reschedule.
A. |30 |minutes
B. |15 |minutes
C. |1 |hour
D. |5 |minutes |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-Answer: |B, |15 |minutes
As |an |esthetician, |Which |of |the |following |will |be |true |of |the |clients |you |are |most |likely |to |
attract? |
A. |They |will |not |necessarily |be |the |same |age |as |you |
B. |They |will |often |be |Tardy |to |their |appointments |
C. |They |will |have |an |opposite |style |of |yours
D. |They |will |have |similar |tastes |as |yours |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-Answer: |A, |They |will |not |
necessarily |be |the |same |age |as |you
Which |of |the |following |is |MOST |important |when |reflective |listening?
A. |Trying |to |prevent |the |client |from |saying |to |much
B. |Not |interrupting |while |the |client |is |speaking
C. |Focusing |on |the |other |things |while |the |client |is |speaking |
D. |Steering |the |client |into |choices |you |think |are |the |best |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-Answer: |B, |
Not |interrupting |while |the |client |is |speaking
As |an |esthetician, |what |is |the |BEST |first |step |to |take |toward |helping |your |client |to |make |
choices |that |reflect |a |personal |sense |of |style?
A. |Creating |a |" |Client |template"
B. |Consulting |with |your |manager |
C. |Doing |a |little |research |
D. |Speaking |with |the |client |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-Answer: |C, |Doing |a |little |research
Questions With Correct Answers
At |which |of |the |following |interactions |is |it |BEST |to |determine |the |client |needs |and |how |to |
achieve |the |desired |results?
A. |CLient |consultation
B. |Service |record
C. |Client |intake
D. |Total |look |concept |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-Answer: |Client |consultation
Which |of |the |following |is |NOT |one |of |the |reasons |why |professionals |should |study |and |have |a |
thorough |understanding |of |communication |for |success?
A. |Learning |how |to |communicate |effectively |can |help |beauty |professionals |improve |retail |sales
B.Good |communication |skills, |while |increasing |workplace |conflict, |better |prepares |workers |to |
deal |with |it |
C. |Effectively |expressing |ideas |is |a |necessary |skill |for |career |advancement |
D.. |Effective |communication |fosters |a |positive |team |environment |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-
Answer: |B, |Good |communication |skills, |while |increasing |workplace |conflict, |better |prepares |
workers |to |deal |with |it
The |ultimate |goal |when |you |encounter |a |dissatisfied |client |is |to |_________.
A. |Make |the |client |happy
B. |Always |be |upsetting |
C. |Never |accept |any |Blame
D. |Let |your |expertise |shine |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-Answer: |A, |Make |the |client |happy
, Generally, |if |clients |are |more |than |_______ |late, |they |should |be |asked |to |reschedule.
A. |30 |minutes
B. |15 |minutes
C. |1 |hour
D. |5 |minutes |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-Answer: |B, |15 |minutes
As |an |esthetician, |Which |of |the |following |will |be |true |of |the |clients |you |are |most |likely |to |
attract? |
A. |They |will |not |necessarily |be |the |same |age |as |you |
B. |They |will |often |be |Tardy |to |their |appointments |
C. |They |will |have |an |opposite |style |of |yours
D. |They |will |have |similar |tastes |as |yours |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-Answer: |A, |They |will |not |
necessarily |be |the |same |age |as |you
Which |of |the |following |is |MOST |important |when |reflective |listening?
A. |Trying |to |prevent |the |client |from |saying |to |much
B. |Not |interrupting |while |the |client |is |speaking
C. |Focusing |on |the |other |things |while |the |client |is |speaking |
D. |Steering |the |client |into |choices |you |think |are |the |best |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-Answer: |B, |
Not |interrupting |while |the |client |is |speaking
As |an |esthetician, |what |is |the |BEST |first |step |to |take |toward |helping |your |client |to |make |
choices |that |reflect |a |personal |sense |of |style?
A. |Creating |a |" |Client |template"
B. |Consulting |with |your |manager |
C. |Doing |a |little |research |
D. |Speaking |with |the |client |- |CORRECT |ANSWER✔✔-Answer: |C, |Doing |a |little |research