Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

FTCE Middle Grades Social Science 5-9 (2025) Test Guide | Exam Structure & Topics

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
146
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Get ready for the FTCE Middle Grades Social Science 5-9 exam. This 2025 guide covers the test structure, key content domains like U.S. and World History, Geography, Economics, and Political Science, plus sample questions and study strategies for success.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1|Page



New 2025 FTCE Middle Grades Social Sciences 5-9
Sample Practice Questions and Correct Answers
Latest / FTCE MIDDLE GRADES SOCIAL SCIENCES
5-9 Exam 2025 – 200 Practice Qs and As


Which of the properties listed below is a characteristic of
a liquid but not of a gas?
A. It has the ability to flow.
B. It maintains its volume in an open container.
C. Its molecules are constantly in motion.
D. Its volume varies depending on temperature. -
...ANSWER...✓✓ B


A 0.100 m3 chamber is filled with oxygen gas at standard
conditions (101 kPa at 273 k). Assuming ideal conditions
and behavior, what will be the pressure of the gas in the
chamber after it is heated to 819 k?
A. 34 kPa
B. 51 kPa
C. 202 kPa
D. 303 kPa - ...ANSWER...✓✓ D

,2|Page



In 1898, J.J. Thomson provided the first hard evidence for
the existence of subatomic particles in the atom by using
a cathode ray tube to discover the
A. proton.
B. neutron.
C. electron.
D. nucleus. - ...ANSWER...✓✓ C


If all of the atoms in a substance have the same atomic
number, the substance is a(an)
A. compound.
B. element.
C. mixture.
D. alloy. - ...ANSWER...✓✓ B


The balanced chemical equation for the formation of iron
(III) oxide is
A. Fe + O2 -> FeO2.
B. 4Fe + 3O2 -> 2Fe2O3.
C. 3Fe + O2 -> Fe3O2.
D. Fe + O -> FeO. - ...ANSWER...✓✓ B

,3|Page




Small molecules that contain H bonded to O have higher
boiling points than similar molecules in which H is
bonded to S. Why does this change occur?
A. The H to O bond is nonpolar.
B. The H to S bond is more polar than the H to O bond.
C. The H to O bond is more polar than the H to S bond.
D. The H to S bond is nonpolar. - ...ANSWER...✓✓ C


A + B -> AB What type of reaction is given above?
A. combination
B. decomposition
C. double displacement
D. single displacement - ...ANSWER...✓✓ A


According to Hooke's Law, the relationship between the
elastic force and the distance of stretch for an elastic
material is
A. inversely proportional.
B. directly proportional.
C. exponential.

, 4|Page



D. power squared. - ...ANSWER...✓✓ B


A ball rolls off a horizontal table and hits the floor at a
faster vertical speed than when it leaves the table. This is
an example of which law of objects in motion?
A. Newton's 1st law
B. Newton's 2nd law
C. Kepler's 1st law
D. Kepler's 2nd law - ...ANSWER...✓✓ B


The pitch of a car's horn changes as the car approaches.
This is an example of
A. constructive interference.
B. destructive interference.
C. diffraction.
D. the Doppler effect. - ...ANSWER...✓✓ D


Two identical objects with identical electrostatic charges
will
A. repel one another.
B. attract one another.

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
146
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$31.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
ASCORES

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
ASCORES Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
6 maanden
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
1497
Laatst verkocht
5 maanden geleden
A-SCORES

Balancing academic responsibilities with part-time jobs, personal commitments, or other priorities can be overwhelming—I completely understand. That's where I come in to make your life easier! As a dedicated nursing student with a passion for helping peers succeed, I specialize in providing high-quality study resources on stuvia including ATI modules and other essential certifications, earning excellent ratings and a stellar reputation for boosting students' grades. My commitment to excellence ensures that each resource is meticulously crafted to support your academic journey and professional growth in nursing. Join my satisfied buyers and take your studies to the next level with my expertly designed materials. Don’t hesitate to reach out for assistance. My comprehensive study guides, detailed notes, and curated test banks are guaranteed to deliver excellent results. Here’s what you can expect from my offerings: Up-to-date exams and assignments Detailed test banks with verified questions and answers Elaborate exam solutions Case studies and discussions Customized package deals tailored to your needs I’m committed to providing only high-quality documents to ensure the best outcomes. Get instant access to expertly prepared materials designed to help you excel in your academic journey. Reach out today and take a step closer to achieving your goals!

Lees meer Lees minder
0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen