1|Page
Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) Certification
Exam 2025 — CNA Practice Test, Study Guide,
and Training Requirements
Get ready for the Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) Certification Exam 2025 with the most
updated CNA study guide, free practice test questions, and state training requirements.
Learn essential skills in patient care, safety, and infection control to pass your CNA exam and
start your healthcare career.
• Certified Nursing Assistant certification exam 2025
• CNA practice test 2025
• CNA exam study guide
• CNA test questions and answers
When trying to communicate with a resident who speaks a different language than the nurse aide, the
nurse aide should
(A) use pictures and gestures.
(B) face the resident and speak softly when talking.
(C) repeat words often if the resident does not understand.
(D) assume when the resident nods his/her head that the message is understood. - ANSWER-(A) use
pictures and gestures.
While walking down the hall, a nurse aide looks into a resident's room and sees another nurse aide
hitting a resident. The nurse aide is expected to
(A) contact the state agency that inspects the nursing facility.
(B) enter the room immediately to provide for the resident's safety.
(C) wait to confront the nurse aide when he/she leaves the resident's room.
,2|Page
(D) check the resident for any signs of injury after the nurse aide leaves the room. - ANSWER-(B) enter
the room immediately to provide for the resident's safety.
Before touching a resident who is crying to offer comfort, the nurse aide should consider
(A) the resident's recent vital signs.
(B) the resident's cultural background.
(C) whether the resident has been sad recently.
(D) whether the resident has family that visits routinely. - ANSWER-(B) the resident's cultural
background.
When a resident is expressing anger, the nurse aide should
A. Correct the resident's misperceptions
B. Ask the resident to speak in a kinder tone
C. Listen closely to the resident's concerns
D. Remind the resident that everyone gets angry - ANSWER-C. Listen closely to the resident's concerns
A resident's wife recently died. The resident is now staying in his room all the time and eating very little.
The best response by the nurse aide is to
A. Remind the resident to be thankful for the years he shared with his wife
B. Tell the resident that he needs to get out of his room at least once a day
C. Understand the resident is grieving and give him chances to talk
D. Avoid mentioning his wife when caring for him - ANSWER-C. Understand the resident is grieving and
give him chances to talk
When a resident refuses a bedbath, the nurse aide should
A. Offer the resident a bribe
B. Wait awhile and then ask the resident again
C. Remind the resident that people who smell don't have friends
D. Tell the resident that nursing home policy requires daily bathing - ANSWER-B. Wait awhile and then
ask the resident again
,3|Page
When a resident is combative and trying to hit the nurse aide, it is important for the nurse aide to
(A) show the resident that the nurse aide is in control.
(B) call for help to make sure there are witnesses.
(C) explain that if the resident is not calm a restraint may be applied.
(D) step back to protect self from harm while speaking in a calm manner. - ANSWER-(D) step back to
protect self from harm while speaking in a calm manner.
During lunch in the dining room, a resident begins yelling and throws a spoon at the nurse aide. The best
response by the nurse aide is to
(A) remain calm and ask what is upsetting the resident.
(B) begin removing all the other residents from the dining room.
(C) scold the resident and ask the resident to leave the dining room immediately.
(D) remove the resident's plate, fork, knife, and cup so there is nothing else to throw. - ANSWER-(A)
remain calm and ask what is upsetting the resident.
Which of the following questions asked to the resident is MOST likely to encourage conversation?
A. Are you feeling tired today?
B. Do you want to wear this outfit?
C. What are your favorite foods?
D. Is this water warm enough? - ANSWER-C. What are your favorite foods?
When giving a backrub, the nurse aide should
(A) apply lotion to the back directly from the bottle.
(B) keep the resident covered as much as possible.
(C) leave extra lotion on the skin when completing the procedure.
(D) expect the resident to lie on his/her stomach. - ANSWER-(B) keep the resident covered as much as
possible.
, 4|Page
A nurse aide finds a resident looking in the refrigerator at the nurses' station at 5 a.m. Te resident, who is
confused, explains he needs breakfast before he leaves for work. The best response by the nurse aide is
to
A. Help the resident back to his room and into bed
B. Ask the resident about his job and if he is hungry
C. Tell him that residents are not allowed in the nurses' sation
D. Remind him that he is retired from his job and in a nursing home - ANSWER-B. Ask the resident about
his job and if he is hungry
Which of the following is true about caring for a resident who wears a hearing aid?
A. Apply hairspray after the hearing aid is in place
B. Remove the hearing aid before showering
C. Clean the earmold and battery case with water daily, drying completely
D. Replace batteries weekly - ANSWER-B. Remove the hearing aid before showering
Residents with Parkinson's disease often require assistance with walking because they
(A) become confused and forget how to take steps without help.
(B) have poor attention skills and do not notice safety problems.
(C) have visual problems that require special glasses.
(D) have a shuffling walk and tremors. - ANSWER-(D) have a shuffling walk and tremors.
A resident who is inactive is at risk of constipation. In addition to increased activity and exercise, which
of the following actions helps to prevent constipation?
A. Adequate fluid intake
B. Regular mealtimes
C. High protein diet
D. Low fiber diet - ANSWER-A. Adequate fluid intake
A resident has an indwelling urinary catheter. While making rounds, the nurse aide notices that there is
no urine in the drainage bag. The nurse aide should first
Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) Certification
Exam 2025 — CNA Practice Test, Study Guide,
and Training Requirements
Get ready for the Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) Certification Exam 2025 with the most
updated CNA study guide, free practice test questions, and state training requirements.
Learn essential skills in patient care, safety, and infection control to pass your CNA exam and
start your healthcare career.
• Certified Nursing Assistant certification exam 2025
• CNA practice test 2025
• CNA exam study guide
• CNA test questions and answers
When trying to communicate with a resident who speaks a different language than the nurse aide, the
nurse aide should
(A) use pictures and gestures.
(B) face the resident and speak softly when talking.
(C) repeat words often if the resident does not understand.
(D) assume when the resident nods his/her head that the message is understood. - ANSWER-(A) use
pictures and gestures.
While walking down the hall, a nurse aide looks into a resident's room and sees another nurse aide
hitting a resident. The nurse aide is expected to
(A) contact the state agency that inspects the nursing facility.
(B) enter the room immediately to provide for the resident's safety.
(C) wait to confront the nurse aide when he/she leaves the resident's room.
,2|Page
(D) check the resident for any signs of injury after the nurse aide leaves the room. - ANSWER-(B) enter
the room immediately to provide for the resident's safety.
Before touching a resident who is crying to offer comfort, the nurse aide should consider
(A) the resident's recent vital signs.
(B) the resident's cultural background.
(C) whether the resident has been sad recently.
(D) whether the resident has family that visits routinely. - ANSWER-(B) the resident's cultural
background.
When a resident is expressing anger, the nurse aide should
A. Correct the resident's misperceptions
B. Ask the resident to speak in a kinder tone
C. Listen closely to the resident's concerns
D. Remind the resident that everyone gets angry - ANSWER-C. Listen closely to the resident's concerns
A resident's wife recently died. The resident is now staying in his room all the time and eating very little.
The best response by the nurse aide is to
A. Remind the resident to be thankful for the years he shared with his wife
B. Tell the resident that he needs to get out of his room at least once a day
C. Understand the resident is grieving and give him chances to talk
D. Avoid mentioning his wife when caring for him - ANSWER-C. Understand the resident is grieving and
give him chances to talk
When a resident refuses a bedbath, the nurse aide should
A. Offer the resident a bribe
B. Wait awhile and then ask the resident again
C. Remind the resident that people who smell don't have friends
D. Tell the resident that nursing home policy requires daily bathing - ANSWER-B. Wait awhile and then
ask the resident again
,3|Page
When a resident is combative and trying to hit the nurse aide, it is important for the nurse aide to
(A) show the resident that the nurse aide is in control.
(B) call for help to make sure there are witnesses.
(C) explain that if the resident is not calm a restraint may be applied.
(D) step back to protect self from harm while speaking in a calm manner. - ANSWER-(D) step back to
protect self from harm while speaking in a calm manner.
During lunch in the dining room, a resident begins yelling and throws a spoon at the nurse aide. The best
response by the nurse aide is to
(A) remain calm and ask what is upsetting the resident.
(B) begin removing all the other residents from the dining room.
(C) scold the resident and ask the resident to leave the dining room immediately.
(D) remove the resident's plate, fork, knife, and cup so there is nothing else to throw. - ANSWER-(A)
remain calm and ask what is upsetting the resident.
Which of the following questions asked to the resident is MOST likely to encourage conversation?
A. Are you feeling tired today?
B. Do you want to wear this outfit?
C. What are your favorite foods?
D. Is this water warm enough? - ANSWER-C. What are your favorite foods?
When giving a backrub, the nurse aide should
(A) apply lotion to the back directly from the bottle.
(B) keep the resident covered as much as possible.
(C) leave extra lotion on the skin when completing the procedure.
(D) expect the resident to lie on his/her stomach. - ANSWER-(B) keep the resident covered as much as
possible.
, 4|Page
A nurse aide finds a resident looking in the refrigerator at the nurses' station at 5 a.m. Te resident, who is
confused, explains he needs breakfast before he leaves for work. The best response by the nurse aide is
to
A. Help the resident back to his room and into bed
B. Ask the resident about his job and if he is hungry
C. Tell him that residents are not allowed in the nurses' sation
D. Remind him that he is retired from his job and in a nursing home - ANSWER-B. Ask the resident about
his job and if he is hungry
Which of the following is true about caring for a resident who wears a hearing aid?
A. Apply hairspray after the hearing aid is in place
B. Remove the hearing aid before showering
C. Clean the earmold and battery case with water daily, drying completely
D. Replace batteries weekly - ANSWER-B. Remove the hearing aid before showering
Residents with Parkinson's disease often require assistance with walking because they
(A) become confused and forget how to take steps without help.
(B) have poor attention skills and do not notice safety problems.
(C) have visual problems that require special glasses.
(D) have a shuffling walk and tremors. - ANSWER-(D) have a shuffling walk and tremors.
A resident who is inactive is at risk of constipation. In addition to increased activity and exercise, which
of the following actions helps to prevent constipation?
A. Adequate fluid intake
B. Regular mealtimes
C. High protein diet
D. Low fiber diet - ANSWER-A. Adequate fluid intake
A resident has an indwelling urinary catheter. While making rounds, the nurse aide notices that there is
no urine in the drainage bag. The nurse aide should first