Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NSG 3160 EXAM 2 – COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW, STUDY NOTES & PRACTICE QUESTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
57
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
12-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NSG 3160 EXAM 2 – COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW, STUDY NOTES & PRACTICE QUESTIONS

Instelling
NSG 3160
Vak
NSG 3160

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NSG 3160 EXAM 2 – COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW,
STUDY NOTES & PRACTICE QUESTIONS
1. Mental status is best described as:

A.) A patient’s emotional and cognitive functioning

B.) The patient’s consciousness, mood, and affect

C.) General intelligence

D.) The patient’s perception

Answer: A.) A patient’s emotional and cognitive functioning



2. A mental disorder can be defined as:



A.) The presence of a specific phobia

B.) An inability to think logically or abstractly

C.) Extreme or abnormal behaviors often related to stress

D.) Impairment of long-term (remote) memory

Answer: C.) Extreme or abnormal behaviors often related to stress



3. The A, B, C, and T components of a mental health assessment stand for:



A.) Attitude, behavior, cleanliness, talk/speech

B.) Appearance, behavior, cognition, and thought

C.) Airway, breathing, circulation

,D.) Ability, beliefs, culture, traditions

Answer: B.) Appearance, behavior, cognition, and thought



4. Which of the following best describes a patient’s appearance?



A.) Posture is upright and movements are voluntary

B.) Patient is oriented to person, place, and time

C.) Patient is awake, alert, and responding appropriately

D.) GAD score is greater than 3

Answer: A.) Posture is upright and movements are voluntary



5. A nurse can assess recent memory by:



A.) Checking if the patient can complete a thought without distraction

B.) Asking the patient to recall their meals from the past 24 hours

C.) Asking about the patient’s first job

D.) Performing the four unrelated words test

Answer: B.) Asking the patient to recall their meals from the past 24 hours



6. A deficit in recent memory can be seen in both delirium and dementia.



A.) True

B.) False

,Answer: A.) True



7. A nurse can assess a patient’s attention span by giving a sequence of directions
and observing whether the patient follows them correctly.



A.) True

B.) False

Answer: A.) True



8. In the “four unrelated words” test for new learning, after five minutes, the nurse
asks the patient to recall:



A.) 5 words

B.) 10 words

C.) 4 words

D.) 8 words

Answer: C.) 4 words



9. To test memory duration using the four unrelated words test, recall should be
requested at:



A.) 10 and 30 minutes

B.) 5 and 10 minutes

C.) 15 and 60 minutes

, D.) 1 and 2 hours

Answer: A.) 10 and 30 minutes



10. Which of the following is not one of the four most common anxiety disorders?



A.) Panic disorder

B.) Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)

C.) Social anxiety disorder

D.) Depression

Answer: D.) Depression



11. The PHQ-9 depression screening tool classifies minimal depressive symptoms
within which score range?



A.) > 20

B.) 10–14

C.) 1–5

D.) 5–9

Answer: D.) 5–9



12. The term obtunded means:



A.) Drifts into sleep when not stimulated

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NSG 3160
Vak
NSG 3160

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
57
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestPrint Western Governors University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
221
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
117
Documenten
2416
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
BEST GRADE NOTES AND EXAM ELABORATIONS

SAY GOODBYE TO BAD GRADES VISIT TESTPRINT WHERE SUCCESS IS THE ONLY LION IN YOUR PATH MY NURSING SHOP OFFERS QUALITY, TIMELY AND COMPETENT STUDY CONTENT MAKING NURSING PROFESSION ENJOYABLE

3.6

40 beoordelingen

5
18
4
4
3
7
2
4
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen