Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Databricks Certified Data Analyst Practice questions ACTUAL QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
34
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Databricks Certified Data Analyst Practice questions ACTUAL QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS The data analysis team wants to perform a rapid analysis of data on the tableau from 2 different data sources and their behavior together, what activity would they be performing A) Data integration B) last-mile ETL C) Data enhancement D) data blending - CORRECT ANSWERSD Which layer in the medallion architecture is best suited for ad-hoc reporting, advanced analytics, and ML? A) Diamond Layer B) Bronze Layer C) Gold Layer D) Silver Layer - CORRECT ANSWERSD What is Delta Sharing? A) Delta sharing allows data present in only Delta format to be sharable inside t

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Databricks Certified Data Analyst Practice
questions ACTUAL QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT ANSWERS
The data analysis team wants to perform a rapid analysis of data on the tableau from 2
different data sources and their behavior together, what activity would they be performing


A) Data integration
B) last-mile ETL
C) Data enhancement

D) data blending - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅D


Which layer in the medallion architecture is best suited for ad-hoc reporting, advanced
analytics, and ML?


A) Diamond Layer
B) Bronze Layer
C) Gold Layer

D) Silver Layer - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅D


What is Delta Sharing?


A) Delta sharing allows data present in only Delta format to be sharable inside the
organization only
B) Delta Sharing is a protocol to share data present inside databricks with other organizations
C) Delta Sharing is the industry's first open protocol for secure data sharing, making it simple
to share data with other organizations regardless of where the data lives
D) Delta Sharing is a protocol to share data present inside databricks within the organizations
- CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅C


Which of these is the incorrect approach to handling Complex Data Types?
A) Explore and Collect

,B) Support for Complex Data types is yet to be introduced
C) User Defined Function

D) Lambda Function - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅B


On the dashboard, If you have a parameter added to the dashboard, how will it affect the
visualizations:
A) The parameter will be used to fetch data for all the visualizations which use this parameter
B) The parameter will be used to fetch data for some visualizations but not for others though
they use the same parameter
C) The parameter is not added if a parameterized query/visualization is added
D) The parameter will not make any difference to the visualizations - CORRECT
ANSWERS✅✅A


What are the use of the Delta Lake Transaction log?


A) To provide ACID transaction capabilities
B) To track changes
C) All of the above

D) None of the above - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅C


Which of the following is NOT a benefit of data governance?
A) Consistent and high data quality for analytics and machine learning
B) Data democratization for Decision-making
C) Increased data complexity

D) Reduced time to insight - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅C


Which of the following is incorrect about Auto loader in Databricks SQL:
A) Loads json, parquet, csv files
B) Ensures file contents are loaded only once
C) Removes duplicates in the file

D) Automatically uploads files - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅C

,What are various warehouse types available in Databricks SQL when creating SQL
Warehouse?
A) Serverless warehouse only
B) Serverless, Classic, and Pro
C) Enterprise, OnPrem and Classic

D) Classic and Pro Warehouse - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅B


Question 12: Correct
For Data Ingestion in Databricks SQL using existing files, which of the following format is
not supported by Databricks?
A) Delta
B) JSON
C) Parquet
D) Microsoft Word

E) CSV - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅D


There seem to be SSN details in a particular table, it is considered as PII data in US. How
should the data engineering team deal with the PII data here?


A) PII data should be encrypted and stored.
B) PII is Publicly available information
C) None of the above

D) PII data doesn't get any additional special handling - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅A


Databricks can integrate with which of the following BI tools?
A) Tableau
B) Qlik
C) HEX
D) Power BI

E) All of the above - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅E

, Which of the following statement is correct to display all the cities with the condition,
temperature, and humidity whose humidity is in the range of 60 to 75 from the 'weather'
table?


A) SELECT * FROM weather WHERE humidity BETWEEN 60 AND 75


B) SELECT * FROM weather WHERE humidity IN (60 to 75)


C) SELECT * FROM weather WHERE humidity NOT BETWEEN 60 AND 75


D) SELECT * FROM weather WHERE humidity NOT IN (60 AND 75) - CORRECT
ANSWERS✅✅A


How are Delta Live Tables and Delta Lake related?
A) Delta Lake is a subset of Delta Live Table
B) Delta Live Tables extends the functionality of Delta Lake.
C) Both are same

D) None of the above - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅B


Which of the following is a benefit of Delta Lake?
A) Time Travel capabilities
B) All of the above
C) None of the above
D) ACID Transactions

E) Schema Enforcement - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅B


Which of the following option is not available on the Databricks SQL landing page?


A) Query history
B) Partner Connect

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
34
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
GENIOUSTOPCLASS
3.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
GENIOUSTOPCLASS Stanford
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
10 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1857
Laatst verkocht
7 maanden geleden
ACADEMIC EXAMS PLATFORM

I create high-quality, easy-to-understand academic documents to help students learn faster and perform better. My materials are well-researched, clearly organized, and cover key exam topics to make studying simple and effective.

3.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen