Chemistry revelation hour questions by MOSJARO
1.the action of concentrated tetraoxosulphate (VI) acid in water is (a)violent
(b)moderate(c)mild(d)cold (e)freezing
Answer A
2.The color of zinc sulphide is (a)black(b)yellow(c)white (d)green (e) orange
Answer C
3.Rhombic sulphur contains (a)S3 (b)S8(c)S5(d)S4(e)S2
Answer B
4.copper is not a constituent of (a)bronze(b)type metal(c)brass(d)duralamin (e)coinage metal
Answer B
5.which of the following method is used in the extraction of calcium (a)electrolysis(b)fusion (c)heating in
the absence of oxygen (d)flotation
Answer A
6.which of the following is the main constituent of domestic gas (a)ocatne (b)decane(c)propane
(d)butane
Answer D
7.catalytic hydration of ethene yields (a)alkanoic acid(b)polyethene(c)alcohol(d)Perspex
Answer C
8.the number of lone pairs if electrons in the oxygen atom of ethanol is (a)1(b)2(c)3(d)4(e)5
Answer B
9.A gas that behaves as a reducing agent with chlorine and as an oxidizing agent with hydrogen sulphide
is (a)ammonia (b)carbon (IV)oxide (c)oxygen (d)nitrogen(II) oxide (e)sulphur (IV)oxide
Answer E
10.which of the following suphide is a yellow sulphide (a)Sns(b)MnS(c)HgS(d)CoS
Answer A
11.What is the molecular formula of a compound with emperical formula CH2O and vapour density if 90
(H=1,C=12). (a)C4H8O2 (b)C4H8O3 (c)C6H10O5 (d)C6H12O6
Answer D
12.which of the following is a polyamide (a)ethylene(b)acrylic fiber(c)Nylon(d)perspex
Answer C
, 13.the factor that lowers the activation energy of a chemical reaction is (a)pressure (b)temperature
(c)catalyst (d)concentration
Answer C
14.incomplete oxidation of ethanol yields (a)CH3COOH (b)CH3COCH3(c)CH3CH2OCH2CH3 (d)CH3CHO
Answer D
15.the constituent of air necessary in the rusting process are (a)O2 and H2O (b)Ar and CO2 (c)CO2 and
H2O (d)O2 and CO2
Answer A
16.the stronger metallic bond exist in (a)Ca(b)Mg(c)Na(d)Al
Answer D
17.the pigments of chlorophyl can be separated by (a)chromatography (b)crystalization (c)distilation
(d)filteration
Answer A
18.when ammonium trioxonitrate V decomposes the products formed are H2O and
(a)N2O(b)N2(c)NH3(d)NO
Answer A
19.the separation technique used to obtain a pure sample of a salt is (a)precipitation(b)centrifugation
(c)crystalization (d)filteration
Answer C
20.when fehlings solution is used to oxidize an alkanal,the colour obtained is (a)yellow(b)orange
(c)redish brown (d)brick red
Answer D
21.the PH of a solution of POH 9 is (a)3(b)4(c)5(d)6
Answer D
22.which of the following can be used as cooking gas (a)C5H10(b)C4H10(c)C4H8(d)C4H6
Answer B
23.in the periodic table alkali earth metals belongs to the (a)S-block (b)F-block (c)D-block (d)P-block.
Answer A
24.sodium hydroxide is not kept in zinc containers because (a)sodium hydroxide changes colour to
orange(b)sodium hydroxide becomes deliquescent (c)zinc is a transition metal(d)zinc readily dissolves in
it
Answer D.
1.the action of concentrated tetraoxosulphate (VI) acid in water is (a)violent
(b)moderate(c)mild(d)cold (e)freezing
Answer A
2.The color of zinc sulphide is (a)black(b)yellow(c)white (d)green (e) orange
Answer C
3.Rhombic sulphur contains (a)S3 (b)S8(c)S5(d)S4(e)S2
Answer B
4.copper is not a constituent of (a)bronze(b)type metal(c)brass(d)duralamin (e)coinage metal
Answer B
5.which of the following method is used in the extraction of calcium (a)electrolysis(b)fusion (c)heating in
the absence of oxygen (d)flotation
Answer A
6.which of the following is the main constituent of domestic gas (a)ocatne (b)decane(c)propane
(d)butane
Answer D
7.catalytic hydration of ethene yields (a)alkanoic acid(b)polyethene(c)alcohol(d)Perspex
Answer C
8.the number of lone pairs if electrons in the oxygen atom of ethanol is (a)1(b)2(c)3(d)4(e)5
Answer B
9.A gas that behaves as a reducing agent with chlorine and as an oxidizing agent with hydrogen sulphide
is (a)ammonia (b)carbon (IV)oxide (c)oxygen (d)nitrogen(II) oxide (e)sulphur (IV)oxide
Answer E
10.which of the following suphide is a yellow sulphide (a)Sns(b)MnS(c)HgS(d)CoS
Answer A
11.What is the molecular formula of a compound with emperical formula CH2O and vapour density if 90
(H=1,C=12). (a)C4H8O2 (b)C4H8O3 (c)C6H10O5 (d)C6H12O6
Answer D
12.which of the following is a polyamide (a)ethylene(b)acrylic fiber(c)Nylon(d)perspex
Answer C
, 13.the factor that lowers the activation energy of a chemical reaction is (a)pressure (b)temperature
(c)catalyst (d)concentration
Answer C
14.incomplete oxidation of ethanol yields (a)CH3COOH (b)CH3COCH3(c)CH3CH2OCH2CH3 (d)CH3CHO
Answer D
15.the constituent of air necessary in the rusting process are (a)O2 and H2O (b)Ar and CO2 (c)CO2 and
H2O (d)O2 and CO2
Answer A
16.the stronger metallic bond exist in (a)Ca(b)Mg(c)Na(d)Al
Answer D
17.the pigments of chlorophyl can be separated by (a)chromatography (b)crystalization (c)distilation
(d)filteration
Answer A
18.when ammonium trioxonitrate V decomposes the products formed are H2O and
(a)N2O(b)N2(c)NH3(d)NO
Answer A
19.the separation technique used to obtain a pure sample of a salt is (a)precipitation(b)centrifugation
(c)crystalization (d)filteration
Answer C
20.when fehlings solution is used to oxidize an alkanal,the colour obtained is (a)yellow(b)orange
(c)redish brown (d)brick red
Answer D
21.the PH of a solution of POH 9 is (a)3(b)4(c)5(d)6
Answer D
22.which of the following can be used as cooking gas (a)C5H10(b)C4H10(c)C4H8(d)C4H6
Answer B
23.in the periodic table alkali earth metals belongs to the (a)S-block (b)F-block (c)D-block (d)P-block.
Answer A
24.sodium hydroxide is not kept in zinc containers because (a)sodium hydroxide changes colour to
orange(b)sodium hydroxide becomes deliquescent (c)zinc is a transition metal(d)zinc readily dissolves in
it
Answer D.