Page 1 of 71
CERTIFIED DOCUMENTATION IMPROVEMENT PRACTITIONER
EXAM (CDIP) QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS LATEST
UPDATE JUST RELEASED THIS YEAR
Question: A 50-year-old patient has a diagnosis of hypertension, on Amlodipine and Humalog
for Type II diabetes and was seen on follow-up. The provider adjusted the dosage of Amlodipine
and performed an A1C for glucose control. Audits was performed, and the auditor stated these
diagnoses should not be coded.
a. This is correct; only acute conditions should be coded.
b. This is incorrect; chronic conditions can be reported if treated.
c. The physician must document the reason for this visit.
d. Only the hypertension can be coded, as it was adjusted. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b. This is
incorrect; chronic conditions can be reported if treated.
Because the hypertension and diabetes are chronic; they may be coded and reported as many
times as the patient receives treatment and care for the condition(s).
, Page 2 of 71
Question: A patient is admitted for pneumonia and acute renal failure. The patient is placed on
IV antibiotics with diuresis on admission. The principal diagnosis would be:
a. Pneumonia because the patient was given IV drug therapy.
b. Acute renal failure because the condition is stated as acute.
c. The pneumonia or the acute renal failure could be the principal diagnosis.
d. Neither, because the physician did not state which one was principal. - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔c. The pneumonia or the acute renal failure could be the principal diagnosis.
The pneumonia or the acute renal failure could be assigned as principal. Two or more diagnoses
that equally meet the definition of principal diagnosis in the usual instance when two mor more
diagnoses equally meet the criteria for principal diagnosis as determined by the circumstances
of admission, diagnostic workup, and/or therapy provided, and the Alphabetic Index, Tabular
List, or another coding guidelines does not provide sequencing direction, any one of the
diagnoses may be sequenced first.
Question: When physician documentation state Sp02 room air <91%, ABG p02 on room air less
then 60 mm, and proceeds with intubation an/or initiations of BiPAP, the diagnosis is most
likely:
, Page 3 of 71
a. Respiratory failure
b. Acute respiratory failure
c. Chronic respiratory failure
d. Acute or chronic respiratory failure - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b. Acute respiratory failure
The respiratory failure can be determined by a partial pressure of oxygen (Pa02) <60 mmHg
with a normal or decreased partial pressure of carbon dioxide (PaC02). Treatment of respiratory
oxygenation and ventilation, as needed.
Q:A 54-year-old female has been seen in outpatient surgery for a laparoscopic appendectomy.
The patient has hypertension, diabetes mellitus type II, on insulin, appendicitis, and had a
cholecystitis with cholecystectomy in 2015: removed. All diagnosis except _________ would be
coded:
a. Hypertension
b. Diabetes mellitus Type II
c. Cholecystitis
d. Appendicitis - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c. Cholecystitis
, Page 4 of 71
The cholecystitis with cholecystitis should not be coded as an active condition; it is a history of
the condition. Do not code condition that were previously treated and no longer exist. However,
history codes (categories Z80-Z87) may be used as secondary codes if the historical condition or
family history has an impact on current care or influence treatment.
Question: A 63-year-old male presents to outpatient surgery for prostatectomy with benign
prostatic hypertrophy. After arriving in the OR and prior to induction of anesthesia, the patient
began to experience substernal chest pain. The patient takes Lasix for long-standing history of
congestive heart failure. The prostate surgery is cancelled, and the patient was observed for 10
hours and discharged. The patients first listed diagnosis should be:
a. Benign prostatic hypertrophy
b. Congestive heart failure
c. Canceled surgery
d. Chest pain - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔a. Benign prostatic hypertrophy
Benign prostatic hypertrophy should be the first listed. 1. Outpatient surgery: When a patient
presents for outgoing surgery (same-day surgery), code the reason for the surgery as the first-
CERTIFIED DOCUMENTATION IMPROVEMENT PRACTITIONER
EXAM (CDIP) QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS LATEST
UPDATE JUST RELEASED THIS YEAR
Question: A 50-year-old patient has a diagnosis of hypertension, on Amlodipine and Humalog
for Type II diabetes and was seen on follow-up. The provider adjusted the dosage of Amlodipine
and performed an A1C for glucose control. Audits was performed, and the auditor stated these
diagnoses should not be coded.
a. This is correct; only acute conditions should be coded.
b. This is incorrect; chronic conditions can be reported if treated.
c. The physician must document the reason for this visit.
d. Only the hypertension can be coded, as it was adjusted. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b. This is
incorrect; chronic conditions can be reported if treated.
Because the hypertension and diabetes are chronic; they may be coded and reported as many
times as the patient receives treatment and care for the condition(s).
, Page 2 of 71
Question: A patient is admitted for pneumonia and acute renal failure. The patient is placed on
IV antibiotics with diuresis on admission. The principal diagnosis would be:
a. Pneumonia because the patient was given IV drug therapy.
b. Acute renal failure because the condition is stated as acute.
c. The pneumonia or the acute renal failure could be the principal diagnosis.
d. Neither, because the physician did not state which one was principal. - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔c. The pneumonia or the acute renal failure could be the principal diagnosis.
The pneumonia or the acute renal failure could be assigned as principal. Two or more diagnoses
that equally meet the definition of principal diagnosis in the usual instance when two mor more
diagnoses equally meet the criteria for principal diagnosis as determined by the circumstances
of admission, diagnostic workup, and/or therapy provided, and the Alphabetic Index, Tabular
List, or another coding guidelines does not provide sequencing direction, any one of the
diagnoses may be sequenced first.
Question: When physician documentation state Sp02 room air <91%, ABG p02 on room air less
then 60 mm, and proceeds with intubation an/or initiations of BiPAP, the diagnosis is most
likely:
, Page 3 of 71
a. Respiratory failure
b. Acute respiratory failure
c. Chronic respiratory failure
d. Acute or chronic respiratory failure - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b. Acute respiratory failure
The respiratory failure can be determined by a partial pressure of oxygen (Pa02) <60 mmHg
with a normal or decreased partial pressure of carbon dioxide (PaC02). Treatment of respiratory
oxygenation and ventilation, as needed.
Q:A 54-year-old female has been seen in outpatient surgery for a laparoscopic appendectomy.
The patient has hypertension, diabetes mellitus type II, on insulin, appendicitis, and had a
cholecystitis with cholecystectomy in 2015: removed. All diagnosis except _________ would be
coded:
a. Hypertension
b. Diabetes mellitus Type II
c. Cholecystitis
d. Appendicitis - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c. Cholecystitis
, Page 4 of 71
The cholecystitis with cholecystitis should not be coded as an active condition; it is a history of
the condition. Do not code condition that were previously treated and no longer exist. However,
history codes (categories Z80-Z87) may be used as secondary codes if the historical condition or
family history has an impact on current care or influence treatment.
Question: A 63-year-old male presents to outpatient surgery for prostatectomy with benign
prostatic hypertrophy. After arriving in the OR and prior to induction of anesthesia, the patient
began to experience substernal chest pain. The patient takes Lasix for long-standing history of
congestive heart failure. The prostate surgery is cancelled, and the patient was observed for 10
hours and discharged. The patients first listed diagnosis should be:
a. Benign prostatic hypertrophy
b. Congestive heart failure
c. Canceled surgery
d. Chest pain - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔a. Benign prostatic hypertrophy
Benign prostatic hypertrophy should be the first listed. 1. Outpatient surgery: When a patient
presents for outgoing surgery (same-day surgery), code the reason for the surgery as the first-