Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

EMT211 FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS NEW MODIFIED CURRENTLY TESTED AND APPROVED

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
96
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

EMT211 FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS NEW MODIFIED CURRENTLY TESTED AND APPROVED Which of the following is NOT one of the three parts of the control mechanisms that maintain homeostasis? a. Receptor b. Stabilizer c. Control center d. Effector --CORRECT ANSWER--b. Stabilizer The MOST common cause of cardiogenic shock is: a. untreated hypertension. b. blunt force chest trauma. c. acute myocardial infarction. d. sustained pulmonary hypertension. --CORRECT ANSWER--c. acute myocardial infarction.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

EMT211 FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS
WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS NEW MODIFIED
CURRENTLY TESTED AND APPROVED


Which of the following is NOT one of the three parts of the control mechanisms
that maintain homeostasis?



a. Receptor

b. Stabilizer

c. Control center

d. Effector --CORRECT ANSWER--b. Stabilizer



The MOST common cause of cardiogenic shock is:



a. untreated hypertension.

b. blunt force chest trauma.

c. acute myocardial infarction.

d. sustained pulmonary hypertension. --CORRECT ANSWER--c. acute
myocardial infarction.



What type of shock is characterized by hypotension, tachycardia, and laryngeal
edema?

Page 1 of 96

,a. cardiogenic.

b. anaphylactic.

c. neurogenic.

d. none of the above. --CORRECT ANSWER--b. anaphylactic.



Hypoperfusion results in:



a. hypoxia.

b. carbon dioxide build-up.

c. acidosis.

d. all of the above. --CORRECT ANSWER--d. all of the above.



Which type of shock is differentiated from other types by the presence of
laryngeal edema?



a. Anaphylactic

b. Septic

c. Cardiogenic

d. Hypovolemic --CORRECT ANSWER--a. Anaphylactic




Page 2 of 96

,The study of the ways in which diseases interfere with normal body functions is
called:



a. Pathophysiology

b. Epidemiology

c. Immunology

d. Pathology --CORRECT ANSWER--a. Pathophysiology



Blood pressure is represented by:



a. Cardiac output multiplied by peripheral vascular resistance

b. The difference between preload and afterload

c. Stroke volume multiplied by heart rate

d. The difference between cardiac contractile force and peripheral vascular
resistance --CORRECT ANSWER--a. Cardiac output multiplied by peripheral
vascular resistance




Anaphylactic shock is characterized by:



a. labored breathing and hypertension.

b. wheezing and widespread vasodilation.


Page 3 of 96

, c. intracellular hypovolemia and hives.

d. a deficiency of circulating histamines. --CORRECT ANSWER--b. wheezing
and widespread vasodilation



Distributive shock occurs when:



a. central vasoconstriction forces blood from the core of the body.

b. blood pools in expanded vascular beds and tissue perfusion decreases.

c. microorganisms attack the blood vessels, resulting in vasodilation.

d. a significant decrease in cardiac contractility causes decreased perfusion. --
CORRECT ANSWER--b. blood pools in expanded vascular beds and tissue
perfusion decreases.



Baroreceptors, which are located in the carotid artery, aorta, and kidneys, are
MOST sensitive to changes in:



a. fluid volume.

b. blood pressure.

c. acid-base balance.

d. sodium concentrations. --CORRECT ANSWER--b. blood pressure.



Scenario: A patient is presenting with rapid onset hypotension, tachycardia, and
absent radial pulses. Which type of shock is LEAST likely to be the cause?

Page 4 of 96

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
96
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$26.29
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
8 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
3061
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen